← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Pre Market Engagement Exercise relating to the procurement of Occupational Health Services

Buyer: Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council →

BuyerLisburn & Castlereagh City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award a tender for the procurement of Occupational Health Services. LCCC wishes to engage with the market at this stage to establish the level of market interest and to gather information that will be beneficial in the tendering process. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement questionnaire. The questionnaire can be downloaded from the CfT Documents section. The questionnaire must be completed and submitted no later than the date and time specified on eTendersNI. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire. Any information gathered will NOT be considered in any future tender evaluation exercise. Participation or non-participation in this pre-procurement market engagement shall not prevent any supplier/provider from participating in a potential procurement process nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier/ provider at an advantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and there is no commitment, at this stage to carrying out such a process.

Delivery location

UKN0E, GB

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 16 Dec 2026 to 15 Dec 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8521,9561 median · 28.4 average (11,170 of 21,956 with a bid count)2 average (12,257 of 21,956 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN0E2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Questionnaire is required to be submitted via the Etenders Portalengagement17 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d356
Latest release ID070327-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 24 2026 13:16:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2026planning070327-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070327-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T14:16:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d356",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
    "name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d356",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-16T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-15T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0E",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre Market Engagement Exercise relating to the procurement of Occupational Health Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award a tender for the procurement of Occupational Health Services. LCCC wishes to engage with the market at this stage to establish the level of market interest and to gather information that will be beneficial in the tendering process. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement questionnaire. The questionnaire can be downloaded from the CfT Documents section. The questionnaire must be completed and submitted no later than the date and time specified on eTendersNI. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire. Any information gathered will NOT be considered in any future tender evaluation exercise. Participation or non-participation in this pre-procurement market engagement shall not prevent any supplier/provider from participating in a potential procurement process nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier/ provider at an advantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and there is no commitment, at this stage to carrying out such a process.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
      "name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lagan Valley Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHT-5875-NTNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementstaff@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070327-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070327-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-24T14:16:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Questionnaire is required to be submitted via the Etenders Portal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2026 · 070327-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "070327-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-24T14:16:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d356",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
    "name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d356",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-15T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-16T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-12-15T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0E",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pre Market Engagement Exercise relating to the procurement of Occupational Health Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council is currently preparing to initiate a procurement process to award a tender for the procurement of Occupational Health Services. LCCC wishes to engage with the market at this stage to establish the level of market interest and to gather information that will be beneficial in the tendering process. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement questionnaire. The questionnaire can be downloaded from the CfT Documents section. The questionnaire must be completed and submitted no later than the date and time specified on eTendersNI. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire. Any information gathered will NOT be considered in any future tender evaluation exercise. Participation or non-participation in this pre-procurement market engagement shall not prevent any supplier/provider from participating in a potential procurement process nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier/ provider at an advantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project is not part of a formal procurement process and there is no commitment, at this stage to carrying out such a process.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHHT-5875-NTNM",
      "name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0E",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT27 4RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lagan Valley Island"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHHT-5875-NTNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementstaff@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070327-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070327-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-24T14:16:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Questionnaire is required to be submitted via the Etenders Portal"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}