Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The National Archives →
PROCAT is a bespoke service which was commissioned by The National Archives (TNA) in 1999\2000. It was built to catalogue public records, to provide an end-to-end service for both staff involved in cataloguing records, and for the public searching TNA's online catalogue via our public website. A service (SAR) controlling access based on PRA principles, was added soon afterwards. Although the public catalogue access is now supplied by the Discovery service, PROCAT and SAR are still in use every day for preparing descriptions of newly accessioned paper records and revising descriptions and access to existing TNA paper records. ("Paper" here stands for any records not born-digital). The service is built with components (web pages, search engine, SQL database and batch processes) of that era which have lasted well. However, many elements are now obsolete and are increasingly incompatible with any modern servers used to provide the service. TNA has already commissioned a discovery process to detail the problem areas and outline a route to a transitional architecture which will partly replace those obsolete components. The aim is to provide a stable service prior to complete replacement. This avoids both the risks inherent in a "big bang" complete replacement project and maintains the service while other elements of the successor architecture are defined. TNA now wishes to identify a delivery partner to deliver the transitional architecture. In summary these are: Improve data ingest for large scale data loads ("accessioning") and large-scale access control ("change Open\Closed status") Replace Active X based activation of an XML editing tool for markup Replace an obsolete search engine used for detailed search of the existing catalogue by inhouse ("TNA staff") users
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,823 | 2 median · 13.6 average (3,865 of 9,823 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,668 of 9,823 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,095 | 2 median · 28.4 average (1,075 of 3,095 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,380 of 3,095 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 671 | 4 median · 5.6 average (8 of 671 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 671 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this notice is to gauge the level of potential interest in this opportunity from the marketplace, and to have the opportunity to engage with interested parties to a) provide more insight into the requirement, b) identify suppliers that may be able to supply the services required, and c) develop the authority's requirements and approach to the procurement. Any interested parties who submit an expression of interest for the opportunity will be invited to one or more supplier events at date(s) to be determined. To submit your expression of interest, simply email procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk by 5pm on 09 June 2025 with your contact details. | engagement | 9 Jun 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051556 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025018-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 22 2025 13:43:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 025018-2025 |
| 19 May 2025 | planningUpdate | 022459-2025 |
| 16 May 2025 | planning | 022042-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025018-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T14:43:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051556",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051556",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROCAT Digital Service Rebuild",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025018-2025",
"description": "Correction to submission email address"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PROCAT is a bespoke service which was commissioned by The National Archives (TNA) in 1999\\2000. It was built to catalogue public records, to provide an end-to-end service for both staff involved in cataloguing records, and for the public searching TNA's online catalogue via our public website. A service (SAR) controlling access based on PRA principles, was added soon afterwards.\nAlthough the public catalogue access is now supplied by the Discovery service, PROCAT and SAR are still in use every day for preparing descriptions of newly accessioned paper records and revising descriptions and access to existing TNA paper records. (\"Paper\" here stands for any records not born-digital).\nThe service is built with components (web pages, search engine, SQL database and batch processes) of that era which have lasted well. However, many elements are now obsolete and are increasingly incompatible with any modern servers used to provide the service.\nTNA has already commissioned a discovery process to detail the problem areas and outline a route to a transitional architecture which will partly replace those obsolete components. The aim is to provide a stable service prior to complete replacement. This avoids both the risks inherent in a \"big bang\" complete replacement project and maintains the service while other elements of the successor architecture are defined.\nTNA now wishes to identify a delivery partner to deliver the transitional architecture. In summary these are:\nImprove data ingest for large scale data loads (\"accessioning\") and large-scale access control (\"change Open\\Closed status\")\nReplace Active X based activation of an XML editing tool for markup\nReplace an obsolete search engine used for detailed search of the existing catalogue by inhouse (\"TNA staff\") users",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kew"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025018-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025018-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:43:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this notice is to gauge the level of potential interest in this opportunity from the marketplace, and to have the opportunity to engage with interested parties to a) provide more insight into the requirement, b) identify suppliers that may be able to supply the services required, and c) develop the authority's requirements and approach to the procurement.\nAny interested parties who submit an expression of interest for the opportunity will be invited to one or more supplier events at date(s) to be determined.\nTo submit your expression of interest, simply email procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk by 5pm on 09 June 2025 with your contact details."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025018-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T14:43:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051556",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051556",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROCAT Digital Service Rebuild",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "025018-2025",
"description": "Correction to submission email address"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PROCAT is a bespoke service which was commissioned by The National Archives (TNA) in 1999\\2000. It was built to catalogue public records, to provide an end-to-end service for both staff involved in cataloguing records, and for the public searching TNA's online catalogue via our public website. A service (SAR) controlling access based on PRA principles, was added soon afterwards.\nAlthough the public catalogue access is now supplied by the Discovery service, PROCAT and SAR are still in use every day for preparing descriptions of newly accessioned paper records and revising descriptions and access to existing TNA paper records. (\"Paper\" here stands for any records not born-digital).\nThe service is built with components (web pages, search engine, SQL database and batch processes) of that era which have lasted well. However, many elements are now obsolete and are increasingly incompatible with any modern servers used to provide the service.\nTNA has already commissioned a discovery process to detail the problem areas and outline a route to a transitional architecture which will partly replace those obsolete components. The aim is to provide a stable service prior to complete replacement. This avoids both the risks inherent in a \"big bang\" complete replacement project and maintains the service while other elements of the successor architecture are defined.\nTNA now wishes to identify a delivery partner to deliver the transitional architecture. In summary these are:\nImprove data ingest for large scale data loads (\"accessioning\") and large-scale access control (\"change Open\\Closed status\")\nReplace Active X based activation of an XML editing tool for markup\nReplace an obsolete search engine used for detailed search of the existing catalogue by inhouse (\"TNA staff\") users",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kew"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025018-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025018-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T14:43:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this notice is to gauge the level of potential interest in this opportunity from the marketplace, and to have the opportunity to engage with interested parties to a) provide more insight into the requirement, b) identify suppliers that may be able to supply the services required, and c) develop the authority's requirements and approach to the procurement.\nAny interested parties who submit an expression of interest for the opportunity will be invited to one or more supplier events at date(s) to be determined.\nTo submit your expression of interest, simply email procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk by 5pm on 09 June 2025 with your contact details."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022459-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-19T09:51:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051556",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051556",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROCAT Digital Service Rebuild",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PROCAT is a bespoke service which was commissioned by The National Archives (TNA) in 1999\\2000. It was built to catalogue public records, to provide an end-to-end service for both staff involved in cataloguing records, and for the public searching TNA's online catalogue via our public website. A service (SAR) controlling access based on PRA principles, was added soon afterwards.\nAlthough the public catalogue access is now supplied by the Discovery service, PROCAT and SAR are still in use every day for preparing descriptions of newly accessioned paper records and revising descriptions and access to existing TNA paper records. (\"Paper\" here stands for any records not born-digital).\nThe service is built with components (web pages, search engine, SQL database and batch processes) of that era which have lasted well. However, many elements are now obsolete and are increasingly incompatible with any modern servers used to provide the service. \nTNA has already commissioned a discovery process to detail the problem areas and outline a route to a transitional architecture which will partly replace those obsolete components. The aim is to provide a stable service prior to complete replacement. This avoids both the risks inherent in a \"big bang\" complete replacement project and maintains the service while other elements of the successor architecture are defined.\nTNA now wishes to identify a delivery partner to deliver the transitional architecture. In summary these are:\nImprove data ingest for large scale data loads (\"accessioning\") and large-scale access control (\"change Open\\Closed status\")\nReplace Active X based activation of an XML editing tool for markup\nReplace an obsolete search engine used for detailed search of the existing catalogue by inhouse (\"TNA staff\") users",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kew"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022459-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022459-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-19T09:51:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this notice is to gauge the level of potential interest in this opportunity from the marketplace, and to have the opportunity to engage with interested parties to a) provide more insight into the requirement, b) identify suppliers that may be able to supply the services required, and c) develop the authority's requirements and approach to the procurement.\nAny interested parties who submit an expression of interest for the opportunity will be invited to one or more supplier events at date(s) to be determined.\nTo submit your expression of interest, simply email procurement@nationalarchives by 5pm on 09 June 2025 with your contact details."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022042-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-16T09:56:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051556",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051556",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PROCAT Digital Service Rebuild",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PROCAT is a bespoke service which was commissioned by The National Archives (TNA) in 1999\\2000. It was built to catalogue public records, to provide an end-to-end service for both staff involved in cataloguing records, and for the public searching TNA's online catalogue via our public website. A service (SAR) controlling access based on PRA principles, was added soon afterwards. \nAlthough the public catalogue access is now supplied by the Discovery service, PROCAT and SAR are still in use every day for preparing descriptions of newly accessioned paper records and revising descriptions and access to existing TNA paper records. (\"Paper\" here stands for any records not born-digital). \nThe service is built with components (web pages, search engine, SQL database and batch processes) of that era which have lasted well. However, many elements are now obsolete and are increasingly incompatible with any modern servers used to provide the service. There are significant risks due to this technology: \nThat the service may fail catastrophically (=not recoverable) at any time. \nContinued operations pose a cyber security risk due to use of insecure browser technology. \nTNA has already commissioned a discovery process to detail the problem areas and outline a route to a transitional architecture which will partly replace those obsolete and cyber risk components. The aim is to provide a stable service prior to complete replacement. This avoids both the risks inherent in a \"big bang\" complete replacement project and maintains the service while other elements of the successor architecture are defined. \nTNA now wishes to identify a delivery partner to deliver the transitional architecture. In summary these are: \nImprove data ingest for large scale data loads (\"accessioning\") and large-scale access control (\"change Open\\Closed status\") \nReplace Active X based activation of an XML editing tool for markup \nReplace an obsolete search engine used for detailed search of the existing catalogue by inhouse (\"TNA staff\") users",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kew"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "022042-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022042-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-16T09:56:20+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this notice is to gauge the level of potential interest in this opportunity from the marketplace, and to have the opportunity to engage with interested parties to a) provide more insight into the requirement, b) identify suppliers that may be able to supply the services required, and c) develop the authority's requirements and approach to the procurement.\nAny interested parties who submit an expression of interest for the opportunity will be invited to one or more supplier events at date(s) to be determined.\nTo submit your expression of interest, simply email procurement@nationalarchives by 5pm on 09 June 2025 with your contact details."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}