Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Procurement of Independent Mobility Assessments Provider
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Essex County Council: "Procurement of Independent Mobility Assessments Provider". Published status: planning. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Essex County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Essex County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Essex County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
84.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationModerate Concentration
Cubic Transportation Systems LimitedTop vendor: 48% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 94 active published awards; 37 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Cubic Transportation Systems Limited | 1 win | £385,600 |
| MICHAELS PROPERTY CONSULTANTS LIMITED | 1 win | £166,666 |
| RACKSPACE LIMITED | 1 win | £151,843 |
| PODARIS LIMITED | 1 win | £72,000 |
| KJR Contracts Limited | 1 win | £26,820 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityEssex County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Apr 2025, 10:58 BST | Last source update2 Apr 2025, 10:58 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fbc9 | ||
What is being bought
The Blue Badge scheme in England provides parking concessions for individuals with disabilities, enabling them to park closer to their destinations and improve their quality of life.
Essex County Council is seeking to reprocure a Contractor to conduct independent mobility assessments to determine Blue Badge eligibility. As per the Department for Transport's Guidance, a Local Authority should obtain certification from an appropriate expert assessor if they are unable to make a clear and robust decision on eligibility using cross checking or desk-based assessment. This ensures that badges are issued fairly and consistently to individuals who meet the eligibility criteria, thereby enhancing accessibility and mobility for those with disabilities.
Please note that the current contract duration is an estimation only and subject to change in the forthcoming release of the tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planning
2 Apr 2025, 10:58 BST - Official notice release published
2 Apr 2025, 10:58 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Apr 2025, 10:58 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
2 Apr 2025, 10:58 BST - Procedure published
2 Apr 2025, 10:58 BST - engagement
16 Apr 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduled2. Purpose of this market engagement Essex County Council is conducting a preliminary market engagement exercise to assess interest and provide awareness of the upcoming procurement and invites interested parties to complete a questionnaire in order to help shape and define the requirements for this opportunity going forward. 3. Scope This requirement relates specifically to the assessment of applicants with physical walking disabilities only. The assessments are expected to be carried out face to face by suitably qualified physiotherapists and Occupational Therapists. The Provider would be required to conduct an appropriate method of assessment and provide a detailed report including a summary, and recommendation as to whether a Blue Badge should be issued. Essex County Council currently refer approximately 500 assessments per month. 3.1. The Authority wishes to invite interested parties to complete the market engagement questionnaire which can be accessed through the following link https://consultations.essex.gov.uk/procurement/48fc2c58 3.2. The closing date for response is Wednesday 16 April 2025 3.3. This notice is not intended as a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any future tender opportunity once the tender notice is published. 3.4. This notice is intended as an awareness, communication and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who participate.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Essex County Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQHDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 2 Apr 2025, 10:58 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |