Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →
This is a Pre Market Engagement Notice to seek engagement with the market place to ascertain how suppliers can assist in ensuring that Building Management Systems are maintained to the applicable standards. See the "CP13 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Explanatory Document" for more information.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Repair and maintenance services of central heating | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 5,253 | 4 median · 20.5 average (1,831 of 5,253 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,051 of 5,253 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is a Pre Market Engagement Notice to seek engagement with the market place to ascertain how suppliers can assist in ensuring that HSCNI can ensure their Building Management Systems are effectively maintained across all sites. To this end, BSO Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) wish to engage with potential suppliers on behalf of health and social care for Northern Ireland to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through a questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of this CfT. All correspondence in relation to this tender will be communicated via the secure eTendersNI messaging area. Suppliers will be required to return answers to the questionnaire and any comments no later than 15:00 on Friday, 23 January 2026. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise. | engagement | 23 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060217 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001557-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 08 2026 15:29:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jan 2026 | planning | 001557-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001557-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T15:29:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060217",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Maintenance of Building Management Systems [6333453]",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Pre Market Engagement Notice to seek engagement with the market place to ascertain how suppliers can assist in ensuring that Building Management Systems are maintained to the applicable standards. See the \"CP13 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Explanatory Document\" for more information.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "smc.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001557-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001557-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T15:29:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This is a Pre Market Engagement Notice to seek engagement with the market place to ascertain how suppliers can assist in ensuring that HSCNI can ensure their Building Management Systems are effectively maintained across all sites. To this end, BSO Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) wish to engage with potential suppliers on behalf of health and social care for Northern Ireland to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through a questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of this CfT. All correspondence in relation to this tender will be communicated via the secure eTendersNI messaging area. Suppliers will be required to return answers to the questionnaire and any comments no later than 15:00 on Friday, 23 January 2026. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001557-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T15:29:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060217",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Maintenance of Building Management Systems [6333453]",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Pre Market Engagement Notice to seek engagement with the market place to ascertain how suppliers can assist in ensuring that Building Management Systems are maintained to the applicable standards. See the \"CP13 Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire - Explanatory Document\" for more information.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Regional Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "smc.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001557-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001557-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T15:29:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This is a Pre Market Engagement Notice to seek engagement with the market place to ascertain how suppliers can assist in ensuring that HSCNI can ensure their Building Management Systems are effectively maintained across all sites. To this end, BSO Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) wish to engage with potential suppliers on behalf of health and social care for Northern Ireland to obtain a market view of the potential requirements through a questionnaire. Any interested suppliers are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of this CfT. All correspondence in relation to this tender will be communicated via the secure eTendersNI messaging area. Suppliers will be required to return answers to the questionnaire and any comments no later than 15:00 on Friday, 23 January 2026. Suppliers should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}