← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of a Financial Management System

Buyer: Derby College Group →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDerby College Group
StatusOpen
Deadline21 Sept 2026
Value£0
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Derby College Group (herein referred to as ‘DCG’) currently utilises a Financial Management System via the Open Accounts system. This contract is due to expire automatically on 31.07.27. The intended outcome of the process is to determine the most advantageous tender(s) (MAT) and select a suitable Financial Management System, capable of meeting all DCG specified requirements for implementation before 01.08.27 to ensure seamless continuity of system functionality for DCG. Derby College Group undertook a Pre-Market Engagement exercise in accordance with Section 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 to test the proposed requirement, understand current market capabilities and inform the final procurement strategy in May 2026 with ocds-h6vhtk-06908f and FTS reference 2026/S 000-040647. Seven suppliers responded, representing a range of Financial Management System solutions and implementation approaches. The PME confirmed that there is a competitive market capable of delivering DCG's requirements and that an open competition is appropriate. The key themes arising from market engagement were: • The need for a clear and detailed functional specification, with mandatory requirements distinguished from desirable requirements. • The importance of publishing a transparent evaluation methodology and treatment of partial compliance. • Clarification of user volumes, entity structure, integration requirements and data migration expectations. • Recognition that approaches to contract terms vary across the market and may influence supplier participation. • The importance of defining reporting, dashboard and self-service requirements for non-finance users. • The need for a realistic implementation timetable and adequate internal change-management resource. • The desirability of clear pricing assumptions to ensure tender responses are directly comparable As a result of the PME, DCG has refined the specification, clarified implementation expectations, defined the evaluation methodology, confirmed pricing assumptions and strengthened guidance relating to migration, integrations and ongoing support. In accordance with procurement legislation and good practice, participation in the PME does not confer any advantage, preference or prior knowledge benefit during the evaluation of tenders. All bidders will be evaluated solely on the basis of their tender submission against the published evaluation criteria.

Delivery location

UKF11, GB

Categories

Business transaction and personal business software package 48400000Financial analysis and accounting software package 48440000Financial analysis software package 48441000Financial analysis and accounting software development services 72212440Financial analysis software development services 72212441Financial systems software development services 72212442Software-related services 72260000Software support services 72261000Software development services 72262000Software supply services 72268000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 0
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 31 Jul 2032

Award criteria
Quality — At Stage 1, 85 points allocated to quality.
Price — At stage 1, 35 points allocated to price.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business transaction and personal business software package, Financial analysis and accounting software package, Financial analysis software package, Financial analysis and accounting software development services, Financial analysis software development services, Financial systems software development services, Software-related services, Software support services, Software development services, Software supply servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Business transaction and personal business software package (48400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,5661 median · 6.1 average (1,184 of 3,566 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,358 of 3,566 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF1131 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA, CPTPP
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06eaf2
Latest release ID080538-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 15:31:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080538-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-11-03T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailsAll tenders must be submitted electronically via https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home Any issues accessing the documents can be flagged via email to procurement@derby-college.ac.uk otherwise all queries through the correspondence function on In-Tend
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026tender080538-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080538-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T16:31:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHCR-9151-PMNL",
    "name": "Derby College Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FINS_0826",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to satisfactory performance and the agreement of terms the contract may be extended on 3 + 3 + 1-year increments (or as agreed between the parties) to a maximum term of 12 years ending 31.07.39."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "At Stage 1, 85 points allocated to quality."
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "At stage 1, 35 points allocated to price."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Full details provided in tender guidance available for download at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2039-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212441",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212442",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Financial Management System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "080538-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080538-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-24T16:31:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The tender shortlisting will take place over 2 stages which is detailed within the tender guidance. Those suppliers meeting the criteria for PSQ and shortlisted to stage 2 following evaluation of tenders will be required to attend an interview/demonstration. Please see tender guidance for more details."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Derby College Group (herein referred to as ‘DCG’) currently utilises a Financial Management System via the Open Accounts system.  This contract is due to expire automatically on 31.07.27. The intended outcome of the process is to determine the most advantageous tender(s) (MAT) and select a suitable Financial Management System, capable of meeting all DCG specified requirements for implementation before 01.08.27 to ensure seamless continuity of system functionality for DCG. \nDerby College Group undertook a Pre-Market Engagement exercise in accordance with Section 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 to test the proposed requirement, understand current market capabilities and inform the final procurement strategy in May 2026 with ocds-h6vhtk-06908f and FTS reference 2026/S 000-040647. Seven suppliers responded, representing a range of Financial Management System solutions and implementation approaches. \nThe PME confirmed that there is a competitive market capable of delivering DCG's requirements and that an open competition is appropriate. \nThe key themes arising from market engagement were:\n•\tThe need for a clear and detailed functional specification, with mandatory requirements distinguished from desirable requirements.\n•\tThe importance of publishing a transparent evaluation methodology and treatment of partial compliance.\n•\tClarification of user volumes, entity structure, integration requirements and data migration expectations.\n•\tRecognition that approaches to contract terms vary across the market and may influence supplier participation.\n•\tThe importance of defining reporting, dashboard and self-service requirements for non-finance users.\n•\tThe need for a realistic implementation timetable and adequate internal change-management resource.\n•\tThe desirability of clear pricing assumptions to ensure tender responses are directly comparable\nAs a result of the PME, DCG has refined the specification, clarified implementation expectations, defined the evaluation methodology, confirmed pricing assumptions and strengthened guidance relating to migration, integrations and ongoing support.\nIn accordance with procurement legislation and good practice, participation in the PME does not confer any advantage, preference or prior knowledge benefit during the evaluation of tenders. All bidders will be evaluated solely on the basis of their tender submission against the published evaluation criteria.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be submitted electronically via https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home\nAny issues accessing the documents can be flagged via email to procurement@derby-college.ac.uk otherwise all queries through the correspondence function on In-Tend",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHCR-9151-PMNL",
      "name": "Derby College Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Roundhouse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby-college.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHCR-9151-PMNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby-college.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07431856",
      "name": "AGM Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
        "postalCode": "B74 3UF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6A Little Aston Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.agmprocurement.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07431856",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Supporting Compliance",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Manns",
        "email": "anna@agmprocurement.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080538-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "080538-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T16:31:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06eaf2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHCR-9151-PMNL",
    "name": "Derby College Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FINS_0826",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to satisfactory performance and the agreement of terms the contract may be extended on 3 + 3 + 1-year increments (or as agreed between the parties) to a maximum term of 12 years ending 31.07.39."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "At Stage 1, 85 points allocated to quality."
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "At stage 1, 35 points allocated to price."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Full details provided in tender guidance available for download at https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2039-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business transaction and personal business software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212440",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212441",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212442",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial systems software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72262000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Financial Management System",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "080538-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080538-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-24T16:31:08+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The tender shortlisting will take place over 2 stages which is detailed within the tender guidance. Those suppliers meeting the criteria for PSQ and shortlisted to stage 2 following evaluation of tenders will be required to attend an interview/demonstration. Please see tender guidance for more details."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Derby College Group (herein referred to as ‘DCG’) currently utilises a Financial Management System via the Open Accounts system.  This contract is due to expire automatically on 31.07.27. The intended outcome of the process is to determine the most advantageous tender(s) (MAT) and select a suitable Financial Management System, capable of meeting all DCG specified requirements for implementation before 01.08.27 to ensure seamless continuity of system functionality for DCG. \nDerby College Group undertook a Pre-Market Engagement exercise in accordance with Section 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 to test the proposed requirement, understand current market capabilities and inform the final procurement strategy in May 2026 with ocds-h6vhtk-06908f and FTS reference 2026/S 000-040647. Seven suppliers responded, representing a range of Financial Management System solutions and implementation approaches. \nThe PME confirmed that there is a competitive market capable of delivering DCG's requirements and that an open competition is appropriate. \nThe key themes arising from market engagement were:\n•\tThe need for a clear and detailed functional specification, with mandatory requirements distinguished from desirable requirements.\n•\tThe importance of publishing a transparent evaluation methodology and treatment of partial compliance.\n•\tClarification of user volumes, entity structure, integration requirements and data migration expectations.\n•\tRecognition that approaches to contract terms vary across the market and may influence supplier participation.\n•\tThe importance of defining reporting, dashboard and self-service requirements for non-finance users.\n•\tThe need for a realistic implementation timetable and adequate internal change-management resource.\n•\tThe desirability of clear pricing assumptions to ensure tender responses are directly comparable\nAs a result of the PME, DCG has refined the specification, clarified implementation expectations, defined the evaluation methodology, confirmed pricing assumptions and strengthened guidance relating to migration, integrations and ongoing support.\nIn accordance with procurement legislation and good practice, participation in the PME does not confer any advantage, preference or prior knowledge benefit during the evaluation of tenders. All bidders will be evaluated solely on the basis of their tender submission against the published evaluation criteria.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tenders must be submitted electronically via https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/educationportal/aspx/Home\nAny issues accessing the documents can be flagged via email to procurement@derby-college.ac.uk otherwise all queries through the correspondence function on In-Tend",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHCR-9151-PMNL",
      "name": "Derby College Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Roundhouse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derby-college.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHCR-9151-PMNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@derby-college.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07431856",
      "name": "AGM Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton Coldfield",
        "postalCode": "B74 3UF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6A Little Aston Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.agmprocurement.com"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07431856",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Supporting Compliance",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Manns",
        "email": "anna@agmprocurement.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}