Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hull City Council →
Hull City Council is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for City Wide Application of Weed Spraying. PME allows local authorities and other contracting authorities in the public sector, to engage with a market. PME is designed to encourage the commercial and voluntary sectors to engage with the development process before a procurement is undertaken. This is the market’s opportunity to express its views, outline market developments and generally influence how solutions to the Authority’s’ needs might be met. PME is not a call for competition. Following PME, the authority may conclude that procurement is not the best solution to meet a particular strategy outcome. It is essential that any organisation participating in the PME understands that a procurement opportunity is not guaranteed. It is therefore essential that organisations understand that this activity does not affect an organisation’s positioning either positively or negatively should a procurement opportunity arise subsequently. The Tender opportunity is anticipated to be published within September 2026. The Tender will be via a single stage open process. The anticipated contract duration is 1 years, with an option to extend for a period of 12 months. The anticipated value of the contract is approximately £150,000 per annum, £300,000 over the contract duration including the extension period.
UKE11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Weed-killing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Weed-killing services (77312100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 1,036 | 6 median · 23 average (347 of 1,036 with a bid count) | 4 average (361 of 1,036 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE11 | 4 | 20 median · 20 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 113 | 8 median · 8 average (5 of 113 with a bid count) | 2 average (5 of 113 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106519&TID=100111616&B= | engagement | 10 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06be23 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060311-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 11:45:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | planning | 060311-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060311-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T12:45:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OV/DS-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-killing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - City Wide Application of Weed Spraying",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hull City Council is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for City Wide Application of Weed Spraying. PME allows local authorities and other contracting authorities in the public sector, to engage with a market. PME is designed to encourage the commercial and voluntary sectors to engage with the development process before a procurement is undertaken. This is the market’s opportunity to express its views, outline market developments and generally influence how solutions to the Authority’s’ needs might be met. PME is not a call for competition. Following PME, the authority may conclude that procurement is not the best solution to meet a particular strategy outcome. It is essential that any organisation participating in the PME understands that a procurement opportunity is not guaranteed. It is therefore essential that organisations understand that this activity does not affect an organisation’s positioning either positively or negatively should a procurement opportunity arise subsequently. The Tender opportunity is anticipated to be published within September 2026. The Tender will be via a single stage open process. The anticipated contract duration is 1 years, with an option to extend for a period of 12 months. The anticipated value of the contract is approximately £150,000 per annum, £300,000 over the contract duration including the extension period.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oksana Vdovychenko",
"email": "oksana.vdovychenko@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482614298"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060311-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060311-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T12:45:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106519&TID=100111616&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060311-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T12:45:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OV/DS-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-killing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Preliminary Market Engagement - City Wide Application of Weed Spraying",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hull City Council is conducting a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) for City Wide Application of Weed Spraying. PME allows local authorities and other contracting authorities in the public sector, to engage with a market. PME is designed to encourage the commercial and voluntary sectors to engage with the development process before a procurement is undertaken. This is the market’s opportunity to express its views, outline market developments and generally influence how solutions to the Authority’s’ needs might be met. PME is not a call for competition. Following PME, the authority may conclude that procurement is not the best solution to meet a particular strategy outcome. It is essential that any organisation participating in the PME understands that a procurement opportunity is not guaranteed. It is therefore essential that organisations understand that this activity does not affect an organisation’s positioning either positively or negatively should a procurement opportunity arise subsequently. The Tender opportunity is anticipated to be published within September 2026. The Tender will be via a single stage open process. The anticipated contract duration is 1 years, with an option to extend for a period of 12 months. The anticipated value of the contract is approximately £150,000 per annum, £300,000 over the contract duration including the extension period.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"name": "Hull City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hull",
"postalCode": "HU1 2AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hull.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Oksana Vdovychenko",
"email": "oksana.vdovychenko@hullcc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1482614298"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060311-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060311-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T12:45:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106519&TID=100111616&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}