PRJ1213 Forensic Supported Housing – NHS SEL ICB
What is being bought
South East London ICB is seeking expressions of interest (EOIs) from capable, qualified and interested providers to provide a specialist supported living service scheme for forensic males that provides step-down from low and medium secure inpatient provision. The service is a specialist supported living scheme for forensic males that provides stepdown from low and medium secure inpatient provision. At present, the scheme comprises of a total of 28 placements spread across six properties. There are 13 high supports beds that are presently commissioned by SEL CCG (ICS) - Lambeth. Theses placements, which are in two schemes are staffed 24/7 with a waking night and sleep-over cover in each of the two properties. The two properties are owned by the current provider, Social Interest Group – Penrose. Lambeth Council previously commissioned the remaining 15 beds in the medium and low support schemes. The housing provision for the four schemes in the 15 placements is managed by different registered social landlords (RSLs). From 1 October 2022 the funding for the medium and low support schemes has been transferred to the SEL CCG (ICS) - Lambeth. The contract will be offered for a period of three years (3 years), with an option to extend for an additional 1+1 year (5 years in total) at the Authority’s sole discretion. Contract value for the initial 3 years will be £2,270,175, (Annual contract value £756,725). The deadline for expression of interest is 12:00 (noon) on 30 November 2022. Any expressions of interest received after this deadline will not be considered. Interested organisation must express an interest via Pro-contract e-tendering portal. Bidders needs to register on Pro-contract if they are not registered already. This can be done by clicking the below link. https://procontract.due-north.com/Register Once registered, you can express an interest in this project and submit the EOI form by clicking the following link to this specific project: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=58e064be-535ced11- 811b-9f38301b3091 Please note that any expressions of interests by any other means will not be considered.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 13 | 1 median · 1.7 average (6 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-037f4f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031589-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 08 2022 15:38:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Nov 2022 | tenderUpdate | 031589-2022 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | planning | 031282-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031589-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-11-08T15:38:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60642",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN641521",
"title": "PRJ1213 Forensic Supported Housing – NHS SEL ICB",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short description",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The deadline for expression of interest is 12:00 (noon) on 30 November 2022"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The deadline for expression of interest is 12:00 (noon) on 25 November 2022."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "South East London ICB is seeking expressions of interest (EOIs) from capable, qualified and\ninterested providers to provide a specialist supported living service scheme for forensic\nmales that provides step-down from low and medium secure inpatient provision.\nThe service is a specialist supported living scheme for forensic males that provides stepdown\nfrom low and medium secure inpatient provision. At present, the scheme comprises of\na total of 28 placements spread across six properties.\nThere are 13 high supports beds that are presently commissioned by SEL CCG (ICS) -\nLambeth. Theses placements, which are in two schemes are staffed 24/7 with a waking night\nand sleep-over cover in each of the two properties. The two properties are owned by the\ncurrent provider, Social Interest Group – Penrose.\nLambeth Council previously commissioned the remaining 15 beds in the medium and low\nsupport schemes. The housing provision for the four schemes in the 15 placements is\nmanaged by different registered social landlords (RSLs). From 1 October 2022 the funding\nfor the medium and low support schemes has been transferred to the SEL CCG (ICS) -\nLambeth.\nThe contract will be offered for a period of three years (3 years), with an option to extend for\nan additional 1+1 year (5 years in total) at the Authority’s sole discretion. Contract value for\nthe initial 3 years will be £2,270,175, (Annual contract value £756,725).\nThe deadline for expression of interest is 12:00 (noon) on 30 November 2022. Any\nexpressions of interest received after this deadline will not be considered.\nInterested organisation must express an interest via Pro-contract e-tendering portal. Bidders\nneeds to register on Pro-contract if they are not registered already. This can be done by\nclicking the below link.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nOnce registered, you can express an interest in this project and submit the EOI form by\nclicking the following link to this specific project:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=58e064be-535ced11-\n811b-9f38301b3091\nPlease note that any expressions of interests by any other means will not be considered.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60642",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI6",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Tim Odejobi",
"email": "t.odejobi@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Nov 2022 · 031589-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "031589-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-11-08T15:38:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60642",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN641521",
"title": "PRJ1213 Forensic Supported Housing – NHS SEL ICB",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short description",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The deadline for expression of interest is 12:00 (noon) on 30 November 2022"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "The deadline for expression of interest is 12:00 (noon) on 25 November 2022."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "South East London ICB is seeking expressions of interest (EOIs) from capable, qualified and\ninterested providers to provide a specialist supported living service scheme for forensic\nmales that provides step-down from low and medium secure inpatient provision.\nThe service is a specialist supported living scheme for forensic males that provides stepdown\nfrom low and medium secure inpatient provision. At present, the scheme comprises of\na total of 28 placements spread across six properties.\nThere are 13 high supports beds that are presently commissioned by SEL CCG (ICS) -\nLambeth. Theses placements, which are in two schemes are staffed 24/7 with a waking night\nand sleep-over cover in each of the two properties. The two properties are owned by the\ncurrent provider, Social Interest Group – Penrose.\nLambeth Council previously commissioned the remaining 15 beds in the medium and low\nsupport schemes. The housing provision for the four schemes in the 15 placements is\nmanaged by different registered social landlords (RSLs). From 1 October 2022 the funding\nfor the medium and low support schemes has been transferred to the SEL CCG (ICS) -\nLambeth.\nThe contract will be offered for a period of three years (3 years), with an option to extend for\nan additional 1+1 year (5 years in total) at the Authority’s sole discretion. Contract value for\nthe initial 3 years will be £2,270,175, (Annual contract value £756,725).\nThe deadline for expression of interest is 12:00 (noon) on 30 November 2022. Any\nexpressions of interest received after this deadline will not be considered.\nInterested organisation must express an interest via Pro-contract e-tendering portal. Bidders\nneeds to register on Pro-contract if they are not registered already. This can be done by\nclicking the below link.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nOnce registered, you can express an interest in this project and submit the EOI form by\nclicking the following link to this specific project:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=58e064be-535ced11-\n811b-9f38301b3091\nPlease note that any expressions of interests by any other means will not be considered.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60642",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI6",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Tim Odejobi",
"email": "t.odejobi@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Nov 2022 · 031282-2022 · planning
{
"id": "031282-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-11-04T15:50:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-60642",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN641521",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be offered for a period of three years (3 years), with an option to extend for an additional 1+1 year (5 years in total) at the Authority’s sole discretion."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Procurement and Contracting Hub, Hosted by NEL ICB is managing this process on behalf of NHS South East London ICB (The Authority). The services to which this advert relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the Regulations) and the \"Light Touch\nRegime\" (LTR) governing the procurement of Health, Social, Education and Other service\ncontracts. This will be an EOI process. Neither the use of any term such as \"Tender\nprocess\" or \"Procurement\", nor any other indication shall be taken to mean that The Authority intends to hold itself bound to any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 services under the Light Touch Regime.\nPlease note that the contract(s) will be awarded without further publication. Interested organisations must express their interest as instructed in this PIN notice if they wish to take part in this procurement process."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRJ1213 Forensic Supported Housing – NHS SEL ICB",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "South East London ICB is seeking expressions of interest (EOIs) from capable, qualified and interested providers to provide a specialist supported living service scheme for forensic males that provides step-down from low and medium secure inpatient provision.\nThe service is a specialist supported living scheme for forensic males that provides step-down from low and medium secure inpatient provision. At present, the scheme comprises of a total of 28 placements spread across six properties.\nThere are 13 high supports beds that are presently commissioned by SEL CCG (ICS) - Lambeth. Theses placements, which are in two schemes are staffed 24/7 with a waking night and sleep-over cover in each of the two properties. The two properties are owned by the current provider, Social Interest Group – Penrose.\nLambeth Council previously commissioned the remaining 15 beds in the medium and low support schemes. The housing provision for the four schemes in the 15 placements is managed by different registered social landlords (RSLs). From 1 October 2022 the funding for the medium and low support schemes has been transferred to the SEL CCG (ICS) - Lambeth.\nThe contract will be offered for a period of three years (3 years), with an option to extend for an additional 1+1 year (5 years in total) at the Authority’s sole discretion. Contract value for the initial 3 years will be £2,270,175, (Annual contract value £756,725).\nThe deadline for expression of interest is 12:00 (noon) on 25 November 2022. Any expressions of\ninterest received after this deadline will not be considered.\nInterested organisation must express an interest via Pro-contract e-tendering portal. Bidders needs to register on Pro-contract if they are not registered already. This can be done by clicking the below link.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nOnce registered, you can express an interest in this project and submit the EOI form by clicking the following link to this specific project:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=58e064be-535c-ed11-811b-9f38301b3091\nPlease note that any expressions of interests by any other means will not be considered.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60642",
"name": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI6",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.selondonics.org/icb/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South East London Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Tim Odejobi",
"email": "t.odejobi@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}