← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Pre-Market Engagement - Whole Lifecycle Asset Investment Planning Decision Support Tool

Buyer: Translink →

BuyerTranslink
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 May 2025

What is being bought

Translink are undertaking a Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME) that seeks input from the market to inform the upcoming procurement of a Whole Lifecycle Asset Investment Planning Decision Support Tool. (DST) NOTE : THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR TENDER. Please download and read the Terms of Reference and Instructions for Participants which is available from the "CfT Documents" area of eTenders NI. Your response to this market engagement questionnaire must be submitted as an attachment via the secure messaging area of the CfT. The deadline for submission of completed questionnaires is 12:00 16th June 2025.

Delivery location

UKN, GB

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2026 to 31 Dec 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,3921 median · 15.3 average (2,817 of 7,392 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,351 of 7,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN3341 median · 8.8 average (145 of 334 with a bid count)2.1 average (216 of 334 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME) that seeks input from the market to inform the upcoming procurement of a Whole Lifecycle Asset Investment Planning Decision Support Tool. (DST). Translink are seeking to invite suitable suppliers to respond to a questionnaire via eTenders NI. Following assessment of the responses received, Translink may invite suppliers to attend a short Teams session to further discuss their responses. Questionnaires must be submitted via the messaging portal for the relevant CfT on eTendersNI by no later than 12:00 on 16th June 2025. engagement16 Jun 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052632
Latest release ID027458-2025
Latest release timestampMon May 26 2025 08:25:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2025planning027458-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027458-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-26T09:25:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052632",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052632",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-Market Engagement - Whole Lifecycle Asset Investment Planning Decision Support Tool",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Translink are undertaking a Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME) that seeks input from the market to inform the upcoming procurement of a Whole Lifecycle Asset Investment Planning Decision Support Tool. (DST) NOTE : THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR TENDER. Please download and read the Terms of Reference and Instructions for Participants which is available from the \"CfT Documents\" area of eTenders NI. Your response to this market engagement questionnaire must be submitted as an attachment via the secure messaging area of the CfT. The deadline for submission of completed questionnaires is 12:00 16th June 2025.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@translink.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027458-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027458-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-26T09:25:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME) that seeks input from the market to inform the upcoming procurement of a Whole Lifecycle Asset Investment Planning Decision Support Tool. (DST).\nTranslink are seeking to invite suitable suppliers to respond to a questionnaire via eTenders NI. Following assessment of the responses received, Translink may invite suppliers to attend a short Teams session to further discuss their responses. \nQuestionnaires must be submitted via the messaging portal for the relevant CfT on eTendersNI by no later than 12:00 on 16th June 2025. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2025 · 027458-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027458-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-26T09:25:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052632",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
    "name": "Translink"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052632",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre-Market Engagement - Whole Lifecycle Asset Investment Planning Decision Support Tool",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Translink are undertaking a Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME) that seeks input from the market to inform the upcoming procurement of a Whole Lifecycle Asset Investment Planning Decision Support Tool. (DST) NOTE : THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR TENDER. Please download and read the Terms of Reference and Instructions for Participants which is available from the \"CfT Documents\" area of eTenders NI. Your response to this market engagement questionnaire must be submitted as an attachment via the secure messaging area of the CfT. The deadline for submission of completed questionnaires is 12:00 16th June 2025.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7134-NRMV",
      "name": "Translink",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "22 Great Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7134-NRMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@translink.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027458-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027458-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-26T09:25:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This is a Pre-Market Engagement exercise (PME) that seeks input from the market to inform the upcoming procurement of a Whole Lifecycle Asset Investment Planning Decision Support Tool. (DST).\nTranslink are seeking to invite suitable suppliers to respond to a questionnaire via eTenders NI. Following assessment of the responses received, Translink may invite suppliers to attend a short Teams session to further discuss their responses. \nQuestionnaires must be submitted via the messaging portal for the relevant CfT on eTendersNI by no later than 12:00 on 16th June 2025. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}