← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Procurement of a Mindfulness/Meditation Product/Service

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

Participate on defra-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Apr 2024
ValueValue not published
Published8 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The aim is to support Defra group colleagues' wellbeing through the provision of a Mindfulness App/Web-based Product, whilst also supporting the business through the provision of information on its usage, trend data, engagement, and take-up to continuously improve our wellbeing offer. The Product/Service shall be made available on all Internet Browsers as nominated by the Contracting Authority in addition to Apple iOS and Android devices (as a minimum) and operable on work devices, personal devices or both, having been acquired through the Defra group sign on portal, using an allowable email domain, as defined by the contracting authority.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health and safety services 71317200

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim is to support Defra group colleagues' wellbeing through the provision of a Mindfulness App/Web-based Product, whilst also supporting the business through the provision of information on its usage, trend data, engagement, and take-up to continuously improve our wellbeing offer. The Product/Service shall be made available on all Internet Browsers as nominated by the Contracting Authority in addition to Apple iOS and Android devices (as a minimum) and operable on work devices, personal devices or both, having been acquired through the Defra group sign on portal, using an allowable email domain, as defined by the contracting authority.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2024 to 30 Jun 2025

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Health and safety services (71317200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer111 median · 2 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0446b9
Latest release ID007474-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 08 2024 11:18:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-05T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-04-08T08:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Mar 2024tender007474-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007474-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-08T11:18:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0446b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C23321",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal subject to contract performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The aim is to support Defra group colleagues' wellbeing through the provision of a Mindfulness App/Web-based Product, whilst also supporting the business through the provision of information on its usage, trend data, engagement, and take-up to continuously improve our wellbeing offer. The Product/Service shall be made available on all Internet Browsers as nominated by the Contracting Authority in addition to Apple iOS and Android devices (as a minimum) and operable on work devices, personal devices or both, having been acquired through the Defra group sign on portal, using an allowable email domain, as defined by the contracting authority.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of a Mindfulness/Meditation Product/Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-08T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-08T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The aim is to support Defra group colleagues' wellbeing through the provision of a Mindfulness App/Web-based Product, whilst also supporting the business through the provision of information on its usage, trend data, engagement, and take-up to continuously improve our wellbeing offer. The Product/Service shall be made available on all Internet Browsers as nominated by the Contracting Authority in addition to Apple iOS and Android devices (as a minimum) and operable on work devices, personal devices or both, having been acquired through the Defra group sign on portal, using an allowable email domain, as defined by the contracting authority.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and safety services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Temi Ogunmoroti",
        "email": "temi.ogunmoroti@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Mar 2024 · 007474-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "007474-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-08T11:18:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0446b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C23321",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal subject to contract performance"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The aim is to support Defra group colleagues' wellbeing through the provision of a Mindfulness App/Web-based Product, whilst also supporting the business through the provision of information on its usage, trend data, engagement, and take-up to continuously improve our wellbeing offer. The Product/Service shall be made available on all Internet Browsers as nominated by the Contracting Authority in addition to Apple iOS and Android devices (as a minimum) and operable on work devices, personal devices or both, having been acquired through the Defra group sign on portal, using an allowable email domain, as defined by the contracting authority.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement of a Mindfulness/Meditation Product/Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-08T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-08T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The aim is to support Defra group colleagues' wellbeing through the provision of a Mindfulness App/Web-based Product, whilst also supporting the business through the provision of information on its usage, trend data, engagement, and take-up to continuously improve our wellbeing offer. The Product/Service shall be made available on all Internet Browsers as nominated by the Contracting Authority in addition to Apple iOS and Android devices (as a minimum) and operable on work devices, personal devices or both, having been acquired through the Defra group sign on portal, using an allowable email domain, as defined by the contracting authority.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71317200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and safety services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Temi Ogunmoroti",
        "email": "temi.ogunmoroti@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}