Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — Technical weighting (50%)
Legal — Legal Weighting (10%)
Price — Financial Model (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The provision of Print &, Mail Services is expected to commence in November 2026, although the Supplier will be expected to work with Energia Group to facilitate the implementation of the Print & Mail Service prior to commencement Overview of Requirement. Please note the below descriptions are subject to change. Stating the descriptions in this notice is to provide a high-level overview of the potential contract scope. Full details of the scope will be provided in the invitation to tender documents. The procurement of bill and letter print services (Print Services) and mail services for the delivery of those bills and letters (Mail Services) from Energia Group two brand's - Energia (based in Republic of Ireland) and PowerNI (located in Northern Ireland) to our domestic and commercial customers addresses, to include: • providing print materials, including stationery and envelopes; • printing letters endorsed with either the Power NI or Energia brand via a white paper solution; • Interfacing with a mail service provider • providing daily, weekly and monthly operational reporting, including transactional data, stocking levels and management reporting. • providing postal and courier services for the final delivery of bills, letters and other mail to customers addresses.
UKN, GB · IE, IE
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — Technical weighting (50%)
Legal — Legal Weighting (10%)
Price — Financial Model (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Printing and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing and related services (79800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 5,012 | 3 median · 32.7 average (1,513 of 5,012 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (1,694 of 5,012 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 10 median · 10 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 122 | 4 median · 16.6 average (43 of 122 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (58 of 122 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 239 | 40 median · 40 average (1 of 239 with a bid count) | 4 average (1 of 239 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fca8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022860-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 11:32:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022860-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-04-09T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-27T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Project Fusion portal https://procurement.energiagroup.com/share/page/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £14,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | tender | 022860-2026 |
| 23 Dec 2025 | planning | 085877-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022860-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T11:32:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fca8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI033250",
"name": "ENERGIA GROUP NI HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EG26001 Print and Mail Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 14200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x12 month extension periods. Up to a total of 2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical weighting"
},
{
"name": "Legal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Legal Weighting"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Financial Model"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"description": "See COP Documentation",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"countryName": "Ireland"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Print and Mail Services",
"value": {
"amount": 14200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "022860-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022860-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T11:32:52Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "It is envisaged the CFP will be conducted in the following stages. Please note, stages are subject to change. Stages outlined below may not be availed of even though they were intended to be at the COP stage. This will be at Energia's discretion. \nSTAGE 1 - COMPLETENESS / COMPLIANCE CHECK \nResponses will be subjected to a check to ensure that the Supplier has provided a complete and compliant response to all questions and requirements requested. Failure to submit a complete/compliant response may result in the Supplier being excluded from the process. \nSTAGE 2 - CONDITIONS OF PARTICIPATION \nThose Suppliers that submit a complete and compliant response, will have their response assessed against the criteria stated in Annex 3 - COP Assessment and Supplier Response. The Supplier must commit in their response that they are able to meet the criteria. \nEnergia will use Stage 2 to confirm that neither the Supplier, nor any related persons within its corporate group, associate persons relied on to meet the COP, or sub-contractors are listed on the Cabinet Office debarment list. If any such entities are on the debarment list, Energia will consider its obligations under the Act. \nEnergia will notify Suppliers in writing of whether or not they have been successfully shortlisted to participate in stage 3. \nSTAGE 3 - INVITATION TO SUBMIT TENDERS SUBMISSIONS \nShortlisted Suppliers will receive an invitation to tender from Energia requesting them to submit an initial tender response. The initial tender response will be assessed for the purpose to reduce the number of Suppliers invited to participate in dialogue/negotiation and/or inform the content/agenda for dialogue/negotiations. \nThis stage will include \nrepeating the process outlined in Stage 2 to comply with the Act debarment list obligations. \nan assessment of the initial tenders against the criteria outlined in Annex 3 - COP Assessment and Supplier Response. \nfollowing assessment of the initial tenders, Suppliers will be selected to participate in the negotiation/dialogue stage as set out below in stage 4. \nonce the assessment is concluded, Suppliers will be notified in whether they have been invited to participate in Stage 4. Energia intends to shortlist a maximum of 5 Suppliers to participate in the dialogue/negotiation stand. \nEnergia reserve the right to award the contract to the preferred supplier based on the assessment of their initial tender without undertaking any negotiation or dialogue which may have been intended to be part of the process at the start of the CFP. \nSTAGE 4 - INVITATION TO PARTICIPATE IN DIALOGUE AND CONTRACT NEGOTIATION \nShortlisted Suppliers will receive an invitation from Energia to participate in dialogue meetings. This invitation will describe how the dialogue will be conducted, including the location and proposed dates for the relevant meetings. \nThis stage will include \nclarification meetings for Suppliers. \nproviding any new information made available to Suppliers \nconclusion around the closure of the procurement process \nSTAGE 5 -INVITATION TO SUBMIT FINAL TENDERS \nFinal tenders will be submitted as per the below timetable. \nEnergia will confirm that neither the Supplier, nor any related persons within its corporate group, associate persons relied on to meet the COP, or sub-contractors are listed on the Cabinet Office debarment list. If any such entities are on the debarment list, Energia will consider its obligations under the Act. \nThe contract will be awarded to the Supplier that submits to Energia the MAT. A maximum of 100 marks will be available in the scoring of submissions. Where a Suppliers scores below an unacceptable score in any criteria, Energia will reserve the right to consider the Suppliers response as non-compliant, and they may be removed from the procurement process. \nOnce the assessment is concluded, Suppliers that submitted a final tender will be notified of the tender outcome and Energia will publish the Contract Notice on the CDP. This will commence the mandatory standstill period. \nSTAGE 6 - PREFERRED SUPPLIER \nThis stage will commence once a preferred supplier has been identified, approved and if the mandatory standstill period has ended without interruption. This stage will allow for clarification or confirmation of commitments made during the process. Post tender negotiations with the preferred Supplier can commence during this stage if required."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of Print &, Mail Services is expected to commence in November 2026, although the Supplier will be expected to work with Energia Group to facilitate the implementation of the Print & Mail Service prior to commencement\nOverview of Requirement.\nPlease note the below descriptions are subject to change. Stating the descriptions in this notice is to provide a high-level overview of the potential contract scope. Full details of the scope will be provided in the invitation to tender documents.\nThe procurement of bill and letter print services (Print Services) and mail services for the delivery of those bills and letters (Mail Services) from Energia Group two brand's - Energia (based in Republic of Ireland) and PowerNI (located in Northern Ireland) to our domestic and commercial customers addresses, to include:\n• providing print materials, including stationery and envelopes;\n• printing letters endorsed with either the Power NI or Energia brand via a white paper solution;\n• Interfacing with a mail service provider\n• providing daily, weekly and monthly operational reporting, including transactional data, stocking levels and management reporting.\n• providing postal and courier services for the final delivery of bills, letters and other mail to customers addresses.",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "45 day payment terms"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Project Fusion portal https://procurement.energiagroup.com/share/page/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI033250",
"name": "ENERGIA GROUP NI HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greenwood House, 64 Newforge Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI033250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@energiagroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDPH-4346-JGHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022860-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T11:32:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fca8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI033250",
"name": "ENERGIA GROUP NI HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EG26001 Print and Mail Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 14200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x12 month extension periods. Up to a total of 2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical weighting"
},
{
"name": "Legal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Legal Weighting"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Financial Model"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-30T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-29T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
},
{
"description": "See COP Documentation",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"countryName": "Ireland"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Print and Mail Services",
"value": {
"amount": 14200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "022860-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022860-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T11:32:52Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "It is envisaged the CFP will be conducted in the following stages. Please note, stages are subject to change. Stages outlined below may not be availed of even though they were intended to be at the COP stage. This will be at Energia's discretion. \nSTAGE 1 - COMPLETENESS / COMPLIANCE CHECK \nResponses will be subjected to a check to ensure that the Supplier has provided a complete and compliant response to all questions and requirements requested. Failure to submit a complete/compliant response may result in the Supplier being excluded from the process. \nSTAGE 2 - CONDITIONS OF PARTICIPATION \nThose Suppliers that submit a complete and compliant response, will have their response assessed against the criteria stated in Annex 3 - COP Assessment and Supplier Response. The Supplier must commit in their response that they are able to meet the criteria. \nEnergia will use Stage 2 to confirm that neither the Supplier, nor any related persons within its corporate group, associate persons relied on to meet the COP, or sub-contractors are listed on the Cabinet Office debarment list. If any such entities are on the debarment list, Energia will consider its obligations under the Act. \nEnergia will notify Suppliers in writing of whether or not they have been successfully shortlisted to participate in stage 3. \nSTAGE 3 - INVITATION TO SUBMIT TENDERS SUBMISSIONS \nShortlisted Suppliers will receive an invitation to tender from Energia requesting them to submit an initial tender response. The initial tender response will be assessed for the purpose to reduce the number of Suppliers invited to participate in dialogue/negotiation and/or inform the content/agenda for dialogue/negotiations. \nThis stage will include \nrepeating the process outlined in Stage 2 to comply with the Act debarment list obligations. \nan assessment of the initial tenders against the criteria outlined in Annex 3 - COP Assessment and Supplier Response. \nfollowing assessment of the initial tenders, Suppliers will be selected to participate in the negotiation/dialogue stage as set out below in stage 4. \nonce the assessment is concluded, Suppliers will be notified in whether they have been invited to participate in Stage 4. Energia intends to shortlist a maximum of 5 Suppliers to participate in the dialogue/negotiation stand. \nEnergia reserve the right to award the contract to the preferred supplier based on the assessment of their initial tender without undertaking any negotiation or dialogue which may have been intended to be part of the process at the start of the CFP. \nSTAGE 4 - INVITATION TO PARTICIPATE IN DIALOGUE AND CONTRACT NEGOTIATION \nShortlisted Suppliers will receive an invitation from Energia to participate in dialogue meetings. This invitation will describe how the dialogue will be conducted, including the location and proposed dates for the relevant meetings. \nThis stage will include \nclarification meetings for Suppliers. \nproviding any new information made available to Suppliers \nconclusion around the closure of the procurement process \nSTAGE 5 -INVITATION TO SUBMIT FINAL TENDERS \nFinal tenders will be submitted as per the below timetable. \nEnergia will confirm that neither the Supplier, nor any related persons within its corporate group, associate persons relied on to meet the COP, or sub-contractors are listed on the Cabinet Office debarment list. If any such entities are on the debarment list, Energia will consider its obligations under the Act. \nThe contract will be awarded to the Supplier that submits to Energia the MAT. A maximum of 100 marks will be available in the scoring of submissions. Where a Suppliers scores below an unacceptable score in any criteria, Energia will reserve the right to consider the Suppliers response as non-compliant, and they may be removed from the procurement process. \nOnce the assessment is concluded, Suppliers that submitted a final tender will be notified of the tender outcome and Energia will publish the Contract Notice on the CDP. This will commence the mandatory standstill period. \nSTAGE 6 - PREFERRED SUPPLIER \nThis stage will commence once a preferred supplier has been identified, approved and if the mandatory standstill period has ended without interruption. This stage will allow for clarification or confirmation of commitments made during the process. Post tender negotiations with the preferred Supplier can commence during this stage if required."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of Print &, Mail Services is expected to commence in November 2026, although the Supplier will be expected to work with Energia Group to facilitate the implementation of the Print & Mail Service prior to commencement\nOverview of Requirement.\nPlease note the below descriptions are subject to change. Stating the descriptions in this notice is to provide a high-level overview of the potential contract scope. Full details of the scope will be provided in the invitation to tender documents.\nThe procurement of bill and letter print services (Print Services) and mail services for the delivery of those bills and letters (Mail Services) from Energia Group two brand's - Energia (based in Republic of Ireland) and PowerNI (located in Northern Ireland) to our domestic and commercial customers addresses, to include:\n• providing print materials, including stationery and envelopes;\n• printing letters endorsed with either the Power NI or Energia brand via a white paper solution;\n• Interfacing with a mail service provider\n• providing daily, weekly and monthly operational reporting, including transactional data, stocking levels and management reporting.\n• providing postal and courier services for the final delivery of bills, letters and other mail to customers addresses.",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "45 day payment terms"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Project Fusion portal https://procurement.energiagroup.com/share/page/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-04-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI033250",
"name": "ENERGIA GROUP NI HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greenwood House, 64 Newforge Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI033250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@energiagroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDPH-4346-JGHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085877-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-23T14:27:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fca8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-NI033250",
"name": "ENERGIA GROUP NI HOLDINGS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EG26001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 14200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17000000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 X 12 month extension periods"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-23T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-24T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-23T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"countryName": "Ireland"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Print & Mail Services",
"value": {
"amount": 14200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "IMPORTANT: THIS IS NOT AN INVITATION TO TENDER - THIS NOTICE IS TO ALERT THE MARKET THAT IT IS OUR INTENTION TO TENDER LATE JANUARY 2026.\nThe provision of Print &, Mail Services is expected to commence in November 2026, although the Supplier will be expected to work with Energia Group to facilitate the implementation of the Print & Mail Service prior to commencement\nOverview of Requirement. \nPlease note the below descriptions are subject to change. Stating the descriptions in this notice is to provide a high-level overview of the potential contract scope. Full details of the scope will be provided in the invitation to tender documents. \nThe procurement of bill and letter print services (Print Services) and mail services for the delivery of those bills and letters (Mail Services) from Energia Group two brand's - Energia (based in Republic of Ireland) and PowerNI (located in Northern Ireland) to our domestic and commercial customers addresses, to include: \n•\tproviding print materials, including stationery and envelopes; \n•\tprinting letters endorsed with either the Power NI or Energia brand via a white paper solution;\n•\tInterfacing with a mail service provider\n•\tproviding daily, weekly and monthly operational reporting, including transactional data, stocking levels and management reporting. \n•\tproviding postal and courier services for the final delivery of bills, letters and other mail to customers addresses.",
"riskDetails": "Additional cost due to rising fees from Postage costs. Stock costs - paper etc.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "45 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI033250",
"name": "ENERGIA GROUP NI HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Greenwood House, 64 Newforge Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI033250",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@energiagroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDPH-4346-JGHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "085877-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085877-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-23T14:27:36Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}