← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Professional Nurse Advocate (PNA) Training Programme 2023/24 Wave 2

Buyer: NHS England →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS England
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Aug 2023
Value£580,000
Published7 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Accredited Level 7 virtual postgraduate level professional clinical nursing leadership training programme for 5,000 registered nurses across England, to achieve the CNOs vision and objective for 1 in 20 nurses to be trained as PNAs. This is the final year of a three-year programme, of which originally launched in March 2021.

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Accredited Level 7 virtual postgraduate level professional clinical nursing leadership training programme for 5,000 registered nurses across England, to achieve the CNOs vision and objective for 1 in 20 nurses to be trained as PNAs. This is the final year of a three-year programme, of which originally launched in March 2021.

Statusactive
Value£580,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,2441 median · 48.4 average (2,957 of 6,244 with a bid count)3 average (3,210 of 6,244 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer471 median · 5.9 average (21 of 47 with a bid count)1.2 average (21 of 47 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE1744 median · 1,138.4 average (52 of 174 with a bid count)7.2 average (59 of 174 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4033 median · 4.9 average (7 of 403 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 403 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ed90
Latest release ID022927-2023
Latest release timestampMon Aug 07 2023 12:56:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-08-22T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-08-22T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£580,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2023tender022927-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022927-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-07T13:56:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed90",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed90",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 580000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to available funding for 24/25"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Accredited Level 7 virtual postgraduate level professional clinical nursing leadership training programme for 5,000 registered nurses across England, to achieve the CNOs vision and objective for 1 in 20 nurses to be trained as PNAs. This is the final year of a three-year programme, of which originally launched in March 2021.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Nurse Advocate (PNA) Training Programme 2023/24 Wave 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 580000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Accredited Level 7 virtual postgraduate level professional clinical nursing leadership training programme for 5,000 registered nurses across England, to achieve the CNOs vision and objective for 1 in 20 nurses to be trained as PNAs. This is the final year of a three-year programme, of which originally launched in March 2021.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Janice Brodie",
        "email": "janice.brodie@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2023 · 022927-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "022927-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-07T13:56:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed90",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ed90",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 580000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to available funding for 24/25"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Accredited Level 7 virtual postgraduate level professional clinical nursing leadership training programme for 5,000 registered nurses across England, to achieve the CNOs vision and objective for 1 in 20 nurses to be trained as PNAs. This is the final year of a three-year programme, of which originally launched in March 2021.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional Nurse Advocate (PNA) Training Programme 2023/24 Wave 2",
    "value": {
      "amount": 580000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Accredited Level 7 virtual postgraduate level professional clinical nursing leadership training programme for 5,000 registered nurses across England, to achieve the CNOs vision and objective for 1 in 20 nurses to be trained as PNAs. This is the final year of a three-year programme, of which originally launched in March 2021.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67205",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Janice Brodie",
        "email": "janice.brodie@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}