← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

**Pre-Market Engagement** Supply and Delivery of Sports and Fitness Equipment and the Maintenance of Gymnasium and Fitness Equipment

Buyer: The Education Authority →

BuyerThe Education Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£12,000,000
Published3 Apr 2026

What is being bought

**Please note, this is not a Tender exercise** The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for a procurement process, wish to engage with the market to seek supplier views and feedback on potential approaches for a Framework for the Supply and Delivery of Sports and Fitness Equipment, and the Maintenance of Gymnasium and Fitness Equipment. Market Feedback will be provided via the completion of a questionnaire, to be submitted via eTendersNI. There are no documents to be completed or provided other than the questionnaire. Any information gathered through this market consultation exercise will inform internal business planning and any possible subsequent procurement process and will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise. Please note that participation or nonparticipation in this preliminary market consultation exercise shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase of the project and is not part of a formal procurement process.

Delivery location

UKN, GB

Categories

Sports goods and equipment 37400000Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment 50870000Installation services of fitness equipment 51121000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 7 Oct 2026 to 6 Oct 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sports goods and equipment, Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment, Installation services of fitness equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Sports goods and equipment (37400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 373664 median · 69.7 average (103 of 366 with a bid count)5.3 average (106 of 366 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN72 median · 32.8 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)7.6 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)13Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for a procurement process, wish to engage with the market to seek supplier views and feedback on potential approaches for a Framework for the Supply and Delivery of Sports and Fitness Equipment, and the Maintenance of Gymnasium and Fitness Equipment. Market Feedback will be provided via the completion of a questionnaire, to be submitted via eTendersNI. Suppliers who wish to participate in the pre market engagement exercise should complete the pre market engagement questionnaire on eTendersNI, accessible under the CfT CA Unique ID EANI-5203 Furthern information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from the CfT on eTendersNI. Suppliers also have the opportunity to submit queries regarding the engagement via the eTendersNI messaging function. The Questionnaire must be completed and submitted via the messaging function on eTendersNI no later than 3pm on Tuesday 28 April 2026. There are no documents required at this point other than the completed questionnaire. Any information gathered through this market consultation exercise will inform internal business planning and any possible subsequent procurement process and will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise. Please note that participation or nonparticipation in this preliminary market consultation exercise shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase of the project and is not part of a formal procurement process.engagement28 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067c76
Latest release ID031207-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 03 2026 15:06:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£12,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2026planning031207-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031207-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-03T16:06:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50870000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fitness equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "**Pre-Market Engagement** Supply and Delivery of Sports and Fitness Equipment and the Maintenance of Gymnasium and Fitness Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "**Please note, this is not a Tender exercise**\nThe Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for a procurement process, wish to engage with the market to seek supplier views and feedback on potential approaches for a Framework for the Supply and Delivery of Sports and Fitness Equipment, and the Maintenance of Gymnasium and Fitness Equipment.\nMarket Feedback will be provided via the completion of a questionnaire, to be submitted via eTendersNI. There are no documents to be completed or provided other than the questionnaire.\nAny information gathered through this market consultation exercise will inform internal business planning and any possible subsequent procurement process and will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise. \nPlease note that participation or nonparticipation in this preliminary market consultation exercise shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase of the project and is not part of a formal procurement process.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "equipment.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031207-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031207-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-03T16:06:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for a procurement process, wish to engage with the market to seek supplier views and feedback on potential approaches for a Framework for the Supply and Delivery of Sports and Fitness Equipment, and the Maintenance of Gymnasium and Fitness Equipment.\nMarket Feedback will be provided via the completion of a questionnaire, to be submitted via eTendersNI. Suppliers who wish to participate in the pre market engagement exercise should complete the pre market engagement questionnaire on eTendersNI, accessible under the CfT CA Unique ID EANI-5203\nFurthern information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from the CfT on eTendersNI. Suppliers also have the opportunity to submit queries regarding the engagement via the eTendersNI messaging function. \nThe Questionnaire must be completed and submitted via the messaging function on eTendersNI no later than 3pm on Tuesday 28 April 2026.\nThere are no documents required at this point other than the completed questionnaire.\nAny information gathered through this market consultation exercise will inform internal business planning and any possible subsequent procurement process and will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise. \nPlease note that  participation or nonparticipation in this preliminary market consultation exercise shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase of the project and is not part of a formal procurement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Apr 2026 · 031207-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "031207-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-03T16:06:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
    "name": "the Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c76",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "37400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sports goods and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50870000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of fitness equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "**Pre-Market Engagement** Supply and Delivery of Sports and Fitness Equipment and the Maintenance of Gymnasium and Fitness Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 14400000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "**Please note, this is not a Tender exercise**\nThe Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for a procurement process, wish to engage with the market to seek supplier views and feedback on potential approaches for a Framework for the Supply and Delivery of Sports and Fitness Equipment, and the Maintenance of Gymnasium and Fitness Equipment.\nMarket Feedback will be provided via the completion of a questionnaire, to be submitted via eTendersNI. There are no documents to be completed or provided other than the questionnaire.\nAny information gathered through this market consultation exercise will inform internal business planning and any possible subsequent procurement process and will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise. \nPlease note that participation or nonparticipation in this preliminary market consultation exercise shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase of the project and is not part of a formal procurement process.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
      "name": "the Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "equipment.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031207-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031207-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-03T16:06:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for a procurement process, wish to engage with the market to seek supplier views and feedback on potential approaches for a Framework for the Supply and Delivery of Sports and Fitness Equipment, and the Maintenance of Gymnasium and Fitness Equipment.\nMarket Feedback will be provided via the completion of a questionnaire, to be submitted via eTendersNI. Suppliers who wish to participate in the pre market engagement exercise should complete the pre market engagement questionnaire on eTendersNI, accessible under the CfT CA Unique ID EANI-5203\nFurthern information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from the CfT on eTendersNI. Suppliers also have the opportunity to submit queries regarding the engagement via the eTendersNI messaging function. \nThe Questionnaire must be completed and submitted via the messaging function on eTendersNI no later than 3pm on Tuesday 28 April 2026.\nThere are no documents required at this point other than the completed questionnaire.\nAny information gathered through this market consultation exercise will inform internal business planning and any possible subsequent procurement process and will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise. \nPlease note that  participation or nonparticipation in this preliminary market consultation exercise shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase of the project and is not part of a formal procurement process."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}