← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Prevention & Communities Grant Programme (P&C)

Buyer: Birmingham City Council →

BuyerBirmingham City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£14,000,000
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Provision of VCFSE Grants to provide prevention services and support Adult Social Care priorities (Subject to change)

Delivery location

UKG31, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 1 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer23Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG312381 median · 6.6 average (154 of 238 with a bid count)2.8 average (158 of 238 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7675 median · 406 average (11 of 767 with a bid count)7.1 average (11 of 767 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£9,108,393 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £14,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0523a2
Latest release ID026686-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 14:16:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£14,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning026686-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026686-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:16:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P3373 ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prevention & Communities Grant Programme (P&C)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 14000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 16800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of VCFSE Grants to provide prevention services and support Adult Social Care priorities\n(Subject to change)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "cps@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026686-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026686-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:16:21+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026686-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026686-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:16:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P3373 ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prevention & Communities Grant Programme (P&C)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 14000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 16800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of VCFSE Grants to provide prevention services and support Adult Social Care priorities\n(Subject to change)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "cps@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026686-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026686-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:16:21+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}