← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Property & Asset Management System

Buyer: South Gloucestershire Council →

Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouth Gloucestershire Council
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Jan 2024
ValueValue not published
Published24 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Key features of the new solution required by SGC are detailed below: Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) – Helpdesk, planned/preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive maintenance, orders & invoicing, contract & performance, inspection programmes, leases, cleaning, security, mobile working and a full FM portal access solution (Soft & Hard FM). Health & Safety – Assessments, asbestos management, contract & management for H&S, registers, mandatory regulations, statutory requirements and to include Fire Safety. Estates and Asset Management – Estate/Asset Management, title information e.g. land registry and deeds, Sites/Asset Registers, surveys, CAD/GIS, case management, occupancy management, condition reports, valuations, generation of reports, compliance information, financial information, tenancy data, asset/insurance valuations and property record drawings/maps. Intelligent Workplaces – Energy/Occupancy management, IoT. Data and Analytics – Dashboards, monitors, drawings, maps, reporting, finance and case/resource management. Data Integration – an open, secure, documented API which allows us to integrate with multiple systems e.g., Energy and Utilities database, corporate finance, procurement system and mapping functions. System Requirements – export data, upload data, migrate data, user roles / permissions, easy reporting functions, provide clear/extensive search capabilities, ensure data is secure and cannot be deleted accidentally (full control on deletions required)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Key features of the new solution required by SGC are detailed below: Computer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) – Helpdesk, planned/preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive maintenance, orders & invoicing, contract & performance, inspection programmes, leases, cleaning, security, mobile working and a full FM portal access solution (Soft & Hard FM). Health & Safety – Assessments, asbestos management, contract & management for H&S, registers, mandatory regulations, statutory requirements and to include Fire Safety. Estates and Asset Management – Estate/Asset Management, title information e.g. land registry and deeds, Sites/Asset Registers, surveys, CAD/GIS, case management, occupancy management, condition reports, valuations, generation of reports, compliance information, financial information, tenancy data, asset/insurance valuations and property record drawings/maps. Intelligent Workplaces – Energy/Occupancy management, IoT. Data and Analytics – Dashboards, monitors, drawings, maps, reporting, finance and case/resource management. Data Integration – an open, secure, documented API which allows us to integrate with multiple systems e.g., Energy and Utilities database, corporate finance, procurement system and mapping functions. System Requirements – export data, upload data, migrate data, user roles / permissions, easy reporting functions, provide clear/extensive search capabilities, ensure data is secure and cannot be deleted accidentally (full control on deletions required)

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8932 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,893 with a bid count)3 average (733 of 1,893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041ccb
Latest release ID034860-2023
Latest release timestampFri Nov 24 2023 16:27:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-02T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Nov 2023tender034860-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034860-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-24T16:27:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ccb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3103",
    "name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN699647",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Key features of the new solution required by SGC are detailed below:\nComputer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) – Helpdesk, planned/preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive maintenance, orders & invoicing, contract & performance, inspection programmes, leases, cleaning, security, mobile working and a full FM portal access solution (Soft & Hard FM).\nHealth & Safety – Assessments, asbestos management, contract & management for H&S, registers, mandatory regulations, statutory requirements and to include Fire Safety.\nEstates and Asset Management – Estate/Asset Management, title information e.g. land registry and deeds, Sites/Asset Registers, surveys, CAD/GIS, case management, occupancy management, condition reports, valuations, generation of reports, compliance information, financial information, tenancy data, asset/insurance valuations and property record drawings/maps.\nIntelligent Workplaces – Energy/Occupancy management, IoT.\nData and Analytics – Dashboards, monitors, drawings, maps, reporting, finance and case/resource management.\nData Integration – an open, secure, documented API which allows us to integrate with multiple systems e.g., Energy and Utilities database, corporate finance, procurement system and mapping functions.\nSystem Requirements – export data, upload data, migrate data, user roles / permissions, easy reporting functions, provide clear/extensive search capabilities, ensure data is secure and cannot be deleted accidentally (full control on deletions required)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property & Asset Management System",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Key features of the new solution required by SGC are detailed below:\nComputer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) – Helpdesk, planned/preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive maintenance, orders & invoicing, contract & performance, inspection programmes, leases, cleaning, security, mobile working and a full FM portal access solution (Soft & Hard FM).\nHealth & Safety – Assessments, asbestos management, contract & management for H&S, registers, mandatory regulations, statutory requirements and to include Fire Safety.\nEstates and Asset Management – Estate/Asset Management, title information e.g. land registry and deeds, Sites/Asset Registers, surveys, CAD/GIS, case management, occupancy management, condition reports, valuations, generation of reports, compliance information, financial information, tenancy data, asset/insurance valuations and property record drawings/maps.\nIntelligent Workplaces – Energy/Occupancy management, IoT.\nData and Analytics – Dashboards, monitors, drawings, maps, reporting, finance and case/resource management.\nData Integration – an open, secure, documented API which allows us to integrate with multiple systems e.g., Energy and Utilities database, corporate finance, procurement system and mapping functions.\nSystem Requirements – export data, upload data, migrate data, user roles / permissions, easy reporting functions, provide clear/extensive search capabilities, ensure data is secure and cannot be deleted accidentally (full control on deletions required)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-02T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3103",
      "name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Yate",
        "postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Badminton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Gloucestershire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mr Colin Pearce",
        "email": "colin.pearce@southglos.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3104",
      "name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Gloucestershire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Nov 2023 · 034860-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "034860-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-24T16:27:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041ccb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3103",
    "name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN699647",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Key features of the new solution required by SGC are detailed below:\nComputer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) – Helpdesk, planned/preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive maintenance, orders & invoicing, contract & performance, inspection programmes, leases, cleaning, security, mobile working and a full FM portal access solution (Soft & Hard FM).\nHealth & Safety – Assessments, asbestos management, contract & management for H&S, registers, mandatory regulations, statutory requirements and to include Fire Safety.\nEstates and Asset Management – Estate/Asset Management, title information e.g. land registry and deeds, Sites/Asset Registers, surveys, CAD/GIS, case management, occupancy management, condition reports, valuations, generation of reports, compliance information, financial information, tenancy data, asset/insurance valuations and property record drawings/maps.\nIntelligent Workplaces – Energy/Occupancy management, IoT.\nData and Analytics – Dashboards, monitors, drawings, maps, reporting, finance and case/resource management.\nData Integration – an open, secure, documented API which allows us to integrate with multiple systems e.g., Energy and Utilities database, corporate finance, procurement system and mapping functions.\nSystem Requirements – export data, upload data, migrate data, user roles / permissions, easy reporting functions, provide clear/extensive search capabilities, ensure data is secure and cannot be deleted accidentally (full control on deletions required)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Property & Asset Management System",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Key features of the new solution required by SGC are detailed below:\nComputer Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) – Helpdesk, planned/preventative maintenance (PPM), reactive maintenance, orders & invoicing, contract & performance, inspection programmes, leases, cleaning, security, mobile working and a full FM portal access solution (Soft & Hard FM).\nHealth & Safety – Assessments, asbestos management, contract & management for H&S, registers, mandatory regulations, statutory requirements and to include Fire Safety.\nEstates and Asset Management – Estate/Asset Management, title information e.g. land registry and deeds, Sites/Asset Registers, surveys, CAD/GIS, case management, occupancy management, condition reports, valuations, generation of reports, compliance information, financial information, tenancy data, asset/insurance valuations and property record drawings/maps.\nIntelligent Workplaces – Energy/Occupancy management, IoT.\nData and Analytics – Dashboards, monitors, drawings, maps, reporting, finance and case/resource management.\nData Integration – an open, secure, documented API which allows us to integrate with multiple systems e.g., Energy and Utilities database, corporate finance, procurement system and mapping functions.\nSystem Requirements – export data, upload data, migrate data, user roles / permissions, easy reporting functions, provide clear/extensive search capabilities, ensure data is secure and cannot be deleted accidentally (full control on deletions required)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-02T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3103",
      "name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Yate",
        "postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Badminton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Gloucestershire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mr Colin Pearce",
        "email": "colin.pearce@southglos.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3104",
      "name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Gloucestershire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}