← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ICT-24-034 Printer Cartridges

Buyer: the Education Authority →

Buyerthe Education Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The supply and delivery of Printer Cartridges to the Education Authority, Schools and other Educational Bodies in Northern Ireland.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supply and delivery of Printer Cartridges to the Education Authority, Schools and other Educational Bodies in Northern Ireland. Additional information: This contract was awarded via a further competition under the Crown Commercial Services Framework RM6299 - Office Solutions - Lot 2: Electronic Office Supplies (EOS)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer82.5 median · 3.5 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN812.5 median · 9.7 average (46 of 81 with a bid count)2.5 average (59 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is not an award without prior notice. This is a secondary competition from the original framework RM6299 - Lot 2
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Printer Cartridges

Statusactive
Value£2,348,904

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ea9f
Latest release ID008383-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 07 2025 14:59:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Mar 2025award, contract008383-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008383-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-07T14:59:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116632",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008383-2025-ICT-24-034-1",
      "title": "Printer Cartridges",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05510758",
          "name": "Banner Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea9f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply and delivery of Printer Cartridges to the Education Authority, Schools and other Educational Bodies in Northern Ireland. Additional information: This contract was awarded via a further competition under the Crown Commercial Services\nFramework RM6299 - Office Solutions - Lot 2: Electronic Office Supplies (EOS)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-24-034 Printer Cartridges",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and delivery of Printer Cartridges to the Education Authority, Schools and other Educational Bodies in Northern Ireland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is not an award without prior notice.\nThis is a secondary competition from the original framework RM6299 - Lot 2",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116632",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eani.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890564000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05510758",
      "name": "Banner Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05510758",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Banner Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2721",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008383-2025-ICT-24-034-1",
      "title": "Printer Cartridges",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2348903.78,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008383-2025-ICT-24-034-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is not an award without prior notice.\nThis is a secondary competition from the original framework RM6299 Lot 2",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Mar 2025 · 008383-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008383-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-07T14:59:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-116632",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008383-2025-ICT-24-034-1",
      "title": "Printer Cartridges",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05510758",
          "name": "Banner Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea9f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply and delivery of Printer Cartridges to the Education Authority, Schools and other Educational Bodies in Northern Ireland. Additional information: This contract was awarded via a further competition under the Crown Commercial Services\nFramework RM6299 - Office Solutions - Lot 2: Electronic Office Supplies (EOS)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ICT-24-034 Printer Cartridges",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and delivery of Printer Cartridges to the Education Authority, Schools and other Educational Bodies in Northern Ireland.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is not an award without prior notice.\nThis is a secondary competition from the original framework RM6299 - Lot 2",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116632",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eani.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "the Education Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890564000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05510758",
      "name": "Banner Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05510758",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Banner Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2721",
      "name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions. Instead; any challenges are dealt with by the High Court, Commercial Division, to which proceedings may be issued regarding alleged breaches of the PCR 2015"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008383-2025-ICT-24-034-1",
      "title": "Printer Cartridges",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2348903.78,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008383-2025-ICT-24-034-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is not an award without prior notice.\nThis is a secondary competition from the original framework RM6299 Lot 2",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}