Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
IF106 - Major Project Partnering Framework
Civil engineering consultancy services
Construction work for water projects
Construction works for plants
+16 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NI Water and its subsidiaries: "IF106 - Major Project Partnering Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 3 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NI Water and its subsidiaries | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NI Water and its subsidiaries
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NI Water and its subsidiaries. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 177 active published awards; 170 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNI Water and its subsidiaries | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Dec 2022, 11:16 GMT | Last source update15 Dec 2022, 11:16 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCivil engineering consultancy services, Construction work for water projects, Construction works for plants, mining and manufacturing and for buildings relating to the oil and gas industry, Design consultancy services, Electrical installation work, Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment, Engineering works and construction works, General construction work for pipelines, Ground-drainage work, Pipelaying construction work, Pumps, Sewage plant equipment, Sewage work, Sewer construction work, Water-main refurbishment construction work, Water-treatment plant construction work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Works related to water-distribution pipelines | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028ce4 | ||
What is being bought
NIW wishes to set up a partnering framework to support delivery of all elements of its proposed Living With Water Programme, large projects (greater than £10m) in NI Water’s PC21 and PC27 capital works programme and any joint agency projects as may arise. The intention is to award contracts under this framework in 3 Lots: Lot 1: Civil Engineering Design Consultants; Lot 2: Civil Engineering Contractors; and Lot 3: Process Engineering including MEICA Design and Construction Contractors; Estimated value for the 3 lots for the initial 4 year period and potential 4-year extension period is in the range of £30,000,000 - £120,000,000 (Lot 1); £600,000,000 - £900,000,000 (Lot 2) and £200,000,000 - £400,000,000 (Lot 3). Further information is available within the suite of PQQ tender documents
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
15 Dec 2022, 11:16 GMT - Status changed to complete
15 Dec 2022, 11:16 GMT - Official notice release published
15 Dec 2022, 11:16 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
15 Dec 2022, 11:16 GMT - Status changed to active
25 Jun 2021, 17:35 BST - Official notice release published
25 Jun 2021, 17:35 BST - Submission deadline changed to 24 Aug 2021, 15:00 BST
25 Jun 2021, 17:35 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Jun 2021, 17:35 BST - Published value updated to £1,200,000,000
25 Jan 2021, 09:40 GMT - Status changed to planned
25 Jan 2021, 09:40 GMT - Official notice release published
25 Jan 2021, 09:40 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 17 Jan 2022, 15:00 GMT
25 Jan 2021, 09:40 GMT - Buyer information updated
25 Jan 2021, 09:40 GMT
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Civil Engineering Design ConsultantscancelledPublished valueNot publishedNIW wishes to set up a partnering framework to support delivery of all elements of its proposed Living With Water Programme, large projects (greater than £10m) in NI Water’s PC21 and PC27 capital works programme and any joint agency projects as may arise. The intention is to award contracts under this framework in 3 Lots: Lot 1: Civil Engineering Design Consultants; Lot 2: Civil Engineering Contractors; and Lot 3: Process Engineering including MEICA Design and Construction Contractors; Estimated value for the 3 lots for the initial 4 year period and potential 4-year extension period is in the range of £30,000,000 - £120,000,000 (Lot 1); £600,000,000 - £900,000,000 (Lot 2) and £200,000,000 - £400,000,000 (Lot 3). Further information is available within the suite of PQQ tender documentsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Civil Engineering ContractorscancelledPublished valueNot publishedNIW wishes to set up a partnering framework to support delivery of all elements of its proposed Living With Water Programme, large projects (greater than £10m) in NI Water’s PC21 and PC27 capital works programme and any joint agency projects as may arise. The intention is to award contracts under this framework in 3 Lots: Lot 1: Civil Engineering Design Consultants; Lot 2: Civil Engineering Contractors; and Lot 3: Process Engineering including MEICA Design and Construction Contractors; Estimated value for the 3 lots for the initial 4 year period and potential 4-year extension period is in the range of £30,000,000 - £120,000,000 (Lot 1); £600,000,000 - £900,000,000 (Lot 2) and £200,000,000 - £400,000,000 (Lot 3). Further information is available within the suite of PQQ tender documentsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3Process Engineering including MEICA Design and Construction ContractorscancelledPublished valueNot publishedNIW wishes to set up a partnering framework to support delivery of all elements of its proposed Living With Water Programme, large projects (greater than £10m) in NI Water’s PC21 and PC27 capital works programme and any joint agency projects as may arise. The intention is to award contracts under this framework in 3 Lots: Lot 1: Civil Engineering Design Consultants; Lot 2: Civil Engineering Contractors; and Lot 3: Process Engineering including MEICA Design and Construction Contractors; Estimated value for the 3 lots for the initial 4 year period and potential 4-year extension period is in the range of £30,000,000 - £120,000,000 (Lot 1); £600,000,000 - £900,000,000 (Lot 2) and £200,000,000 - £400,000,000 (Lot 3). Further information is available within the suite of PQQ tender documentsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Dec 2022, 11:16 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · £100,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 8 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · £800,000,000 - Contract active
Signed 8 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · £300,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards AECOM LTD, Jacobs Uk Holdings Ltd, MCADAM DESIGN LTD, MOTT MACDONALD LTD Belfast, RPS Ireland Ltd, Stantec UK LTD Not published · Not published · active BSG CIVIL ENGINEERING LTD, CHARLES BRAND GROUP LIMITED, JOHN GRAHAM CONSTRUCTION LIMITED TA GRAHAM, Kier-BAM JV, MURPHY INTERNATIONAL LIMITED, NORTHSTONE NI LTD Not published · Not published · active DOOSAN ENPURE LIMITED, Lagan-MEICA JV, MWH TREATMENT LTD, TES-CAW JV Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Civil Engineering Design Consultants £100,000,000 · signed 8 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · active Civil Engineering Contractors £800,000,000 · signed 8 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · active Process Engineering including MEICA Design and Construction Contractors £300,000,000 · signed 8 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 12 (lot 1) electronicBids: 12 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 12 (lot 1) smeBids: 2 (lot 1) bids: 10 (lot 2) electronicBids: 10 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 9 (lot 2) smeBids: 2 (lot 2) bids: 8 (lot 3) electronicBids: 8 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 8 (lot 3) smeBids: 2 (lot 3) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NI Water and its subsidiaries
Contracting authority GB-FTS-94Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |