← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Project and Programme Management Support for Cumbria County Council – Capital Programme

Buyer: Cumbria County Council →

BuyerCumbria County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 May 2022

What is being bought

Cumbria County Council is seeking to appoint a Professional Services Consultancy to support its Capital Programme team by providing programme/project management services in relation to capital development projects managed by the Capital Programme Team usually between £5,000 and £20Million in value.

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Projects which the Capital Programme Team require resources for are within the following project disciplines which are subject to change: • Major highway improvements; • Future High Street Funding and Town Deal projects; • Borderlands projects; • Cycling schemes; • Highways and Property Infrastructure schemes. Project /programme management resources utilised in this commission should, where possible, be capable of working across disciplines in the general discipline of ‘infrastructure development’.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer138 median · 17.1 average (9 of 13 with a bid count)3.4 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1619 median · 73.2 average (27 of 61 with a bid count)9.4 average (27 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Project and Programme Management Support for Cumbria County Council – Capital Programme

Statusactive

Contracts

Project and Programme Management Support for Cumbria County Council – Capital Programme

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03186b
Latest release ID015094-2022
Latest release timestampMon May 30 2022 14:21:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2022award, contract015094-2022
17 Feb 2022tender004559-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015094-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 457450,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 485000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 457450,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 485000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-30T15:21:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03186b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-953",
    "name": "Cumbria County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015094-2022-DN597622-1",
      "title": "Project and Programme Management Support for Cumbria County Council – Capital Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39921",
          "name": "Ridge and Partners LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN597622",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Projects which the Capital Programme Team require resources for are within the following\nproject disciplines which are subject to change:\n• Major highway improvements;\n• Future High Street Funding and Town Deal projects;\n• Borderlands projects;\n• Cycling schemes;\n• Highways and Property Infrastructure schemes.\nProject /programme management resources utilised in this commission should, where\npossible, be capable of working across disciplines in the general discipline of ‘infrastructure\ndevelopment’.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project and Programme Management Support for Cumbria County Council – Capital Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cumbria County Council is seeking to appoint a Professional Services Consultancy to\nsupport its Capital Programme team by providing programme/project management services\nin relation to capital development projects managed by the Capital Programme Team usually\nbetween £5,000 and £20Million in value.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-953",
      "name": "Cumbria County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Clare Redpath",
        "email": "clare.redpath@cumbria.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7771396537"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39921",
      "name": "Ridge and Partners LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Woodstock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ridge and Partners LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-954",
      "name": "High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015094-2022-DN597622-1",
      "title": "Project and Programme Management Support for Cumbria County Council – Capital Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015094-2022-DN597622-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 May 2022 · 015094-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015094-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 457450,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 485000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 457450,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 485000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-30T15:21:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03186b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-953",
    "name": "Cumbria County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015094-2022-DN597622-1",
      "title": "Project and Programme Management Support for Cumbria County Council – Capital Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39921",
          "name": "Ridge and Partners LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN597622",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Projects which the Capital Programme Team require resources for are within the following\nproject disciplines which are subject to change:\n• Major highway improvements;\n• Future High Street Funding and Town Deal projects;\n• Borderlands projects;\n• Cycling schemes;\n• Highways and Property Infrastructure schemes.\nProject /programme management resources utilised in this commission should, where\npossible, be capable of working across disciplines in the general discipline of ‘infrastructure\ndevelopment’.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project and Programme Management Support for Cumbria County Council – Capital Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cumbria County Council is seeking to appoint a Professional Services Consultancy to\nsupport its Capital Programme team by providing programme/project management services\nin relation to capital development projects managed by the Capital Programme Team usually\nbetween £5,000 and £20Million in value.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-953",
      "name": "Cumbria County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Clare Redpath",
        "email": "clare.redpath@cumbria.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7771396537"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39921",
      "name": "Ridge and Partners LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Woodstock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ridge and Partners LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-954",
      "name": "High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015094-2022-DN597622-1",
      "title": "Project and Programme Management Support for Cumbria County Council – Capital Programme",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015094-2022-DN597622-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Feb 2022 · 004559-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "004559-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-17T16:06:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03186b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-953",
    "name": "Cumbria County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN597622",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 485000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Projects which the Capital Programme Team require resources for are within the following project disciplines which are subject to change:\n• Major highway improvements;\n• Future High Street Funding and Town Deal projects;\n• Borderlands projects;\n• Cycling schemes;\n• Highways and Property Infrastructure schemes.\nProject /programme management resources utilised in this commission should, where possible, be capable of working across disciplines in the general discipline of ‘infrastructure development’. Additional information: Cumbria is currently undergoing a local government reorganisation and Government has\nannounced that Cumbria County Council is to be replaced by two unitary authorities with\neffect form 01 April 2023. Cumbria County Council shall be entitled to novate the Contract\nto any successor council as defined in The Local Government (Structural Changes) (Transfer\nof Functions, Property, Rights and Liabilities) Regulations 2008.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project and Programme Management Support for Cumbria County Council – Capital Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 485000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Cumbria County Council is seeking to appoint a Professional Services Consultancy to support its Capital Programme team by providing programme/project management services in relation to capital development projects managed by the Capital Programme Team usually between £5,000 and £20Million in value.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-953",
      "name": "Cumbria County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://cumbria.gov.uk/scprocurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumbria County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mrs Clare Redpath",
        "email": "clare.redpath@cumbria.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7771396537"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-954",
      "name": "High Court of England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers wishing to express an interest and obtain access to the tender documents should\ngo to www.the-chest.org.uk and click on current opportunities from the navigation area on\nthe left of the screen. On the next screen enter the contract Reference (DN597622) in the\nbox labelled 'contains' then click search. Click on the Blue link for the contract title to view\nthe opportunity. To express an interest you will need to login. If you are not already\nregistered on the www.the-chest.org.uk you will need to return to the home page and click\non Register. Register free link in the navigation area on the left of the screen. Registration is\nfree of charge and your username and password will be emailed to you.\nCumbria County Council is fully supportive of all aspects of diversity including ethnicity,\nrace, religion, age, disability and sexual orientation. In this respect Cumbria County Council\nwelcomes expressions of interest from ethnic minority, disabled and other diverse business\ncommunities and the voluntary sector. Economic operators are therefore required to fully\ncomply with all statutory obligations/applicable legislation and there will be a requirement\nto participate in the authority's supplier audits on all aspects of diversity.\nThe contracting authority expressly reserves the right:\n(i) not to award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by\npublication of this notice; and\n(ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering\ncompetition; and in no circumstances will the contracting authority be liable for any costs\nincurred by the candidates. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract\naward is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.\nThe contracting authority reserve the right to use any electronic portal during the life of the\nagreement.\nThe value provided in Section II.1.5 is only an estimate.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}