← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Pre & Post-Adoption Parenting Courses & Buddy Scheme for Adopt Thames Valley

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published26 Mar 2025

What is being bought

To provide prospective and approved adopters and special guardians with training and support to give them an understanding of their child's needs and the parenting tools and techniques that they need to have healthy and fulfilling family lives. Three lots. Adopt Thames Valley (ATV) is a Regional Adoption Agency, established in December 2017, by Bracknell Forest Council, Oxfordshire County Council, Reading Borough Council, Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead, Swindon Council, West Berkshire Council and Wokingham Council to fulfil their functions in relation to the recruitment, assessment and approval of adopters; family finding and matching of children with adoptive families; and the provision of support services to adopters and special guardians. ATV recognises that adoption and special guardianship is a lifelong journey and is committed to support adopters, special guardians, children and young people, their birth relatives and adults affected by adoption throughout their journey The objective of this contract for parent training and buddying is to ensure that families can access support according to their needs and before they reach a crisis point The aim of this contract is to provide families with training and support to give them an understanding of their child’s needs and the parenting tools and techniques that they need to have healthy and fulfilling family lives The scope of this contract is for training for prospective adopters, short courses for families the legal order and an adopter buddy scheme The categories for this project are; Category 1 - Training for Families before the Legal Order (Reflection workshops & Parenting Skills Training) Category 2 - Parenting Skills for Adopters and Special Guardians (Parenting Skills for parents of children 4 -10 years old & Parenting Skills for parents of children 11-18 years old) Category 3 - Adopter Buddy Scheme

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide prospective and approved adopters and special guardians with training and support to give them an understanding of their child's needs and the parenting tools and techniques that they need to have healthy and fulfilling family lives. Three lots. Adopt Thames Valley (ATV) is a Regional Adoption Agency, established in December 2017, by Bracknell Forest Council, Oxfordshire County Council, Reading Borough Council, Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead, Swindon Council, West Berkshire Council and Wokingham Council to fulfil their functions in relation to the recruitment, assessment and approval of adopters; family finding and matching of children with adoptive families; and the provision of support services to adopters and special guardians. ATV recognises that adoption and special guardianship is a lifelong journey and is committed to support adopters, special guardians, children and young people, their birth relatives and adults affected by adoption throughout their journey The objective of this contract for parent training and buddying is to ensure that families can access support according to their needs and before they reach a crisis point The aim of this contract is to provide families with training and support to give them an understanding of their child’s needs and the parenting tools and techniques that they need to have healthy and fulfilling family lives The scope of this contract is for training for prospective adopters, short courses for families the legal order and an adopter buddy scheme The categories for this project are; Category 1 - Training for Families before the Legal Order (Reflection workshops & Parenting Skills Training) Category 2 - Parenting Skills for Adopters and Special Guardians (Parenting Skills for parents of children 4 -10 years old & Parenting Skills for parents of children 11-18 years old) Category 3 - Adopter Buddy Scheme

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer56 median · 6 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f8d1
Latest release ID011279-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 26 2025 10:48:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b8e491a4-4007-ed11-8116-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2025tender011279-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011279-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-26T10:48:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3851",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN604706",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "To provide prospective and approved adopters and special guardians with training and support to give them an understanding of their child's needs and the parenting tools and techniques that they need to have healthy and fulfilling family lives. Three lots.\nAdopt Thames Valley (ATV) is a Regional Adoption Agency, established in December 2017, by Bracknell Forest Council, Oxfordshire County Council, Reading Borough Council, Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead, Swindon Council, West Berkshire Council and Wokingham Council to fulfil their functions in relation to the recruitment, assessment and approval of adopters; family finding and matching of children with adoptive families; and the provision of support services to adopters and special guardians.\nATV recognises that adoption and special guardianship is a lifelong journey and is committed to support adopters, special guardians, children and young people, their birth relatives and adults affected by adoption throughout their journey\nThe objective of this contract for parent training and buddying is to ensure that families can access support according to their needs and before they reach a crisis point\nThe aim of this contract is to provide families with training and support to give them an understanding of their child’s needs and the parenting tools and techniques that they need to have healthy and fulfilling family lives\nThe scope of this contract is for training for prospective adopters, short courses for families the legal order and an adopter buddy scheme\nThe categories for this project are;\nCategory 1 - Training for Families before the Legal Order (Reflection workshops & Parenting Skills Training)\nCategory 2 - Parenting Skills for Adopters and Special Guardians (Parenting Skills for parents of children 4 -10 years old & Parenting Skills for parents of children 11-18 years old)\nCategory 3 - Adopter Buddy Scheme",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre & Post-Adoption Parenting Courses & Buddy Scheme for Adopt Thames Valley",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The single supplier framework will be 2 years with an optional extension for an additional 2 years in aggregate."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To provide prospective and approved adopters and special guardians with training and support to give them an understanding of their child's needs and the parenting tools and techniques that they need to have healthy and fulfilling family lives. Three lots.\nAdopt Thames Valley (ATV) is a Regional Adoption Agency, established in December 2017, by Bracknell Forest Council, Oxfordshire County Council, Reading Borough Council, Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead, Swindon Council, West Berkshire Council and Wokingham Council to fulfil their functions in relation to the recruitment, assessment and approval of adopters; family finding and matching of children with adoptive families; and the provision of support services to adopters and special guardians.\nATV recognises that adoption and special guardianship is a lifelong journey and is committed to support adopters, special guardians, children and young people, their birth relatives and adults affected by adoption throughout their journey\nThe objective of this contract for parent training and buddying is to ensure that families can access support according to their needs and before they reach a crisis point\nThe aim of this contract is to provide families with training and support to give them an understanding of their child’s needs and the parenting tools and techniques that they need to have healthy and fulfilling family lives\nThe scope of this contract is for training for prospective adopters, short courses for families the legal order and an adopter buddy scheme\nThe categories for this project are;\nCategory 1 - Training for Families before the Legal Order (Reflection workshops & Parenting Skills Training)\nCategory 2 - Parenting Skills for Adopters and Special Guardians (Parenting Skills for parents of children 4 -10 years old & Parenting Skills for parents of children 11-18 years old)\nCategory 3 - Adopter Buddy Scheme",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b8e491a4-4007-ed11-8116-005056b64545"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3851",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Priscilla Opare Mintah",
        "email": "Priscilla.Oparemintah@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To provide prospective and approved adopters and special guardians with training and support to give them an understanding of their child's needs and the parenting tools and techniques that they need to have healthy and fulfilling family lives. Three lots.\nAdopt Thames Valley (ATV) is a Regional Adoption Agency, established in December 2017, by Bracknell Forest Council, Oxfordshire County Council, Reading Borough Council, Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead, Swindon Council, West Berkshire Council and Wokingham Council to fulfil their functions in relation to the recruitment, assessment and approval of adopters; family finding and matching of children with adoptive families; and the provision of support services to adopters and special guardians.\nATV recognises that adoption and special guardianship is a lifelong journey and is committed to support adopters, special guardians, children and young people, their birth relatives and adults affected by adoption throughout their journey\nThe objective of this contract for parent training and buddying is to ensure that families can access support according to their needs and before they reach a crisis point\nThe aim of this contract is to provide families with training and support to give them an understanding of their child’s needs and the parenting tools and techniques that they need to have healthy and fulfilling family lives\nThe scope of this contract is for training for prospective adopters, short courses for families the legal order and an adopter buddy scheme\nThe categories for this project are;\nCategory 1 - Training for Families before the Legal Order (Reflection workshops & Parenting Skills Training)\nCategory 2 - Parenting Skills for Adopters and Special Guardians (Parenting Skills for parents of children 4 -10 years old & Parenting Skills for parents of children 11-18 years old)\nCategory 3 - Adopter Buddy Scheme",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2025 · 011279-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "011279-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-26T10:48:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f8d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3851",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN604706",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "To provide prospective and approved adopters and special guardians with training and support to give them an understanding of their child's needs and the parenting tools and techniques that they need to have healthy and fulfilling family lives. Three lots.\nAdopt Thames Valley (ATV) is a Regional Adoption Agency, established in December 2017, by Bracknell Forest Council, Oxfordshire County Council, Reading Borough Council, Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead, Swindon Council, West Berkshire Council and Wokingham Council to fulfil their functions in relation to the recruitment, assessment and approval of adopters; family finding and matching of children with adoptive families; and the provision of support services to adopters and special guardians.\nATV recognises that adoption and special guardianship is a lifelong journey and is committed to support adopters, special guardians, children and young people, their birth relatives and adults affected by adoption throughout their journey\nThe objective of this contract for parent training and buddying is to ensure that families can access support according to their needs and before they reach a crisis point\nThe aim of this contract is to provide families with training and support to give them an understanding of their child’s needs and the parenting tools and techniques that they need to have healthy and fulfilling family lives\nThe scope of this contract is for training for prospective adopters, short courses for families the legal order and an adopter buddy scheme\nThe categories for this project are;\nCategory 1 - Training for Families before the Legal Order (Reflection workshops & Parenting Skills Training)\nCategory 2 - Parenting Skills for Adopters and Special Guardians (Parenting Skills for parents of children 4 -10 years old & Parenting Skills for parents of children 11-18 years old)\nCategory 3 - Adopter Buddy Scheme",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre & Post-Adoption Parenting Courses & Buddy Scheme for Adopt Thames Valley",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "The single supplier framework will be 2 years with an optional extension for an additional 2 years in aggregate."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "To provide prospective and approved adopters and special guardians with training and support to give them an understanding of their child's needs and the parenting tools and techniques that they need to have healthy and fulfilling family lives. Three lots.\nAdopt Thames Valley (ATV) is a Regional Adoption Agency, established in December 2017, by Bracknell Forest Council, Oxfordshire County Council, Reading Borough Council, Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead, Swindon Council, West Berkshire Council and Wokingham Council to fulfil their functions in relation to the recruitment, assessment and approval of adopters; family finding and matching of children with adoptive families; and the provision of support services to adopters and special guardians.\nATV recognises that adoption and special guardianship is a lifelong journey and is committed to support adopters, special guardians, children and young people, their birth relatives and adults affected by adoption throughout their journey\nThe objective of this contract for parent training and buddying is to ensure that families can access support according to their needs and before they reach a crisis point\nThe aim of this contract is to provide families with training and support to give them an understanding of their child’s needs and the parenting tools and techniques that they need to have healthy and fulfilling family lives\nThe scope of this contract is for training for prospective adopters, short courses for families the legal order and an adopter buddy scheme\nThe categories for this project are;\nCategory 1 - Training for Families before the Legal Order (Reflection workshops & Parenting Skills Training)\nCategory 2 - Parenting Skills for Adopters and Special Guardians (Parenting Skills for parents of children 4 -10 years old & Parenting Skills for parents of children 11-18 years old)\nCategory 3 - Adopter Buddy Scheme",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b8e491a4-4007-ed11-8116-005056b64545"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3851",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor, County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Priscilla Opare Mintah",
        "email": "Priscilla.Oparemintah@Oxfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To provide prospective and approved adopters and special guardians with training and support to give them an understanding of their child's needs and the parenting tools and techniques that they need to have healthy and fulfilling family lives. Three lots.\nAdopt Thames Valley (ATV) is a Regional Adoption Agency, established in December 2017, by Bracknell Forest Council, Oxfordshire County Council, Reading Borough Council, Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead, Swindon Council, West Berkshire Council and Wokingham Council to fulfil their functions in relation to the recruitment, assessment and approval of adopters; family finding and matching of children with adoptive families; and the provision of support services to adopters and special guardians.\nATV recognises that adoption and special guardianship is a lifelong journey and is committed to support adopters, special guardians, children and young people, their birth relatives and adults affected by adoption throughout their journey\nThe objective of this contract for parent training and buddying is to ensure that families can access support according to their needs and before they reach a crisis point\nThe aim of this contract is to provide families with training and support to give them an understanding of their child’s needs and the parenting tools and techniques that they need to have healthy and fulfilling family lives\nThe scope of this contract is for training for prospective adopters, short courses for families the legal order and an adopter buddy scheme\nThe categories for this project are;\nCategory 1 - Training for Families before the Legal Order (Reflection workshops & Parenting Skills Training)\nCategory 2 - Parenting Skills for Adopters and Special Guardians (Parenting Skills for parents of children 4 -10 years old & Parenting Skills for parents of children 11-18 years old)\nCategory 3 - Adopter Buddy Scheme",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}