← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Provision of a Respite Service for Adults with a Learning Disability

Buyer: Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council →

Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerTameside Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Nov 2023
Value£1,223,770
Published23 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Provision of a building based short stay / respite provision for adults with a learning disability. The Service will deliver support to individuals with a range of mild, moderate and complex learning disabilities. The service will be delivered from a building base provided by the Council though a Registered Social Landlord

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a building based short stay / respite provision for adults with a learning disability. The Service will deliver support to individuals with a range of mild, moderate and complex learning disabilities. The service will be delivered from a building base provided by the Council though a Registered Social Landlord

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024 to 30 Sept 2028

Award criteria
Technical — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8526,7281 median · 24.7 average (14,560 of 26,728 with a bid count)1.9 average (15,813 of 26,728 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer73 median · 29 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1.8 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD32211 median · 137.5 average (138 of 221 with a bid count)2.4 average (143 of 221 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8933.5 median · 4.5 average (28 of 893 with a bid count)1.2 average (29 of 893 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£796,184 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,223,770.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040e59
Latest release ID031254-2023
Latest release timestampMon Oct 23 2023 15:29:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-20T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-11-20T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.the-chest.org.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,223,770
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2023tender031254-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031254-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-23T16:29:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6869",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN695977",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of a building based short stay / respite provision for adults with a learning disability.\nThe Service will deliver support to individuals with a range of mild, moderate and complex learning disabilities.\nThe service will be delivered from a building base provided by the Council though a Registered Social Landlord",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Respite Service for Adults with a Learning Disability",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1223770,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a building based short stay / respite provision for adults with a learning disability.\nThe Service will deliver support to individuals with a range of mild, moderate and complex learning disabilities.\nThe service will be delivered from a building base provided by the Council though a Registered Social Landlord",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6869",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tameside.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tameside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Miss Carol Glover",
        "email": "carol.glover@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7977555867"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Oct 2023 · 031254-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031254-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-23T16:29:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040e59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6869",
    "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN695977",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision of a building based short stay / respite provision for adults with a learning disability.\nThe Service will deliver support to individuals with a range of mild, moderate and complex learning disabilities.\nThe service will be delivered from a building base provided by the Council though a Registered Social Landlord",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Respite Service for Adults with a Learning Disability",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1223770,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a building based short stay / respite provision for adults with a learning disability.\nThe Service will deliver support to individuals with a range of mild, moderate and complex learning disabilities.\nThe service will be delivered from a building base provided by the Council though a Registered Social Landlord",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6869",
      "name": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Sale",
        "postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House, Waterside Plaza"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tameside.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.tameside.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Miss Carol Glover",
        "email": "carol.glover@star-procurement.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7977555867"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}