← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Preliminary Market Engagement - Respite Provision for Adults with a Learning Disability

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published15 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea are reviewing the current respite / short breaks service provision for adults with a learning disability in the boroughs. As part of the process, we are looking to hear from care and support providers which are CQC Registered Residential providers and which support adults with learning disabilities, autism, and complex health conditions and are able to provide both crisis and planned care to support families and carers. You will need to have suitable premises in the borough(s) which are comparable and can supplement our current level of provision. We are interested in hearing from organisations that already have property in the borough with capacity for a minimum of 10 people in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea and minimum of 5 people in the City of Westminster. This will need to be of a high standard to support complex needs, including physical disabilities. Individual private rooms (preferably level access or with good lift access), and communal areas are essential. An additional space for staff to have meetings is preferable. Please find link to a questionnaire below that will be used to gather information about existing properties in the area that are suitable for delivering the service from: https://forms.office.com/e/x9z4qnWfAF

Delivery location

UKI3, GB

Categories

Social work services with accommodation 85311000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Social work services with accommodationNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,1861 median · 30.5 average (8,570 of 18,186 with a bid count)2 average (9,534 of 18,186 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer44Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI3371 median · 3.2 average (19 of 37 with a bid count)1.1 average (20 of 37 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea are reviewing the current respite / short breaks service provision for adults with a learning disability in the boroughs. As part of the process, we are looking to hear from care and support providers which are CQC Registered Residential providers and which support adults with learning disabilities, autism, and complex health conditions and are able to provide both crisis and planned care to support families and carers. You will need to have suitable premises in the borough(s) which are comparable and can supplement our current level of provision. We are interested in hearing from organisations that already have property in the borough with capacity for a minimum of 10 people in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea and minimum of 5 people in the City of Westminster. This will need to be of a high standard to support complex needs, including physical disabilities. Individual private rooms (preferably level access or with good lift access), and communal areas are essential. An additional space for staff to have meetings is preferable. Please find link to a questionnaire below that will be used to gather information about existing properties in the area that are suitable for delivering the service from: https://forms.office.com/e/x9z4qnWfAFengagement31 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ccef
Latest release ID065437-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 15 2025 08:41:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Oct 2025planning065437-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065437-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T09:41:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ccef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_30768",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Respite Provision for Adults with a Learning Disability",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea are reviewing the current respite / short breaks service provision for adults with a learning disability in the boroughs.  As part of the process, we are looking to hear from care and support providers which are CQC Registered Residential providers and which support adults with learning disabilities, autism, and complex health conditions and are able to provide both crisis and planned care to support families and carers.  \nYou will need to have suitable premises in the borough(s) which are comparable and can supplement our current level of provision. We are interested in hearing from organisations that already have property in the borough with capacity for a minimum of 10 people in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea and minimum of 5 people in the City of Westminster. This will need to be of a high standard to support complex needs, including physical disabilities. Individual private rooms (preferably level access or with good lift access), and communal areas are essential. An additional space for staff to have meetings is preferable.\nPlease find link to a questionnaire below that will be used to gather information about existing properties in the area that are suitable for delivering the service from:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/x9z4qnWfAF",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rbkc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065437-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065437-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-15T09:41:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea are reviewing the current respite / short breaks service provision for adults with a learning disability in the boroughs.  As part of the process, we are looking to hear from care and support providers which are CQC Registered Residential providers and which support adults with learning disabilities, autism, and complex health conditions and are able to provide both crisis and planned care to support families and carers.  \nYou will need to have suitable premises in the borough(s) which are comparable and can supplement our current level of provision. We are interested in hearing from organisations that already have property in the borough with capacity for a minimum of 10 people in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea and minimum of 5 people in the City of Westminster. This will need to be of a high standard to support complex needs, including physical disabilities. Individual private rooms (preferably level access or with good lift access), and communal areas are essential. An additional space for staff to have meetings is preferable.\nPlease find link to a questionnaire below that will be used to gather information about existing properties in the area that are suitable for delivering the service from:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/x9z4qnWfAF"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Oct 2025 · 065437-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "065437-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-15T09:41:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ccef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ_30768",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services with accommodation"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - Respite Provision for Adults with a Learning Disability",
    "value": {
      "amount": 0,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea are reviewing the current respite / short breaks service provision for adults with a learning disability in the boroughs.  As part of the process, we are looking to hear from care and support providers which are CQC Registered Residential providers and which support adults with learning disabilities, autism, and complex health conditions and are able to provide both crisis and planned care to support families and carers.  \nYou will need to have suitable premises in the borough(s) which are comparable and can supplement our current level of provision. We are interested in hearing from organisations that already have property in the borough with capacity for a minimum of 10 people in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea and minimum of 5 people in the City of Westminster. This will need to be of a high standard to support complex needs, including physical disabilities. Individual private rooms (preferably level access or with good lift access), and communal areas are essential. An additional space for staff to have meetings is preferable.\nPlease find link to a questionnaire below that will be used to gather information about existing properties in the area that are suitable for delivering the service from:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/x9z4qnWfAF",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPRX-1592-MXGN",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rbkc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "065437-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065437-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-15T09:41:44+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea are reviewing the current respite / short breaks service provision for adults with a learning disability in the boroughs.  As part of the process, we are looking to hear from care and support providers which are CQC Registered Residential providers and which support adults with learning disabilities, autism, and complex health conditions and are able to provide both crisis and planned care to support families and carers.  \nYou will need to have suitable premises in the borough(s) which are comparable and can supplement our current level of provision. We are interested in hearing from organisations that already have property in the borough with capacity for a minimum of 10 people in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea and minimum of 5 people in the City of Westminster. This will need to be of a high standard to support complex needs, including physical disabilities. Individual private rooms (preferably level access or with good lift access), and communal areas are essential. An additional space for staff to have meetings is preferable.\nPlease find link to a questionnaire below that will be used to gather information about existing properties in the area that are suitable for delivering the service from:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/x9z4qnWfAF"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}