Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "007066-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-03-10T13:26:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b1d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130",
"name": "Monmouthshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b1d7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Monmouthshire County Borough Council are carrying out this Pre Market Engagement process concerning the delivery of the UK Government Multiply programme for Monmouthshire County Councils Economy, Employment & Skills Service\nA Pre-Market Engagement event will be held in Usk County Hall, NP15 1GA on Friday 31 March 2023 at 09:30 – 11:00.\nThe Multiply programme forms part of the UK Government’s Shared Prosperity Fund, that has been developed to support the government’s wider commitment to level up all parts of the UK and provides funding for local investment between 2022 and 2025 and aims to help transform the lives of adults by improving their functional numeracy skills through free personal tutoring, digital training, and flexible courses.\nUKG Multiply Programme will run up until the 31st March 2025.\nThe eligible participants within Multiply are:\nAdults 19+ who have not previously attained a Level 2/ SCQF Level 5 or higher maths qualification.\nThey can either be working towards a maths Level 2/ SCQF Level 5 or Functional Skills Qualification, need specific numeracy skills for their work or progression, or just want to brush up on the skills to help them get on in life and work.\nThe interventions within Multiply that we are looking to commission out are:\n1) Courses designed to help people use numeracy to manage their money.\n2) Activities, courses or provision developed in partnership with community organisations and other partners aimed at engaging the hardest to reach learners – for example, those not in the labour market or other groups identified locally as in need.\nThe four outcomes that will be used to measure the success of the delivery are:\nIncreased number of adults achieving maths qualifications up to, and including, Level 2 equivalents.\nIncreased number of adults participating in maths qualifications and courses up to, and including, Level 2 equivalents.\nImproved labour market outcomes.\nIncreased adult numeracy (by supporting learners to improve their understanding and use of maths in their daily lives, at home and at work).\nIt should be noted that discussions regarding the exact scope of the Multiply programme are on-going at the point of drafting this notice.\nThe objectives of the Pre-Market Engagement Process are to:\n1 Understand the current delivery landscape across the county.\n2 Understand the potential opportunities and challenges to enhancing delivery in line with the eligible activities set out within the Multiply programme.\n3 Understand the potential forms of contract that would be suitable for the delivery of the Multiply programme.\n5 Understand the balance of cost, timescales and management implications for Monmouthshire County Council through different procurement structures.\n6 Understand how the benefits from the Multiply programme can be maximised, working collaboratively MCC's Multiply delivery team.\nMonmouthshire County Council are therefore looking to engage with suppliers/contractors who can provide all or part of the services required to deliver the Multiply programme within Monmouthshire County Council.\nTotal grant of GBP 1.1m available subject to central government sign-off of investment plans. Full details of the total grant funding available for this procurement shall be advertised in the contract notice and the tender documents."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "To be delivered within Monmouthshire County Council boundary"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement for the Delivery of the UK Government’s Multiply Programme for Monmouthshire County Council",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of the Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise the Market that Monmouthshire County Council are holding a Pre-Market Engagement Event concerning the delivery of the UK Government Multiply programme for Monmouthshire' s Economy, Employment & Skills Service.\nThe Multiply programme forms part of the UK Government’s Shared Prosperity Fund, that has been developed to support the government’s wider commitment to level up all parts of the UK and provides funding for local investment between 2022 and 2025 and aims to help transform the lives of adults by improving their functional numeracy skills through free personal tutoring, digital training, and flexible courses.\nPlease note that it is anticipated that this arrangement is likely to be divided into lots.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130",
"name": "Monmouthshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Usk",
"postalCode": "NP15 1GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Rhadyr"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.monmouthshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0277",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Monmouthshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "roryclifford@monmouthshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1633644644"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note registering an interest in this PIN on sell2wales is not registering an interest for the pre-market engagement event. You MUST email Rory Clifford (roryclifford@monmouthshire.gov.uk or Melissa Toombs (melissatoombs@monmouthshire.gov.uk) - with contact names and email addresses.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=129880.\n(WA Ref:129880)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Mar 2023 · 007066-2023 · planning
{
"id": "007066-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-03-10T13:26:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b1d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130",
"name": "Monmouthshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b1d7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Monmouthshire County Borough Council are carrying out this Pre Market Engagement process concerning the delivery of the UK Government Multiply programme for Monmouthshire County Councils Economy, Employment & Skills Service\nA Pre-Market Engagement event will be held in Usk County Hall, NP15 1GA on Friday 31 March 2023 at 09:30 – 11:00.\nThe Multiply programme forms part of the UK Government’s Shared Prosperity Fund, that has been developed to support the government’s wider commitment to level up all parts of the UK and provides funding for local investment between 2022 and 2025 and aims to help transform the lives of adults by improving their functional numeracy skills through free personal tutoring, digital training, and flexible courses.\nUKG Multiply Programme will run up until the 31st March 2025.\nThe eligible participants within Multiply are:\nAdults 19+ who have not previously attained a Level 2/ SCQF Level 5 or higher maths qualification.\nThey can either be working towards a maths Level 2/ SCQF Level 5 or Functional Skills Qualification, need specific numeracy skills for their work or progression, or just want to brush up on the skills to help them get on in life and work.\nThe interventions within Multiply that we are looking to commission out are:\n1) Courses designed to help people use numeracy to manage their money.\n2) Activities, courses or provision developed in partnership with community organisations and other partners aimed at engaging the hardest to reach learners – for example, those not in the labour market or other groups identified locally as in need.\nThe four outcomes that will be used to measure the success of the delivery are:\nIncreased number of adults achieving maths qualifications up to, and including, Level 2 equivalents.\nIncreased number of adults participating in maths qualifications and courses up to, and including, Level 2 equivalents.\nImproved labour market outcomes.\nIncreased adult numeracy (by supporting learners to improve their understanding and use of maths in their daily lives, at home and at work).\nIt should be noted that discussions regarding the exact scope of the Multiply programme are on-going at the point of drafting this notice.\nThe objectives of the Pre-Market Engagement Process are to:\n1 Understand the current delivery landscape across the county.\n2 Understand the potential opportunities and challenges to enhancing delivery in line with the eligible activities set out within the Multiply programme.\n3 Understand the potential forms of contract that would be suitable for the delivery of the Multiply programme.\n5 Understand the balance of cost, timescales and management implications for Monmouthshire County Council through different procurement structures.\n6 Understand how the benefits from the Multiply programme can be maximised, working collaboratively MCC's Multiply delivery team.\nMonmouthshire County Council are therefore looking to engage with suppliers/contractors who can provide all or part of the services required to deliver the Multiply programme within Monmouthshire County Council.\nTotal grant of GBP 1.1m available subject to central government sign-off of investment plans. Full details of the total grant funding available for this procurement shall be advertised in the contract notice and the tender documents."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "To be delivered within Monmouthshire County Council boundary"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pre Market Engagement for the Delivery of the UK Government’s Multiply Programme for Monmouthshire County Council",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purpose of the Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to advise the Market that Monmouthshire County Council are holding a Pre-Market Engagement Event concerning the delivery of the UK Government Multiply programme for Monmouthshire' s Economy, Employment & Skills Service.\nThe Multiply programme forms part of the UK Government’s Shared Prosperity Fund, that has been developed to support the government’s wider commitment to level up all parts of the UK and provides funding for local investment between 2022 and 2025 and aims to help transform the lives of adults by improving their functional numeracy skills through free personal tutoring, digital training, and flexible courses.\nPlease note that it is anticipated that this arrangement is likely to be divided into lots.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130",
"name": "Monmouthshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Usk",
"postalCode": "NP15 1GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Rhadyr"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.monmouthshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0277",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Monmouthshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "roryclifford@monmouthshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1633644644"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please note registering an interest in this PIN on sell2wales is not registering an interest for the pre-market engagement event. You MUST email Rory Clifford (roryclifford@monmouthshire.gov.uk or Melissa Toombs (melissatoombs@monmouthshire.gov.uk) - with contact names and email addresses.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=129880.\n(WA Ref:129880)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}