← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PRF 1282 - Peterborough City Market Relocation - Soft Market Test

Buyer: Peterborough City Council →

BuyerPeterborough City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Dec 2021

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Due to the development at the Northminster site, the current Peterborough City Market site has to be vacant by 31 March 2022. The Council therefore needs to get a new market open before 31 March so that traders have a new location to move into. We subsequently wish to seek the market's views on this requirement, which will be broken up into the following lots: LOT 1 Lot 1 will be to transform 33-37 Bridge Street from the Council's customer service centre to become a fresh food retail offer housing two butchers, a fishmonger and a new deli. This will include the refurbishment and refitting of both the interior and exterior. LOT 2 For Lot 2 we will need a company that can design and manufacture three outdoor market kiosks which house four traders each and install them at Bridge Street. LOT 3 In the event that it is not possible for the works to be completed ahead of the indicated deadline, we will use Lot 3 to purchase twelve temporary pop-up stalls for the traders to use until the works are complete. The information gathered from this soft market test will be used to help develop the specification further, gauge the level of interest in this proposed procurement activity, and confirm viability of the proposed timescales. You can express interest in participating via the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=10c4655e-a359-ec11-810e-005056b64545 After registering your expression of interest you will receive the invitation to participate via the ProContract platform, giving you access to the soft market test documents and the ability to submit your reply. If you are not registered on the ProContract platform you can create an account free-of-charge here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register Further support for the ProContract platform can be found here: https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/ Please note: this is not a call for competition. We kindly ask that you do not reach out to any employees of Peterborough City Council or anyone affiliated with Peterborough City Council in relation to this exercise. All correspondence should be directed through myself via the ProContract platform.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3876 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,387 with a bid count)7.4 average (932 of 2,387 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ffb2
Latest release ID030779-2021
Latest release timestampFri Dec 10 2021 10:58:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Dec 2021planning030779-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030779-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-10T10:58:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ffb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34134",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ffb2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Due to the development at the Northminster site, the current Peterborough City Market site has to be vacant by 31 March 2022. The Council therefore needs to get a new market open before 31 March so that traders have a new location to move into. We subsequently wish to seek the market's views on this requirement, which will be broken up into the following lots:\nLOT 1\nLot 1 will be to transform 33-37 Bridge Street from the Council's customer service centre to become a fresh food retail offer housing two butchers, a fishmonger and a new deli. This will include the refurbishment and refitting of both the interior and exterior.\nLOT 2\nFor Lot 2 we will need a company that can design and manufacture three outdoor market kiosks which house four traders each and install them at Bridge Street.\nLOT 3\nIn the event that it is not possible for the works to be completed ahead of the indicated deadline, we will use Lot 3 to purchase twelve temporary pop-up stalls for the traders to use until the works are complete.\nThe information gathered from this soft market test will be used to help develop the specification further, gauge the level of interest in this proposed procurement activity, and confirm viability of the proposed timescales.\nYou can express interest in participating via the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=10c4655e-a359-ec11-810e-005056b64545\nAfter registering your expression of interest you will receive the invitation to participate via the ProContract platform, giving you access to the soft market test documents and the ability to submit your reply.\nIf you are not registered on the ProContract platform you can create an account free-of-charge here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nFurther support for the ProContract platform can be found here: https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/\nPlease note: this is not a call for competition. We kindly ask that you do not reach out to any employees of Peterborough City Council or anyone affiliated with Peterborough City Council in relation to this exercise. All correspondence should be directed through myself via the ProContract platform."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "33-37 Bridge Street\nPeterborough\nPE1 1HA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRF 1282 - Peterborough City Market Relocation - Soft Market Test",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34134",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
        "postalCode": "PE11HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TOWN HALL,BRIDGE STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christian Menendez",
        "email": "christian.menendez@peterborough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7552898712"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Dec 2021 · 030779-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "030779-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-10T10:58:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ffb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34134",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ffb2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Due to the development at the Northminster site, the current Peterborough City Market site has to be vacant by 31 March 2022. The Council therefore needs to get a new market open before 31 March so that traders have a new location to move into. We subsequently wish to seek the market's views on this requirement, which will be broken up into the following lots:\nLOT 1\nLot 1 will be to transform 33-37 Bridge Street from the Council's customer service centre to become a fresh food retail offer housing two butchers, a fishmonger and a new deli. This will include the refurbishment and refitting of both the interior and exterior.\nLOT 2\nFor Lot 2 we will need a company that can design and manufacture three outdoor market kiosks which house four traders each and install them at Bridge Street.\nLOT 3\nIn the event that it is not possible for the works to be completed ahead of the indicated deadline, we will use Lot 3 to purchase twelve temporary pop-up stalls for the traders to use until the works are complete.\nThe information gathered from this soft market test will be used to help develop the specification further, gauge the level of interest in this proposed procurement activity, and confirm viability of the proposed timescales.\nYou can express interest in participating via the following link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=10c4655e-a359-ec11-810e-005056b64545\nAfter registering your expression of interest you will receive the invitation to participate via the ProContract platform, giving you access to the soft market test documents and the ability to submit your reply.\nIf you are not registered on the ProContract platform you can create an account free-of-charge here: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register\nFurther support for the ProContract platform can be found here: https://supplierhelp.due-north.com/\nPlease note: this is not a call for competition. We kindly ask that you do not reach out to any employees of Peterborough City Council or anyone affiliated with Peterborough City Council in relation to this exercise. All correspondence should be directed through myself via the ProContract platform."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "33-37 Bridge Street\nPeterborough\nPE1 1HA"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRF 1282 - Peterborough City Market Relocation - Soft Market Test",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34134",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
        "postalCode": "PE11HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "TOWN HALL,BRIDGE STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christian Menendez",
        "email": "christian.menendez@peterborough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7552898712"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}