← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Provision of a Command Dispatch System (CAD) 2025

Buyer: South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouth Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jul 2025
Value£11,520,000
Published6 Jun 2025

What is being bought

A Computer-Aided Dispatch (CAD) System for South Central Ambulance Service and Isle of Wight Ambulance Service 999 Operations. The 999 Computer-Aided Dispatch system (999 CAD) is a software solution, which has links to a range of other healthcare systems, that manages the receipt of calls for urgent care from members of the public who dial 999, through triage to a suitable outcome, such as attendance by ambulance. South Central Ambulance Service Foundation Trust is looking to procure a Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) Computer-Aided Dispatch (CAD) system for its 999 operations. The system will also be used by the Isle of Wight Ambulance Service, as a service recipient. The aim of the procurement is to: o Procure a comprehensive and intuitive system that allows users to easily input and access information and carry out their functions effectively e.g.:  record patient details  progress the triage pathways of a call  ensure that, where relevant, a resource can be dispatched to the location provided by the caller  and enable effective audits and investigations via a full audit trail and easy-to-access historical information. o Ensure continuing integration with other services and systems provided and used by the Authority e.g.  transfers of callers and records to and from NHS 111  clinical applications used by front line 999 crews for patient treatment.  Ordnance Survey (OS), Terrafix, Personal Demographic Service (PDS) etc. The Contracting Authority proposes to enter into Contract(s) for a maximum period of 12 Years with the successful Tenderer(s). The initial contract term shall be 6 years with the potential for three, 2 year Contract extension periods by election of the Contracting Authority, on such notice and for such periods as is specified by the Contract. The Authority are hosting a virtual Tender Launch Presentation at 12:00 to 13:30 on Friday 20th June 2025 via MS Teams. Please email ben.jones@scas.nhs.uk to confirm your attendance and for the MSTeams invite. .

Delivery location

UKJ1, GB · UKJ3, GB · UK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000License management software package 48218000Ambulance services 85143000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£11,520,000
Contract periodFrom 19 Jun 2026 to 18 Jun 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Price
Quality

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, License management software package, Ambulance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1243 median · 3.4 average (8 of 24 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)213Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleN/A
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0544ca
Latest release ID030727-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 06 2025 15:48:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030727-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-31T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-07-31T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-11-21T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome As detailed within the Invitation To Tender Documentation
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£11,520,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jun 2025tender030727-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030727-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-06T16:48:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVXR-6533-XJPY",
    "name": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544ca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 11520000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 14400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The potential for three, 2 year Contract extension periods by election of the Contracting Authority, on such notice and for such periods as is specified by the Contract."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The potential for three, 2 year Contract extension periods by election of the Contracting Authority, on such notice and for such periods as is specified by the Contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Quality - 70% (includes 10% Social Value) Price - 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As detailed within the Invitation To Tender Documentation"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As detailed within the Invitation To Tender Documentation"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48218000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "85143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ambulance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Command Dispatch System (CAD) 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11520000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "030727-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030727-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-06T16:48:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "A Computer-Aided Dispatch (CAD) System for South Central Ambulance Service and Isle of Wight Ambulance Service 999 Operations. The 999 Computer-Aided Dispatch system (999 CAD) is a software solution, which has links to a range of other healthcare systems, that manages the receipt of calls for urgent care from members of the public who dial 999, through triage to a suitable outcome, such as attendance by ambulance. South Central Ambulance Service Foundation Trust is looking to procure a Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) Computer-Aided Dispatch (CAD) system for its 999 operations. The system will also be used by the Isle of Wight Ambulance Service, as a service recipient. The aim of the procurement is to: o Procure a comprehensive and intuitive system that allows users to easily input and access information and carry out their functions effectively e.g.:  record patient details  progress the triage pathways of a call  ensure that, where relevant, a resource can be dispatched to the location provided by the caller  and enable effective audits and investigations via a full audit trail and easy-to-access historical information. o Ensure continuing integration with other services and systems provided and used by the Authority e.g.  transfers of callers and records to and from NHS 111  clinical applications used by front line 999 crews for patient treatment.  Ordnance Survey (OS), Terrafix, Personal Demographic Service (PDS) etc. The Contracting Authority proposes to enter into Contract(s) for a maximum period of 12 Years with the successful Tenderer(s). The initial contract term shall be 6 years with the potential for three, 2 year Contract extension periods by election of the Contracting Authority, on such notice and for such periods as is specified by the Contract. The Authority are hosting a virtual Tender Launch Presentation at 12:00 to 13:30 on Friday 20th June 2025 via MS Teams. Please email ben.jones@scas.nhs.uk to confirm your attendance and for the MSTeams invite. .",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-31T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "4.1 In exchange for the Deliverables, the Supplier must invoice the Buyer for the Charges in the Award Form. 4.2 All Charges: 4.2.1 exclude VAT, which is payable on provision of a valid VAT invoice; and 4.2.2 include all costs connected with the Supply of Deliverables. 4.3 The Buyer must pay the Supplier the Charges 4.3.1 before the end of the period of thirty (30) days beginning with the day on which an invoice is received by the Buyer in respect of the sum; or 4.3.2 if later, by the date on which the payment falls due in accordance with the invoice, 4.3.3 subject to the invoice being verified by the Buyer as valid and undisputed; and 4.3.4 in cleared funds using the payment method and details stated in the invoice or in the Award Form. 4.4 A Supplier invoice is only valid if it: 4.4.1 includes the minimum required information set out in Section 68(9) of the Procurement Act 2023; 4.4.2 includes all appropriate references including this Contract reference number and other details reasonably requested by the Buyer; and 4.4.3 includes a detailed breakdown of Delivered Deliverables and Milestone(s) (if any). 4.5 Where any invoice does not conform to the Buyer’s requirements set out in Clause 4.4, or the Buyer disputes the invoice, the Buyer shall notify the Supplier without undue delay. 4.6 The Buyer shall accept for processing any electronic invoice that complies with the Electronic Invoice Standard, provided that it is valid and undisputed. 4.7 Where any invoice does not conform to the Buyer's requirements set out in this Clause 4, the Buyer shall notify the Supplier without undue delay and the Supplier shall promptly issue a replacement invoice which shall comply with such requirements 4.8 The Buyer may retain or set-off payment of any amount owed to it by the Supplier under this Contract or any other agreement between the Supplier and the Buyer if notice and reasons are provided. 4.9 The Supplier must ensure that all Subcontractors are paid, in full,. 4.9.1 before the end of the period of thirty (30) days beginning with the day on which an invoice is received by the Supplier in respect of the sum; or 4.9.2 if later, by the date on which the payment falls due in accordance with the invoice subject to the invoice being verified by the Supplier as valid and undisputed. If this does not happen, the Buyer can publish the details of the late payment or non-payment 4.10 The Supplier has no right of set-off, counterclaim, discount or abatement unless they’re ordered to do so by a court."
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-31T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome As detailed within the Invitation To Tender Documentation",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVXR-6533-XJPY",
      "name": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bicester",
        "postalCode": "OX26 6HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 & 8 Talisman Business Centre, Talisman Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scas.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVXR-6533-XJPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.jones@scas.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jun 2025 · 030727-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "030727-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-06T16:48:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVXR-6533-XJPY",
    "name": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544ca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 11520000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 14400000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The potential for three, 2 year Contract extension periods by election of the Contracting Authority, on such notice and for such periods as is specified by the Contract."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The potential for three, 2 year Contract extension periods by election of the Contracting Authority, on such notice and for such periods as is specified by the Contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Quality - 70% (includes 10% Social Value) Price - 30%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "As detailed within the Invitation To Tender Documentation"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "As detailed within the Invitation To Tender Documentation"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "48218000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "License management software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "85143000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ambulance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of a Command Dispatch System (CAD) 2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11520000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "030727-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030727-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-06T16:48:30+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "A Computer-Aided Dispatch (CAD) System for South Central Ambulance Service and Isle of Wight Ambulance Service 999 Operations. The 999 Computer-Aided Dispatch system (999 CAD) is a software solution, which has links to a range of other healthcare systems, that manages the receipt of calls for urgent care from members of the public who dial 999, through triage to a suitable outcome, such as attendance by ambulance. South Central Ambulance Service Foundation Trust is looking to procure a Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) Computer-Aided Dispatch (CAD) system for its 999 operations. The system will also be used by the Isle of Wight Ambulance Service, as a service recipient. The aim of the procurement is to: o Procure a comprehensive and intuitive system that allows users to easily input and access information and carry out their functions effectively e.g.:  record patient details  progress the triage pathways of a call  ensure that, where relevant, a resource can be dispatched to the location provided by the caller  and enable effective audits and investigations via a full audit trail and easy-to-access historical information. o Ensure continuing integration with other services and systems provided and used by the Authority e.g.  transfers of callers and records to and from NHS 111  clinical applications used by front line 999 crews for patient treatment.  Ordnance Survey (OS), Terrafix, Personal Demographic Service (PDS) etc. The Contracting Authority proposes to enter into Contract(s) for a maximum period of 12 Years with the successful Tenderer(s). The initial contract term shall be 6 years with the potential for three, 2 year Contract extension periods by election of the Contracting Authority, on such notice and for such periods as is specified by the Contract. The Authority are hosting a virtual Tender Launch Presentation at 12:00 to 13:30 on Friday 20th June 2025 via MS Teams. Please email ben.jones@scas.nhs.uk to confirm your attendance and for the MSTeams invite. .",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-31T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "4.1 In exchange for the Deliverables, the Supplier must invoice the Buyer for the Charges in the Award Form. 4.2 All Charges: 4.2.1 exclude VAT, which is payable on provision of a valid VAT invoice; and 4.2.2 include all costs connected with the Supply of Deliverables. 4.3 The Buyer must pay the Supplier the Charges 4.3.1 before the end of the period of thirty (30) days beginning with the day on which an invoice is received by the Buyer in respect of the sum; or 4.3.2 if later, by the date on which the payment falls due in accordance with the invoice, 4.3.3 subject to the invoice being verified by the Buyer as valid and undisputed; and 4.3.4 in cleared funds using the payment method and details stated in the invoice or in the Award Form. 4.4 A Supplier invoice is only valid if it: 4.4.1 includes the minimum required information set out in Section 68(9) of the Procurement Act 2023; 4.4.2 includes all appropriate references including this Contract reference number and other details reasonably requested by the Buyer; and 4.4.3 includes a detailed breakdown of Delivered Deliverables and Milestone(s) (if any). 4.5 Where any invoice does not conform to the Buyer’s requirements set out in Clause 4.4, or the Buyer disputes the invoice, the Buyer shall notify the Supplier without undue delay. 4.6 The Buyer shall accept for processing any electronic invoice that complies with the Electronic Invoice Standard, provided that it is valid and undisputed. 4.7 Where any invoice does not conform to the Buyer's requirements set out in this Clause 4, the Buyer shall notify the Supplier without undue delay and the Supplier shall promptly issue a replacement invoice which shall comply with such requirements 4.8 The Buyer may retain or set-off payment of any amount owed to it by the Supplier under this Contract or any other agreement between the Supplier and the Buyer if notice and reasons are provided. 4.9 The Supplier must ensure that all Subcontractors are paid, in full,. 4.9.1 before the end of the period of thirty (30) days beginning with the day on which an invoice is received by the Supplier in respect of the sum; or 4.9.2 if later, by the date on which the payment falls due in accordance with the invoice subject to the invoice being verified by the Supplier as valid and undisputed. If this does not happen, the Buyer can publish the details of the late payment or non-payment 4.10 The Supplier has no right of set-off, counterclaim, discount or abatement unless they’re ordered to do so by a court."
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-31T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome As detailed within the Invitation To Tender Documentation",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVXR-6533-XJPY",
      "name": "South Central Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bicester",
        "postalCode": "OX26 6HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7 & 8 Talisman Business Centre, Talisman Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scas.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVXR-6533-XJPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.jones@scas.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "N/A"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}