← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Provision Of A Baler, Associated Conveyors & Sorting Equipment

Buyer: North Devon District Council →

BuyerNorth Devon District Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Provision Of A Baler, Associated Conveyors & Sorting Equipment

Categories

Industrial machinery 42000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Industrial machinery (42000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 421,9894 median · 48.7 average (718 of 1,989 with a bid count)6.2 average (765 of 1,989 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040444
Latest release ID032350-2023
Latest release timestampWed Nov 01 2023 15:42:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Nov 2023tenderUpdate032350-2023
27 Sept 2023tender028538-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032350-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-01T15:42:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040444",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15187",
    "name": "North Devon District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN691322",
    "title": "Provision Of A Baler, Associated Conveyors & Sorting Equipment",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-11-10T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-11-03T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-11-10T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-11-03T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision Of A Baler, Associated Conveyors & Sorting Equipment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15187",
      "name": "North Devon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Barnstaple",
        "postalCode": "EX31 3NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brynsworthy Environment Centre, Roundswell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northdevon.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northdevon.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Devon District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplyingndc@northdevon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Nov 2023 · 032350-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "032350-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-01T15:42:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040444",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15187",
    "name": "North Devon District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN691322",
    "title": "Provision Of A Baler, Associated Conveyors & Sorting Equipment",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-11-10T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-11-03T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-11-10T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2023-11-03T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision Of A Baler, Associated Conveyors & Sorting Equipment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15187",
      "name": "North Devon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Barnstaple",
        "postalCode": "EX31 3NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brynsworthy Environment Centre, Roundswell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northdevon.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northdevon.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Devon District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplyingndc@northdevon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Sept 2023 · 028538-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "028538-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-27T16:00:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040444",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15187",
    "name": "North Devon District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN691322",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Provision Of A Baler, Associated Conveyors & Sorting Equipment",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision Of A Baler, Associated Conveyors & Sorting Equipment",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision Of A Baler, Associated Conveyors & Sorting Equipment",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Industrial machinery"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15187",
      "name": "North Devon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Barnstaple",
        "postalCode": "EX31 3NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brynsworthy Environment Centre, Roundswell"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northdevon.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.northdevon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Devon District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "email": "supplyingndc@northdevon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83427",
      "name": "no such body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "no such body",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "no such body"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}