Provision of Automatic and Static Bollards
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
What is being bought
Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the provision of both automatic bollards and associated static street furniture to resist the impact of a fully laden 7.5t vehicle travelling at 50mph and to manage access and egress into the pedestrianised city centre area. The proposed Contract will be for five years with an option to extend for a period of five years. We would welcome tenders from companies that can only provide automatic bollards or static street furniture as well as companies that can provide both commodities.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation (34000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03376f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016348-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 14 2022 17:02:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jun 2022 | tenderUpdate | 016348-2022 |
| 13 May 2022 | tender | 012497-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "016348-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-06-14T18:02:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03376f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1813",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN612424",
"title": "Provision of Automatic and Static Bollards",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-06-14T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the provision of both automatic bollards and\nassociated static street furniture to resist the impact of a fully laden 7.5t vehicle travelling at\n50mph and to manage access and egress into the pedestrianised city centre area.\nThe proposed Contract will be for five years with an option to extend for a period of five\nyears. We would welcome tenders from companies that can only provide automatic bollards\nor static street furniture as well as companies that can provide both commodities.",
"classification": {
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1813",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bosworth House, 9-15 Princess Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Lisa Brownbridge",
"email": "lisa.brownbridge@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544033"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jun 2022 · 016348-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "016348-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-06-14T18:02:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03376f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1813",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN612424",
"title": "Provision of Automatic and Static Bollards",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-06-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-06-14T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the provision of both automatic bollards and\nassociated static street furniture to resist the impact of a fully laden 7.5t vehicle travelling at\n50mph and to manage access and egress into the pedestrianised city centre area.\nThe proposed Contract will be for five years with an option to extend for a period of five\nyears. We would welcome tenders from companies that can only provide automatic bollards\nor static street furniture as well as companies that can provide both commodities.",
"classification": {
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1813",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bosworth House, 9-15 Princess Road West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Lisa Brownbridge",
"email": "lisa.brownbridge@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544033"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 May 2022 · 012497-2022 · tender
{
"id": "012497-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-13T14:19:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03376f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-52704",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN612424",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The proposed Contract will be for three years with an option to extend for a period or periods totalling no more than a further two years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the provision of both automatic bollards and associated static street furniture to resist the impact of a fully laden 7.5t vehicle travelling at 50mph and to manage access and egress into the pedestrianised city centre area.\nThe proposed Contract will be for five years with an option to extend for a period of five years. We would welcome tenders from companies that can only provide automatic bollards or static street furniture as well as companies that can provide both commodities.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Automatic and Static Bollards",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Leicester City Council invites Tenders for the provision of both automatic bollards and associated static street furniture to resist the impact of a fully laden 7.5t vehicle travelling at 50mph and to manage access and egress into the pedestrianised city centre area.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=63a94a4f-bbd2-ec11-8114-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52704",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 6FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York House, 91 Granby Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leicester City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=63a94a4f-bbd2-ec11-8114-005056b64545",
"name": "Miss Lisa Brownbridge",
"email": "lisa.brownbridge@leicester.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1164544033"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3649",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-52705",
"name": "City Barrister and Heads of Standards",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Leicester City Council, City Hall, 115 Charles Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "City Barrister and Heads of Standards"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}