TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Record
Official procurement procedure

PR282019 Edwards Court Extra Care Scheme

Health and social work services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published0
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Exeter City Council: "PR282019 Edwards Court Extra Care Scheme". Published status: tenderUpdate. Published value: Value not published. Lot information not published. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityExeter City CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Recorded
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Exeter City Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Exeter City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2.5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityExeter City Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
StatusNot published
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published27 Apr 2021, 12:57 BST
Last source update27 Apr 2021, 12:57 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationHealth and social work services
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02aa89
What is being bought
Edwards Court is a purpose-built Extra Care scheme in Exeter, currently in the final stages of construction and expected to complete by the end of May 2021. It lies roughly one mile from Exeter city centre and is adjacent to the Millbrook retirement village in a peaceful and easily accessible area of the city. The build has been undertaken by Exeter City Council as a way of meeting local need for housing with support and will be the first Extra Care scheme in the city. The building itself has been designed to passivhaus standards, helping ensure that it both helps meet targets around reducing emissions, and also future proofs the building in terms of its ability to adjust to potentially increasing temperatures. The Extra Care scheme will serve as one of 6 schemes currently across Devon, for which Devon County Council acts as Commissioner. Together Exeter City Council and Devon County Council are acting as Joint Commissioners for Edwards Court Extra Care scheme, each overseeing the aspect of the service which falls within their statutory responsibilities.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to published status
    27 Apr 2021, 12:57 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    27 Apr 2021, 12:57 BST
  3. Submission deadline changed to published date
    27 Apr 2021, 12:57 BST
  4. Status changed to active
    27 Apr 2021, 11:04 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    27 Apr 2021, 11:04 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to 15 Jun 2021, 12:00 BST
    27 Apr 2021, 11:04 BST
  7. Buyer information updated
    27 Apr 2021, 11:04 BST
  8. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    Changes to the web address for accessing tender documents
Lots and requirements (0)
Published by the contracting authority
No data
No lots are published for this procedure
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    27 Apr 2021, 12:57 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Exeter City Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-6484
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published