← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PP42 Anchor Planned Works and Responsive Repairs

Buyer: Anchor Hanover Group →

BuyerAnchor Hanover Group
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£780,000,000
Published23 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Anchor is Englands biggest provider of housing to older people. With 1,700 locations and approximately 60,000 customers, our Property team deliver Responsive Repairs and Planned Works across all our locations in England. Anchor is looking to issue a number of contracts to deliver its planned works, responsive repairs and void works across its portfolio of properties in England. The scope of works covers approximately 140,000 repairs and planned works, ?53m, to a combined value of ?78m per annum across all our Locations. Regional Lots and trade specific lots are to be confirmed. We invite interested Contractors to attend our Market Engagement day on 14th March 2023 - further details are available by registering below.

Delivery location

UKF · UKH · UKI · UKC · UKD · UKJ · UKK · UKG · UKE

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Anchor is looking to issue a number of contracts to deliver its planned works, responsive repairs, void works, aids and adaptations, fire remediation, and elements of retrofit across its portfolio of properties in England. The works are likely to include, but not limited to, the following: Planned asset investment to building fabric and systems including: - Auto Doors - Pre-paint repairs - Scaffolding - External Redecoration - Internal Decoration - Doors - Fire Doors - TV & Aerial Systems - Manually operated gates and barriers - Car park & road resurfacing - Balcony works - Boundary Wall / Fencing - Paths and pavers - Drainage Works - Flood Defence Works - Garages and Outbuildings - Dwelling Kitchen Replacement - Dwelling Bathroom Replacement - Communal Kitchen Replacement - Communal Bathroom Replacement - Laundry Refurbishment - Pitched Rood Replacements - Flat Roof Replacement - Roof Canopies - Roof fascia's, soffits and rain-water goods - Windows - Electrical storage / point of use heaters - External Doors - Conservatories - C3 fixed wire electrical testing - CCTV installations - Extractor Fans - Flooring - Locks, Keys and Locksmiths - Asbestos Removals - Asbestos R&D surveys - EV charging Points - Scooter Stores - Radon Gas Remediations - Loft Insulation - Cavity Wall Insulation - External Wall cladding - External Wall Insulation - Solar Panels - Rain Water Harvesting - Suspended ceilings - Design and consultancy works Responsive repairs to building fabric and systems, including: - Electrical - storage heaters, socket outlets, lighting, external lights, immersion heaters, doorbells, communal lighting - Roofing and rainwater goods - Drains - Paving and paths - Windows and doors - Locks - Handrails - Fencing repairs - Balconies repairs - Plumbing and sanitary equipment - Joinery and carpentry repairs and replacements - Flooring - Laundry repairs such as power and water (not laundry equipment) - Digital TV, TV aerials and systems - Commercial Kitchens (not kitchen equipment) - Wall finishes (Internal & External) - External hard landscaping, walls, fences, and gates - Internal and external redecoration repairs - Scaffolding - Auto Doors - Fire Doors - Carpark and Road Repairs - Paths and Paviors repairs - Flood defense repairs - Garage and outbuilding repairs - CCTV repairs - Extractor fan repairs / replacement - Pillow Windows - Key Safes - Locks, keys and Locksmiths - Asbestos Removal - Asbestos R&D surveys - Scooter store repairs - EV charging point repairs - External Cladding - Solar panels - Suspended ceilings - Structural surveys / structural remediation - Void works - Aids & Adaptations - Major Repairs - Insurance works Anchor wish to consider a variety of Contracting models in different geographical regions and, as such, would like to invite Contractors with suitable experience in planned works, responsive repairs and voids to our Market Engagement day. Contractors are requested to register their interest at https://anchorhanover.waxlive.com/S2C/Bespoke/AnchorHanover/AnchorHanoverRegistration.aspx where more information will be provided regularly. Registration is now open for our market engagement day on 14th March. Register your attendance at https://forms.office.com/e/5RJ1ZfzzJS This notice is a Prior Information Notice of a potential future contract opportunity and therefore is not a call for competition.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF9665 median · 82.4 average (248 of 966 with a bid count)7.7 average (267 of 966 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2362 median · 2 average (3 of 236 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 236 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a7b0
Latest release ID005387-2023
Latest release timestampThu Feb 23 2023 09:17:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£780,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2023planning005387-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005387-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-23T09:17:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a7b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13229",
    "name": "Anchor Hanover Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a7b0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Anchor is looking to issue a number of contracts to deliver its planned works, responsive repairs, void works, aids and adaptations, fire remediation, and elements of retrofit across its portfolio of properties in England. The works are likely to include, but not limited to, the following: \nPlanned asset investment to building fabric and systems including:\n- Auto Doors\n- Pre-paint repairs\n- Scaffolding\n- External Redecoration\n- Internal Decoration\n- Doors\n- Fire Doors\n- TV & Aerial Systems\n- Manually operated gates and barriers\n- Car park & road resurfacing\n- Balcony works\n- Boundary Wall / Fencing\n- Paths and pavers\n- Drainage Works\n- Flood Defence Works\n- Garages and Outbuildings\n- Dwelling Kitchen Replacement\n- Dwelling Bathroom Replacement\n- Communal Kitchen Replacement\n- Communal Bathroom Replacement\n- Laundry Refurbishment\n- Pitched Rood Replacements\n- Flat Roof Replacement\n- Roof Canopies\n- Roof fascia's, soffits and rain-water goods\n- Windows\n- Electrical storage / point of use heaters\n- External Doors\n- Conservatories\n- C3 fixed wire electrical testing\n- CCTV installations\n- Extractor Fans\n- Flooring\n- Locks, Keys and Locksmiths\n- Asbestos Removals\n- Asbestos R&D surveys\n- EV charging Points\n- Scooter Stores\n- Radon Gas Remediations\n- Loft Insulation\n- Cavity Wall Insulation\n- External Wall cladding\n- External Wall Insulation \n- Solar Panels \n- Rain Water Harvesting \n- Suspended ceilings \n- Design and consultancy works \nResponsive repairs to building fabric and systems, including: \n- Electrical - storage heaters, socket outlets, lighting, external lights, immersion heaters, doorbells, communal lighting \n- Roofing and rainwater goods \n- Drains \n- Paving and paths \n- Windows and doors \n- Locks \n- Handrails \n- Fencing repairs \n- Balconies repairs \n- Plumbing and sanitary equipment \n- Joinery and carpentry repairs and replacements \n- Flooring \n- Laundry repairs such as power and water (not laundry equipment) \n- Digital TV, TV aerials and systems \n- Commercial Kitchens (not kitchen equipment) \n- Wall finishes (Internal & External) \n- External hard landscaping, walls, fences, and gates \n- Internal and external redecoration repairs \n- Scaffolding \n- Auto Doors \n- Fire Doors \n- Carpark and Road Repairs \n- Paths and Paviors repairs \n- Flood defense repairs \n- Garage and outbuilding repairs \n- CCTV repairs \n- Extractor fan repairs / replacement \n- Pillow Windows \n- Key Safes \n- Locks, keys and Locksmiths \n- Asbestos Removal \n- Asbestos R&D surveys \n- Scooter store repairs \n- EV charging point repairs \n- External Cladding \n- Solar panels \n- Suspended ceilings \n- Structural surveys / structural remediation\n- Void works \n- Aids & Adaptations \n- Major Repairs \n- Insurance works\nAnchor wish to consider a variety of Contracting models in different geographical regions and, as such, would like to invite Contractors with suitable experience in planned works, responsive repairs and voids to our Market Engagement day. Contractors are requested to register their interest at https://anchorhanover.waxlive.com/S2C/Bespoke/AnchorHanover/AnchorHanoverRegistration.aspx where more information will be provided regularly.\nRegistration is now open for our market engagement day on 14th March. Register your attendance at https://forms.office.com/e/5RJ1ZfzzJS\nThis notice is a Prior Information Notice of a potential future contract opportunity and therefore is not a call for competition."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PP42 Anchor Planned Works and Responsive Repairs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 780000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Anchor is Englands biggest provider of housing to older people. With 1,700 locations and approximately 60,000 customers, our Property team deliver Responsive Repairs and Planned Works across all our locations in England.\nAnchor is looking to issue a number of contracts to deliver its planned works, responsive repairs and void works across its portfolio of properties in England. The scope of works covers approximately 140,000 repairs and planned works, ?53m, to a combined value of ?78m per annum across all our Locations. Regional Lots and trade specific lots are to be confirmed.\nWe invite interested Contractors to attend our Market Engagement day on 14th March 2023 - further details are available by registering below.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://anchorhanover.waxlive. com/S2C/Bespoke/AnchorHanover/AnchorHanoverRegistration.aspx",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13229",
      "name": "Anchor Hanover Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Godwin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anchorhanover.org.uk/professionals/become-a-supplier",
        "buyerProfile": "https://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/Bespoke/AnchorHanover/AnchorHanoverRegistration.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anchor Hanover Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Property.procurement@anchor.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2023 · 005387-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "005387-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-23T09:17:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a7b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13229",
    "name": "Anchor Hanover Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a7b0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Anchor is looking to issue a number of contracts to deliver its planned works, responsive repairs, void works, aids and adaptations, fire remediation, and elements of retrofit across its portfolio of properties in England. The works are likely to include, but not limited to, the following: \nPlanned asset investment to building fabric and systems including:\n- Auto Doors\n- Pre-paint repairs\n- Scaffolding\n- External Redecoration\n- Internal Decoration\n- Doors\n- Fire Doors\n- TV & Aerial Systems\n- Manually operated gates and barriers\n- Car park & road resurfacing\n- Balcony works\n- Boundary Wall / Fencing\n- Paths and pavers\n- Drainage Works\n- Flood Defence Works\n- Garages and Outbuildings\n- Dwelling Kitchen Replacement\n- Dwelling Bathroom Replacement\n- Communal Kitchen Replacement\n- Communal Bathroom Replacement\n- Laundry Refurbishment\n- Pitched Rood Replacements\n- Flat Roof Replacement\n- Roof Canopies\n- Roof fascia's, soffits and rain-water goods\n- Windows\n- Electrical storage / point of use heaters\n- External Doors\n- Conservatories\n- C3 fixed wire electrical testing\n- CCTV installations\n- Extractor Fans\n- Flooring\n- Locks, Keys and Locksmiths\n- Asbestos Removals\n- Asbestos R&D surveys\n- EV charging Points\n- Scooter Stores\n- Radon Gas Remediations\n- Loft Insulation\n- Cavity Wall Insulation\n- External Wall cladding\n- External Wall Insulation \n- Solar Panels \n- Rain Water Harvesting \n- Suspended ceilings \n- Design and consultancy works \nResponsive repairs to building fabric and systems, including: \n- Electrical - storage heaters, socket outlets, lighting, external lights, immersion heaters, doorbells, communal lighting \n- Roofing and rainwater goods \n- Drains \n- Paving and paths \n- Windows and doors \n- Locks \n- Handrails \n- Fencing repairs \n- Balconies repairs \n- Plumbing and sanitary equipment \n- Joinery and carpentry repairs and replacements \n- Flooring \n- Laundry repairs such as power and water (not laundry equipment) \n- Digital TV, TV aerials and systems \n- Commercial Kitchens (not kitchen equipment) \n- Wall finishes (Internal & External) \n- External hard landscaping, walls, fences, and gates \n- Internal and external redecoration repairs \n- Scaffolding \n- Auto Doors \n- Fire Doors \n- Carpark and Road Repairs \n- Paths and Paviors repairs \n- Flood defense repairs \n- Garage and outbuilding repairs \n- CCTV repairs \n- Extractor fan repairs / replacement \n- Pillow Windows \n- Key Safes \n- Locks, keys and Locksmiths \n- Asbestos Removal \n- Asbestos R&D surveys \n- Scooter store repairs \n- EV charging point repairs \n- External Cladding \n- Solar panels \n- Suspended ceilings \n- Structural surveys / structural remediation\n- Void works \n- Aids & Adaptations \n- Major Repairs \n- Insurance works\nAnchor wish to consider a variety of Contracting models in different geographical regions and, as such, would like to invite Contractors with suitable experience in planned works, responsive repairs and voids to our Market Engagement day. Contractors are requested to register their interest at https://anchorhanover.waxlive.com/S2C/Bespoke/AnchorHanover/AnchorHanoverRegistration.aspx where more information will be provided regularly.\nRegistration is now open for our market engagement day on 14th March. Register your attendance at https://forms.office.com/e/5RJ1ZfzzJS\nThis notice is a Prior Information Notice of a potential future contract opportunity and therefore is not a call for competition."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PP42 Anchor Planned Works and Responsive Repairs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 780000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Anchor is Englands biggest provider of housing to older people. With 1,700 locations and approximately 60,000 customers, our Property team deliver Responsive Repairs and Planned Works across all our locations in England.\nAnchor is looking to issue a number of contracts to deliver its planned works, responsive repairs and void works across its portfolio of properties in England. The scope of works covers approximately 140,000 repairs and planned works, ?53m, to a combined value of ?78m per annum across all our Locations. Regional Lots and trade specific lots are to be confirmed.\nWe invite interested Contractors to attend our Market Engagement day on 14th March 2023 - further details are available by registering below.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://anchorhanover.waxlive. com/S2C/Bespoke/AnchorHanover/AnchorHanoverRegistration.aspx",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13229",
      "name": "Anchor Hanover Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 2ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Godwin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.anchorhanover.org.uk/professionals/become-a-supplier",
        "buyerProfile": "https://anchorhanover.wax-live.com/S2C/Bespoke/AnchorHanover/AnchorHanoverRegistration.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Anchor Hanover Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Property.procurement@anchor.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}