← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Procurement and Support of a Link 16 Network Management System (NMS)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jul 2024
Value£6,000,000
Published28 Jun 2024

What is being bought

The Authority (DE&S) has a requirement to procure and support a Link 16 Network Monitoring and Management System and a Joint Range Extension Applications Protocol (JREAP) Network Monitoring System. The Link 16 Network Management and Monitoring System will monitor and enforce the Frequency Clearance Agreement (FCA) between the MOD and the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA), display Link 16 messages/emissions that platforms transmit during operations and exercises, display areas that limit the use of Link 16 within their boundaries and highlight to the operator if such an area has been impinged. The JREAP Networking Monitoring System will monitor Link 16 information flow from Satellite Tactical Datalinks allowing the Joint Data Link Monitoring Organisation (JDLMO) to analyse the data. The equipment will be installed at up to 8 sites across the UK (2 network management and up to 6 remote terminal components) providing complete UK airspace coverage. In addition to the UK fixed sites there is a requirement for a deployable Network Management System capable of supporting 2 concurrent deployments.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data network management services 72315200Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services 3

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
0Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data network management services (72315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,9202 median · 13.7 average (3,905 of 9,920 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,722 of 9,920 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,1292 median · 28.4 average (1,092 of 3,129 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,405 of 3,129 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)50213 median · 13 average (2 of 502 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 502 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, suitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04734c
Latest release ID019777-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jun 28 2024 10:06:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32009L0081
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-07-31T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jun 2024tender019777-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019777-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-28T11:06:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04734c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109361",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Contract No 711272450\nFor info SACC DT has assigned 'SACC/00105' to all tender documentation as an internal reference number",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement and Support of a Link 16 Network Management System (NMS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "options": {
      "description": "2 x 6 month extension options will be included. These options will be defined in the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN)."
    },
    "minValue": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "hasOptions": true,
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "The Prior Information Notice (PIN) will be published towards the end of 2025 for a 5 year competitive contract with options based on an updated requirement."
    },
    "description": "The Authority (DE&S) has a requirement to procure and support a Link 16 Network Monitoring and Management System and a Joint Range Extension Applications Protocol (JREAP) Network Monitoring System. The Link 16 Network Management and Monitoring System will monitor and enforce the Frequency Clearance Agreement (FCA) between the MOD and the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA), display Link 16 messages/emissions that platforms transmit during operations and exercises, display areas that limit the use of Link 16 within their boundaries and highlight to the operator if such an area has been impinged. The JREAP Networking Monitoring System will monitor Link 16 information flow from Satellite Tactical Datalinks allowing the Joint Data Link Monitoring Organisation (JDLMO) to analyse the data. The equipment will be installed at up to 8 sites across the UK (2 network management and up to 6 remote terminal components) providing complete UK airspace coverage.  In addition to the UK fixed sites there is a requirement for a deployable Network Management System capable of supporting 2 concurrent deployments.",
    "secondStage": {
      "minimumCandidates": 3
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "otherTerms": "The Authority reserves the right to incorporate a Security Aspects Letter into the contract, in addition to other security related Terms and Conditions. The Authority also reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific proactive markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies or otherwise.",
      "financialTerms": "Payment will be in accordance with the conditions in the contract.",
      "tendererLegalForm": "If a group of economic operators submits a bid, the group must nominate a lead organisation to deal with the Authority. The Authority shall require the group to form a legal entity before entering the contract."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data network management services"
    },
    "contractPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
      "startDate": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "subcontracting": {
      "description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed. The tenderer has to indicate any change occurring at the level of subcontractors during the execution of the contract."
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
      "depositsGuarantees": "The Authority reserves the right to require an indemnity, guarantee or bank bond if the supplier does not meet the required standard for economic or financial standing."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        },
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "subcontractor"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "A financial assessment that is proportionate to the proposed contract will be undertaken on the supplier’s financial status. An overall PASS / FAIL judgement will be made after considering areas such as turnover, profit, net assets, liquidity, gearing and capacity. This assessment will include the Parent company, where applicable. An independent financial assessment obtained from a reputable credit rating organisation may be utilised as part of this process."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Criteria is set out in the Link 16 Network Management System PQQ Guidance Issue 1.0 dated 26th June 2024."
        }
      ],
      "description": "Interested suppliers are required to complete the PQQ to provide information that allows the Authority to evaluate the capacities and capabilities against the selection criteria set out within the PQQ."
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109361",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SACC DT, Spruce 1c, MoD Abbey Wood #2025"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Probert Debbie",
        "email": "deborah.probert812@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of Tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.  \nThe Cyber Risk Level for the project has been assessed as Low.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jun 2024 · 019777-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019777-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-28T11:06:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04734c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109361",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Contract No 711272450\nFor info SACC DT has assigned 'SACC/00105' to all tender documentation as an internal reference number",
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "0",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Procurement and Support of a Link 16 Network Management System (NMS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "options": {
      "description": "2 x 6 month extension options will be included. These options will be defined in the Invitation to Negotiate (ITN)."
    },
    "minValue": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "hasOptions": true,
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32009L0081",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "The Prior Information Notice (PIN) will be published towards the end of 2025 for a 5 year competitive contract with options based on an updated requirement."
    },
    "description": "The Authority (DE&S) has a requirement to procure and support a Link 16 Network Monitoring and Management System and a Joint Range Extension Applications Protocol (JREAP) Network Monitoring System. The Link 16 Network Management and Monitoring System will monitor and enforce the Frequency Clearance Agreement (FCA) between the MOD and the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA), display Link 16 messages/emissions that platforms transmit during operations and exercises, display areas that limit the use of Link 16 within their boundaries and highlight to the operator if such an area has been impinged. The JREAP Networking Monitoring System will monitor Link 16 information flow from Satellite Tactical Datalinks allowing the Joint Data Link Monitoring Organisation (JDLMO) to analyse the data. The equipment will be installed at up to 8 sites across the UK (2 network management and up to 6 remote terminal components) providing complete UK airspace coverage.  In addition to the UK fixed sites there is a requirement for a deployable Network Management System capable of supporting 2 concurrent deployments.",
    "secondStage": {
      "minimumCandidates": 3
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "otherTerms": "The Authority reserves the right to incorporate a Security Aspects Letter into the contract, in addition to other security related Terms and Conditions. The Authority also reserves the right to amend any condition related to security of information to reflect any changes in national law or government policy, whether in respect of the applicable protective marking scheme, specific proactive markings given, the aspects to which any protective marking applies or otherwise.",
      "financialTerms": "Payment will be in accordance with the conditions in the contract.",
      "tendererLegalForm": "If a group of economic operators submits a bid, the group must nominate a lead organisation to deal with the Authority. The Authority shall require the group to form a legal entity before entering the contract."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data network management services"
    },
    "contractPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
      "startDate": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "subcontracting": {
      "description": "The tenderer has to indicate in the tender any share of the contract it may intend to subcontract to third parties and any proposed subcontractor, as well as the subject-matter of the subcontracts for which they are proposed. The tenderer has to indicate any change occurring at the level of subcontractors during the execution of the contract."
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
      "depositsGuarantees": "The Authority reserves the right to require an indemnity, guarantee or bank bond if the supplier does not meet the required standard for economic or financial standing."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        },
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "subcontractor"
          ],
          "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once)\n- Browse to the eSourcing Portal\n- Click the “Click here to register” link\n- Accept the terms and conditions and click “continue”\n- Enter your correct business and user details\n- Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete\n- You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender\n- Login to the portal with the username/password\n- Click the \"PQQs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires open to any registered supplier)\n- Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n- Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page. \n- This will move the PQQ into your “My PQQs” page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only)\n- Click on the PQQ code, you can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box \n3. Responding to the tender\n- You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting)\n- You can now use the ‘Messages’ function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification\n- Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ \n- There may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available)\nIf you require any further assistance please consult the online help, or contact the eTendering help desk."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "A financial assessment that is proportionate to the proposed contract will be undertaken on the supplier’s financial status. An overall PASS / FAIL judgement will be made after considering areas such as turnover, profit, net assets, liquidity, gearing and capacity. This assessment will include the Parent company, where applicable. An independent financial assessment obtained from a reputable credit rating organisation may be utilised as part of this process."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Criteria is set out in the Link 16 Network Management System PQQ Guidance Issue 1.0 dated 26th June 2024."
        }
      ],
      "description": "Interested suppliers are required to complete the PQQ to provide information that allows the Authority to evaluate the capacities and capabilities against the selection criteria set out within the PQQ."
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated",
    "additionalClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
        "description": "Defence services, military defence services and civil defence services"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109361",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SACC DT, Spruce 1c, MoD Abbey Wood #2025"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Attn: Probert Debbie",
        "email": "deborah.probert812@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of Tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.  \nThe Cyber Risk Level for the project has been assessed as Low.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}