← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Progression Fund Pilot (FTS notice)

Buyer: Department for Education →

BuyerDepartment for Education
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Mar 2023

What is being bought

The purpose of this PIN is to initiate market engagement. It is not being used as a call for competition. The PIN is intended as an information-gathering exercise. The purpose of this early engagement notice is to notify the market of the Department for Education's (DfE) intention to undertake a procurement exercise to source a potential supplier via the competitive award of either grant funding for a Music Progression Fund to test and learn from a range of interventions to support disadvantaged pupils with significant musical potential and disseminate learning to Music Hubs and others.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this PIN is to initiate market engagement. It is not being used as a call for competition. The PIN is intended as an information-gathering exercise. The purpose of this early engagement notice is to notify the market of the Department for Education's (DfE) intention to undertake a procurement exercise, The purpose of the Music Progression Fund is to test and learn from a range of interventions to support disadvantaged pupils with significant musical potential, enthusiasm and commitment to excel in music across the country. The Music Progression Fund is an ambition in the National Plan for Music Education. Eligible pupils will receive small-group and/or individual support in learning an instrument and/or learning to sing to a high standard over a sustained period. The targeted Fund will be set up to help ensure that children and young people have more equitable access to high quality music education in primary and secondary school and the opportunity to excel in music in later life. This Find the Tender Notice is linked to contracts Finder Future Opportunity Notice for Early Supplier Engagement Event. The contractor can be either one organisation, or a group of economic operators. We are keen to receive feedback from suppliers on our proposal and therefore we will be hosting a market engagement webinar. A market engagement webinar will be hosted by the DfE on. Details of this webinar will be sent to interested parties following registration. Bidders who are not already registered on DfE procurement portal can register here: https://education.app.jaggaer.com When registered and signed in to Jaggaer you will need to express an interest in the opportunity to be able to access all relevant documentation, including the webinar pack. For information: Attendance at the market engagement events is not a pre-requisite for being able to submit a tender against this opportunity. If you are unable to attend the market engagement events, the information pack, along with slides and Q&A will be made available. If you would like to attend the market engagement webinar on:- Tuesday 21 March 2023 from 11.00 - 12.00 Please express your interest no later than 16.00 Monday 20 March 2023. For any assistance required in registering please contact the Jaggaer helpdesk: help_UK@jaggaer.com This notice is a zero value PIN for early market engagement. It is for information only and is not a call for competition. The Department for Education reserves the right not to enter a formal procurement process and not proceed with contract award.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1963 median · 169.4 average (78 of 196 with a bid count)3.1 average (83 of 196 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7701 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,770 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,770 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03aee1
Latest release ID006665-2023
Latest release timestampTue Mar 07 2023 17:59:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2023planning006665-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006665-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-07T17:59:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aee1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aee1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to initiate market engagement. It is not being used as a call for competition. The PIN is intended as an information-gathering exercise.\nThe purpose of this early engagement notice is to notify the market of the Department for Education's (DfE) intention to undertake a procurement exercise,  The purpose of the Music Progression Fund  is to test and learn from a range of interventions to support disadvantaged pupils with significant musical potential, enthusiasm and commitment to excel in music across the country. The Music Progression Fund is an ambition in the National Plan for Music Education.\nEligible pupils will receive small-group and/or individual support in learning an instrument and/or learning to sing to a high standard over a sustained period. The targeted Fund will be set up to help ensure that children and young people have more equitable access to high quality music education in primary and secondary school and the opportunity to excel in music in later life. \nThis Find the Tender Notice is linked to contracts Finder Future Opportunity Notice for Early Supplier Engagement Event.\nThe contractor can be either one organisation, or a group of economic operators. We are keen to receive feedback from suppliers on our proposal and therefore we will be hosting a market engagement webinar.\nA market engagement webinar will be hosted by the DfE on. Details of this webinar will be sent to interested parties following registration.\nBidders who are not already registered on DfE procurement portal can register here: https://education.app.jaggaer.com\nWhen registered and signed in to Jaggaer you will need to express an interest in the opportunity to be able to access all relevant documentation, including the webinar pack.\nFor information: Attendance at the market engagement events is not a pre-requisite for being able to submit a tender against this opportunity. If you are unable to attend the market engagement events, the information pack, along with slides and Q&A will be made available.\nIf you would like to attend the market engagement webinar on:-\nTuesday 21 March 2023 from 11.00 - 12.00\nPlease express your interest no later than 16.00 Monday 20 March 2023.\nFor any assistance required in registering please contact the Jaggaer helpdesk: help_UK@jaggaer.com\nThis notice is a zero value PIN for early market engagement. It is for information only and is not a call for competition. The Department for Education reserves the right not to enter a formal procurement process and not proceed with contract award."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Progression Fund Pilot (FTS notice)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to initiate market engagement. It is not being used as a call for competition. The PIN is intended as an information-gathering exercise.\nThe purpose of this early engagement notice is to notify the market of the Department for Education's (DfE) intention to undertake a procurement exercise to source a potential supplier via the competitive award of either grant funding  for a Music Progression Fund to test and learn from a range of interventions to support disadvantaged pupils with significant musical potential and disseminate learning to Music Hubs and others.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "buyerProfile": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Anne.Hardy@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Mar 2023 · 006665-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "006665-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-07T17:59:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aee1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165",
    "name": "Department for Education"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03aee1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to initiate market engagement. It is not being used as a call for competition. The PIN is intended as an information-gathering exercise.\nThe purpose of this early engagement notice is to notify the market of the Department for Education's (DfE) intention to undertake a procurement exercise,  The purpose of the Music Progression Fund  is to test and learn from a range of interventions to support disadvantaged pupils with significant musical potential, enthusiasm and commitment to excel in music across the country. The Music Progression Fund is an ambition in the National Plan for Music Education.\nEligible pupils will receive small-group and/or individual support in learning an instrument and/or learning to sing to a high standard over a sustained period. The targeted Fund will be set up to help ensure that children and young people have more equitable access to high quality music education in primary and secondary school and the opportunity to excel in music in later life. \nThis Find the Tender Notice is linked to contracts Finder Future Opportunity Notice for Early Supplier Engagement Event.\nThe contractor can be either one organisation, or a group of economic operators. We are keen to receive feedback from suppliers on our proposal and therefore we will be hosting a market engagement webinar.\nA market engagement webinar will be hosted by the DfE on. Details of this webinar will be sent to interested parties following registration.\nBidders who are not already registered on DfE procurement portal can register here: https://education.app.jaggaer.com\nWhen registered and signed in to Jaggaer you will need to express an interest in the opportunity to be able to access all relevant documentation, including the webinar pack.\nFor information: Attendance at the market engagement events is not a pre-requisite for being able to submit a tender against this opportunity. If you are unable to attend the market engagement events, the information pack, along with slides and Q&A will be made available.\nIf you would like to attend the market engagement webinar on:-\nTuesday 21 March 2023 from 11.00 - 12.00\nPlease express your interest no later than 16.00 Monday 20 March 2023.\nFor any assistance required in registering please contact the Jaggaer helpdesk: help_UK@jaggaer.com\nThis notice is a zero value PIN for early market engagement. It is for information only and is not a call for competition. The Department for Education reserves the right not to enter a formal procurement process and not proceed with contract award."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Progression Fund Pilot (FTS notice)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to initiate market engagement. It is not being used as a call for competition. The PIN is intended as an information-gathering exercise.\nThe purpose of this early engagement notice is to notify the market of the Department for Education's (DfE) intention to undertake a procurement exercise to source a potential supplier via the competitive award of either grant funding  for a Music Progression Fund to test and learn from a range of interventions to support disadvantaged pupils with significant musical potential and disseminate learning to Music Hubs and others.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165",
      "name": "Department for Education",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education",
        "buyerProfile": "https://education.app.jaggaer.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Education"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Anne.Hardy@education.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}