TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

Pre Market Engagement - FW098 Signalling and Telecoms Contractor Framework

Railway signalling works
Published value
£150,000,000
Submission deadline 8 Sept 2022, 15:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Translink: "Pre Market Engagement - FW098 Signalling and Telecoms Contractor Framework". Published status: active. Published value: £150,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 8 Sept 2022, 15:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityTranslinkScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
8 Sept 2022, 15:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£150,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Translink
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Translink. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.8Bids / Report
13.2% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 130 active published awards; 106 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTranslink
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published25 Aug 2022, 11:14 BST
Last source update25 Aug 2022, 11:14 BST
Recurring procurementYes
ClassificationRailway signalling works
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0362d3
What is being bought
NOTE THIS CFT IS NOT A CALL FOR TENDER. PLEASE ENSURE YOU DOWNLOAD AND READ THE PRE TENDER MARKET ENGAGEMENT QUESTIONNARE AND COVER LETTER WHICH IS AVAILABLE FROM THE "CFT DOCUMENTS" AREA OF THE CFT. YOUR RESPONSE TO THIS PRE TENDER MARKET ENGAGEMENT QUESTIONNAIRE MUST BE SUBMITTED AS AN ATTACHMENT VIA THE eTendersNI SECURE MESSAGING AREA OF THE Cft. THE DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSION OF QUESTIONNAIRE IS 15.00 8TH SEPTEMBER 2022. Please note: the procedure selected for this Pre-Market Engagement is not indicative of the procurement procedure to follow.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £150,000,000
    25 Aug 2022, 11:14 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    25 Aug 2022, 11:14 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    25 Aug 2022, 11:14 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 8 Sept 2022, 15:00 BST
    25 Aug 2022, 11:14 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    25 Aug 2022, 11:14 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£150,000,000
    NOTE THIS CFT IS NOT A CALL FOR TENDER. PLEASE ENSURE YOU DOWNLOAD AND READ THE PRE TENDER MARKET ENGAGEMENT QUESTIONNARE AND COVER LETTER WHICH IS AVAILABLE FROM THE "CFT DOCUMENTS" AREA OF THE CFT. YOUR RESPONSE TO THIS PRE TENDER MARKET ENGAGEMENT QUESTIONNAIRE MUST BE SUBMITTED AS AN ATTACHMENT VIA THE eTendersNI SECURE MESSAGING AREA OF THE Cft. THE DEADLINE FOR SUBMISSION OF QUESTIONNAIRE IS 15.00 8TH SEPTEMBER 2022. Please note: the procedure selected for this Pre-Market Engagement is not indicative of the procurement procedure to follow. Additional information: Contract Notice - October 2022
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    25 Aug 2022, 11:14 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    8 Sept 2022, 15:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Translink

Contracting authority GB-FTS-125
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published