← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Programme Management Office System

Buyer: NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2024

What is being bought

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) working for and on behalf of NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB (NENC) (the Contracting Authority), who are undertaking soft market testing to understand market capability and capacity for Programme Management Office Systems available in the market. Suppliers who wish to take part in this information gathering exercise are asked to express their interest in this opportunity. Following conclusion of this exercise the NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB (NENC) may invite suppliers to undertake a demonstration of the system to help understand the functionality available within Programme Management Office Systems in the market place.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD1

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB (NENC) are particularly looking to seek information from suppliers whose project management systems offer a flexible delivery, planning, implementation of small, medium, and large-scale transformation projects and programmes. Including capabilities of, but not be limited to managing and co-ordinating work, planning, collaboration, risk management, reporting and monitoring of progress, including delivery of metrics, outcomes and benefits realisation in a complex health & care organisation and systems that have integration capabilities. To express your interest please register your organisation with the Atamis Portal: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. To register your interest in taking part in this soft market testing exercise and also being contacted to take part in undertaking a demo of your system, please confirm by answering the questions on the Atamis Portal on project NECS513 - Programme Management Office System - EOI. Expressions of Interest must be submitted by 12 noon on Monday 12 February 2024. Please note that this exercise is not part of any pre-qualification process. It is intended as an expression of interest, awareness raising, communication and information gathering exercise - offering an opportunity for NENC ICB to understand the marketplace. Additional information NECS is utilising an electronic tendering system to manage this procurement project and communicate with suppliers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to suppliers and all communications with NECS, will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should users have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the Atamis helpdesk via: Support-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 9956035 The helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9am - 5.30pm

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2911 median · 6 average (112 of 291 with a bid count)1.7 average (131 of 291 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043572
Latest release ID002946-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 29 2024 14:48:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2024planning002946-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002946-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-29T14:48:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043572",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-103640",
    "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NECS513",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB (NENC) are particularly looking to seek information from suppliers whose project management systems offer a flexible delivery, planning, implementation of small, medium, and large-scale transformation projects and programmes. Including capabilities of, but not be limited to managing and co-ordinating work, planning, collaboration, risk management, reporting and monitoring of progress, including delivery of metrics, outcomes and benefits realisation in a complex health & care organisation and systems that have integration capabilities.\nTo express your interest please register your organisation with the Atamis Portal: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nTo register your interest in taking part in this soft market testing exercise and also being contacted to take part in undertaking a demo of your system, please confirm by answering the questions on the Atamis Portal on project NECS513 - Programme Management Office System - EOI.\nExpressions of Interest must be submitted by 12 noon on Monday 12 February 2024.\nPlease note that this exercise is not part of any pre-qualification process. It is intended as an expression of interest, awareness raising, communication and information gathering exercise - offering an opportunity for NENC ICB to understand the marketplace.\nAdditional information\nNECS is utilising an electronic tendering system to manage this procurement project and communicate with suppliers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to suppliers and all communications with NECS, will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should users have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the Atamis helpdesk via:\nSupport-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 9956035 \nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9am - 5.30pm"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Programme Management Office System",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) working for and on behalf of NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB (NENC) (the Contracting Authority), who are undertaking soft market testing to understand market capability and capacity for Programme Management Office Systems available in the market. Suppliers who wish to take part in this information gathering exercise are asked to express their interest in this opportunity. \nFollowing conclusion of this exercise the NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB (NENC) may invite suppliers to undertake a demonstration of the system to help understand the functionality available within Programme Management Office Systems in the market place.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103640",
      "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "North Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE29 7ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Hedley Court, Orion Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "NECS",
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2024 · 002946-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "002946-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-29T14:48:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043572",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-103640",
    "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NECS513",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB (NENC) are particularly looking to seek information from suppliers whose project management systems offer a flexible delivery, planning, implementation of small, medium, and large-scale transformation projects and programmes. Including capabilities of, but not be limited to managing and co-ordinating work, planning, collaboration, risk management, reporting and monitoring of progress, including delivery of metrics, outcomes and benefits realisation in a complex health & care organisation and systems that have integration capabilities.\nTo express your interest please register your organisation with the Atamis Portal: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nTo register your interest in taking part in this soft market testing exercise and also being contacted to take part in undertaking a demo of your system, please confirm by answering the questions on the Atamis Portal on project NECS513 - Programme Management Office System - EOI.\nExpressions of Interest must be submitted by 12 noon on Monday 12 February 2024.\nPlease note that this exercise is not part of any pre-qualification process. It is intended as an expression of interest, awareness raising, communication and information gathering exercise - offering an opportunity for NENC ICB to understand the marketplace.\nAdditional information\nNECS is utilising an electronic tendering system to manage this procurement project and communicate with suppliers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to suppliers and all communications with NECS, will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should users have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal; they should contact the Atamis helpdesk via:\nSupport-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 9956035 \nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday between 9am - 5.30pm"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Programme Management Office System",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) working for and on behalf of NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB (NENC) (the Contracting Authority), who are undertaking soft market testing to understand market capability and capacity for Programme Management Office Systems available in the market. Suppliers who wish to take part in this information gathering exercise are asked to express their interest in this opportunity. \nFollowing conclusion of this exercise the NHS North East and North Cumbria ICB (NENC) may invite suppliers to undertake a demonstration of the system to help understand the functionality available within Programme Management Office Systems in the market place.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103640",
      "name": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "North Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE29 7ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Hedley Court, Orion Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "NECS",
        "email": "necsu.neprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}