← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of a Framework for Dangerous Structures

Buyer: London Borough of Hounslow →

BuyerLondon Borough of Hounslow
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Apr 2021

What is being bought

The London Borough of Hounslow, for itself and on behalf of the London Dangerous Structures Consortium (the Consortium whose members are set out below) has procured a single contractor to provide rapid response, emergency shoring, demolition and remedial works to dangerous buildings and structures on a 24 hour a day, 365 days a year basis across the Consortium’s geographical area encompassing London, Dartford and Spelthorne. The contract will also contain a provision for specific planned maintenance works as and when required. The Consortium is comprised of: the Royal Borough of Greenwich, the London Boroughs of: Barking and Dagenham, Barnet, Bexley, Brent, Bromley, Croydon, Ealing, Hackney, Hammersmith and Fulham, Harrow, Havering, Hillingdon, Hounslow, Islington, Lambeth, Lewisham, Merton, Newham, Richmond, Royal Borough 2 / 3 of Kensington and Chelsea, Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames, Southwark, Sutton, Tower Hamlets, Waltham Forest, the Council of the London Borough of Camden, the Council of the City of Westminster, the City of London Corporation, Dartford Borough Council, Spelthorne Borough Council.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The framework covers both rapid responsive emergency works and specific planned maintenance work. LBH and the Consortium does not guarantee that any call off contracts shall be issued under this framework agreement nor do they guarantee any volume of work which may be issued pursuant to such a framework agreement. Appointment to the framework is not a guarantee of any work. The maximum estimated value has been provided to cover all unforeseen eventualities that may arise to buildings requiring a complexity of works over a long period of time. However, it is unlikely the maximum value will be utilised (£50,000,000). This procurement exercise is regulated by the Directive 2014/24/ EU of the European Parliament and the UK Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Term of the Framework shall commence on 1 April 2021 and expire on 31st March 2025. No Extensions are permitted. Applicants shall be aware that members of the Consortium who leave it shall not be replaced. The value of this framework is up to £50,000,000

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3906 median · 83 average (837 of 2,390 with a bid count)7.4 average (932 of 2,390 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007230-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£50,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a3af
Latest release ID007230-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 08 2021 11:40:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2021award, contract007230-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007230-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-08T12:40:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a3af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2057",
    "name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:412513-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007230-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11537",
          "name": "Wates Property Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN485959",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The framework covers both rapid responsive emergency works and specific planned maintenance work. LBH and the Consortium does not guarantee that any call off contracts shall be issued under this framework agreement nor do they guarantee any volume of work which may be issued pursuant to such a framework agreement. Appointment to the framework is not a guarantee of any work. The maximum estimated value has been provided to cover all unforeseen eventualities that may arise to buildings requiring a complexity of works over a long period of time. However, it is unlikely the maximum value will be utilised (£50,000,000). This procurement exercise is regulated by the Directive 2014/24/ EU of the European Parliament and the UK Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Term of the Framework shall commence on 1 April 2021 and expire on 31st March 2025. No Extensions are permitted. Applicants shall be aware that members of the Consortium who leave it shall not be replaced. The value of this framework is up to £50,000,000",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Framework for Dangerous Structures",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Hounslow, for itself and on behalf of the London Dangerous Structures Consortium (the Consortium whose members are set out below) has procured a single contractor to provide rapid response, emergency shoring, demolition and remedial works to dangerous buildings and structures on a 24 hour a day, 365 days a year basis across the Consortium’s geographical area encompassing London, Dartford and Spelthorne. The contract will also contain a provision for specific planned maintenance works as and when required. The Consortium is comprised of: the Royal Borough of Greenwich, the London Boroughs of: Barking and Dagenham, Barnet, Bexley, Brent, Bromley, Croydon, Ealing, Hackney, Hammersmith and Fulham, Harrow, Havering, Hillingdon, Hounslow, Islington, Lambeth, Lewisham, Merton, Newham, Richmond, Royal Borough 2 / 3 of Kensington and Chelsea, Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames, Southwark, Sutton, Tower Hamlets, Waltham Forest, the Council of the London Borough of Camden, the Council of the City of Westminster, the City of London Corporation, Dartford Borough Council, Spelthorne Borough Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2057",
      "name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hounslow House, Bath Road, Hounslow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hounslow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11537",
      "name": "Wates Property Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wates Property Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1397",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007230-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007230-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Apr 2021 · 007230-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007230-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-08T12:40:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a3af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2057",
    "name": "London Borough of Hounslow"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:412513-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007230-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11537",
          "name": "Wates Property Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN485959",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The framework covers both rapid responsive emergency works and specific planned maintenance work. LBH and the Consortium does not guarantee that any call off contracts shall be issued under this framework agreement nor do they guarantee any volume of work which may be issued pursuant to such a framework agreement. Appointment to the framework is not a guarantee of any work. The maximum estimated value has been provided to cover all unforeseen eventualities that may arise to buildings requiring a complexity of works over a long period of time. However, it is unlikely the maximum value will be utilised (£50,000,000). This procurement exercise is regulated by the Directive 2014/24/ EU of the European Parliament and the UK Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The Term of the Framework shall commence on 1 April 2021 and expire on 31st March 2025. No Extensions are permitted. Applicants shall be aware that members of the Consortium who leave it shall not be replaced. The value of this framework is up to £50,000,000",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Framework for Dangerous Structures",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Hounslow, for itself and on behalf of the London Dangerous Structures Consortium (the Consortium whose members are set out below) has procured a single contractor to provide rapid response, emergency shoring, demolition and remedial works to dangerous buildings and structures on a 24 hour a day, 365 days a year basis across the Consortium’s geographical area encompassing London, Dartford and Spelthorne. The contract will also contain a provision for specific planned maintenance works as and when required. The Consortium is comprised of: the Royal Borough of Greenwich, the London Boroughs of: Barking and Dagenham, Barnet, Bexley, Brent, Bromley, Croydon, Ealing, Hackney, Hammersmith and Fulham, Harrow, Havering, Hillingdon, Hounslow, Islington, Lambeth, Lewisham, Merton, Newham, Richmond, Royal Borough 2 / 3 of Kensington and Chelsea, Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames, Southwark, Sutton, Tower Hamlets, Waltham Forest, the Council of the London Borough of Camden, the Council of the City of Westminster, the City of London Corporation, Dartford Borough Council, Spelthorne Borough Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2057",
      "name": "London Borough of Hounslow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "TW3 3EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hounslow House, Bath Road, Hounslow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Hounslow"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hounslow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11537",
      "name": "Wates Property Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wates Property Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1397",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hounslow.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007230-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007230-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}