Lot 1
No lot description published.
Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is conducting Pre‑Market Engagement (PME) for H817: The Supply and Erection of Access Equipment (Scaffold & Mobile Towers). Dudley MBC's Housing Maintenance Team require a contract to replace the existing provision upon its expiry in October 2026. The new procurement exercise will ensure the continued provision of safe and compliant working‑at‑height solutions to support the Housing Maintenance Team’s direct labour force in delivering essential repairs and maintenance across the Council’s housing stock. Responses are non‑binding and will not be used for selection or evaluation purposes. However they will inform the development of the specification, pricing schedule, contractual terms and overall procurement approach. All information will be treated confidentially and used solely to support the preparation of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) and other associated tender documentation. Supplier identities will not be disclosed to any external parties.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scaffolding, Scaffolding work, Scaffolding dismantling work, Scaffolding erection work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Scaffolding (44212310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,046 | 6 median · 43.2 average (586 of 2,046 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (645 of 2,046 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 157 | 3 median · 6 average (3 of 157 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 157 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The pre-market engagement process will consist of the completion of a questionnaire which requires a response before Monday 15th June 2026. The questionnaire can be found on Dudley MBC's e-tendering portal - https://intendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home Participation or non-participation in the pre-market engagement process shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of this process shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation will be at each supplier's own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Council. ***THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION*** | engagement | 15 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a6d7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049939-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 15:52:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | planning | 049939-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049939-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T16:52:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26055",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding"
},
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "45262110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding dismantling work"
},
{
"id": "45262120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding erection work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement - Supply and Erection of Access Equipment (Scaffold & Mobile Towers) (H817)",
"value": {
"amount": 1150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1380000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is conducting Pre‑Market Engagement (PME) for H817: The Supply and Erection of Access Equipment (Scaffold & Mobile Towers). \nDudley MBC's Housing Maintenance Team require a contract to replace the existing provision upon its expiry in October 2026. The new procurement exercise will ensure the continued provision of safe and compliant working‑at‑height solutions to support the Housing Maintenance Team’s direct labour force in delivering essential repairs and maintenance across the Council’s housing stock. \nResponses are non‑binding and will not be used for selection or evaluation purposes. However they will inform the development of the specification, pricing schedule, contractual terms and overall procurement approach. \nAll information will be treated confidentially and used solely to support the preparation of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) and other associated tender documentation. Supplier identities will not be disclosed to any external parties.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T16:52:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The pre-market engagement process will consist of the completion of a questionnaire which requires a response before Monday 15th June 2026.\nThe questionnaire can be found on Dudley MBC's e-tendering portal - https://intendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home\nParticipation or non-participation in the pre-market engagement process shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of this process shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process.\nParticipation will be at each supplier's own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Council.\n***THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION***"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049939-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T16:52:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26055",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding"
},
{
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
{
"id": "45262110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding dismantling work"
},
{
"id": "45262120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding erection work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement - Supply and Erection of Access Equipment (Scaffold & Mobile Towers) (H817)",
"value": {
"amount": 1150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1380000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council is conducting Pre‑Market Engagement (PME) for H817: The Supply and Erection of Access Equipment (Scaffold & Mobile Towers). \nDudley MBC's Housing Maintenance Team require a contract to replace the existing provision upon its expiry in October 2026. The new procurement exercise will ensure the continued provision of safe and compliant working‑at‑height solutions to support the Housing Maintenance Team’s direct labour force in delivering essential repairs and maintenance across the Council’s housing stock. \nResponses are non‑binding and will not be used for selection or evaluation purposes. However they will inform the development of the specification, pricing schedule, contractual terms and overall procurement approach. \nAll information will be treated confidentially and used solely to support the preparation of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) and other associated tender documentation. Supplier identities will not be disclosed to any external parties.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 1HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYJ-3537-GLBW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T16:52:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The pre-market engagement process will consist of the completion of a questionnaire which requires a response before Monday 15th June 2026.\nThe questionnaire can be found on Dudley MBC's e-tendering portal - https://intendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home\nParticipation or non-participation in the pre-market engagement process shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of this process shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process.\nParticipation will be at each supplier's own cost. No expense in responding to this process will be reimbursed by the Council.\n***THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION***"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}