← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

PPM (Project Portfolio Management) Cloud Based Solution

Buyer: University of Birmingham →

BuyerUniversity of Birmingham
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Feb 2023
Value£80,000
Published25 Jan 2023

What is being bought

The University of Birmingham invites tenders for the provision of a resource, portfolio and project management cloud-based software solution for use across the IT department, with the potential of extending it to the entire organisation. The University and the IT department have a number of aims in regards to this Solution: 1) To improve the utilisation of IT Services resources and Projects. Currently the University has an incomplete picture of capacity and availability of IT Services staff to support IT Services operations and change work. 2) To provide a more efficient way for project managers to report on project progress and constraints (time, resourcing, cost, scope, quality, risks and issues), and manage their projects within the solution as required. 3) To improve decision making in relation to IT Services portfolio prioritisation (operations and change work), using timely reporting in relation to available IT Services staff resources and any other operations/change work

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Birmingham invites tenders for the provision of a resource, portfolio and project management cloud-based software solution for use across the IT department, with the potential of extending it to the entire organisation. The University and the IT department have a number of aims in regards to this Solution: 1) To improve the utilisation of IT Services resources and Projects. Currently the University has an incomplete picture of capacity and availability of IT Services staff to support IT Services operations and change work. 2) To provide a more efficient way for project managers to report on project progress and constraints (time, resourcing, cost, scope, quality, risks and issues), and manage their projects within the solution as required. 3) To improve decision making in relation to IT Services portfolio prioritisation (operations and change work), using timely reporting in relation to available IT Services staff resources and any other operations/change work constraints.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,5791 median · 9.8 average (2,397 of 6,579 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,803 of 6,579 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31461 median · 2.6 average (11 of 46 with a bid count)1 average (18 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2373 median · 3 average (1 of 237 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 237 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039a82
Latest release ID002292-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jan 25 2023 12:58:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-02-24T15:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£80,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jan 2023tender002292-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002292-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-25T12:58:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67380",
    "name": "University of Birmingham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM562/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Birmingham invites tenders for the provision of a resource, portfolio and project management cloud-based software solution for use across the IT department, with the potential of extending it to the entire organisation. The University and the IT department have a number of aims in regards to this Solution: 1) To improve the utilisation of IT Services resources and Projects. Currently the University has an incomplete picture of capacity and availability of IT Services staff to support IT Services operations and change work. 2) To provide a more efficient way for project managers to report on project progress and constraints (time, resourcing, cost, scope, quality, risks and issues), and manage their projects within the solution as required. 3) To improve decision making in relation to IT Services portfolio prioritisation (operations and change work), using timely reporting in relation to available IT Services staff resources and any other operations/change work constraints.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PPM  (Project Portfolio Management) Cloud Based Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "n/a",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Birmingham invites tenders for the provision of a resource, portfolio and project management cloud-based software solution for use across the IT department, with the potential of extending it to the entire organisation. The University and the IT department have a number of aims in regards to this Solution: 1) To improve the utilisation of IT Services resources and Projects. Currently the University has an incomplete picture of capacity and availability of IT Services staff to support IT Services operations and change work. 2) To provide a more efficient way for project managers to report on project progress and constraints (time, resourcing, cost, scope, quality, risks and issues), and manage their projects within the solution as required. 3) To improve decision making in relation to IT Services portfolio prioritisation (operations and change work), using timely reporting in relation to available IT Services staff resources and any other operations/change work",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-24T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67380",
      "name": "University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/index.asp",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Birmingham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
        "email": "k.aird@bham.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73658",
      "name": "University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edgbaston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Birmingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jan 2023 · 002292-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002292-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-25T12:58:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67380",
    "name": "University of Birmingham"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FRAM562/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Birmingham invites tenders for the provision of a resource, portfolio and project management cloud-based software solution for use across the IT department, with the potential of extending it to the entire organisation. The University and the IT department have a number of aims in regards to this Solution: 1) To improve the utilisation of IT Services resources and Projects. Currently the University has an incomplete picture of capacity and availability of IT Services staff to support IT Services operations and change work. 2) To provide a more efficient way for project managers to report on project progress and constraints (time, resourcing, cost, scope, quality, risks and issues), and manage their projects within the solution as required. 3) To improve decision making in relation to IT Services portfolio prioritisation (operations and change work), using timely reporting in relation to available IT Services staff resources and any other operations/change work constraints.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PPM  (Project Portfolio Management) Cloud Based Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 80000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "n/a",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The University of Birmingham invites tenders for the provision of a resource, portfolio and project management cloud-based software solution for use across the IT department, with the potential of extending it to the entire organisation. The University and the IT department have a number of aims in regards to this Solution: 1) To improve the utilisation of IT Services resources and Projects. Currently the University has an incomplete picture of capacity and availability of IT Services staff to support IT Services operations and change work. 2) To provide a more efficient way for project managers to report on project progress and constraints (time, resourcing, cost, scope, quality, risks and issues), and manage their projects within the solution as required. 3) To improve decision making in relation to IT Services portfolio prioritisation (operations and change work), using timely reporting in relation to available IT Services staff resources and any other operations/change work",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-24T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67380",
      "name": "University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/index.asp",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Birmingham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home",
        "email": "k.aird@bham.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73658",
      "name": "University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edgbaston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Birmingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}