Lot 1
possession management services for the Sussex Route
Award criteria
price
possession management services for the Sussex Route
UK
possession management services for the Sussex Route
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,314 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,314 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,746 of 15,314 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 6 median · 4.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 429 | 4 median · 36.4 average (119 of 429 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (138 of 429 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d551 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002147-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 22 2025 11:31:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 002147-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002147-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-22T11:31:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d551",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80538",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002147-2025-ecm_43977-1",
"title": "Possession Management Services for Sussex Route",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135796",
"name": "TES2000 Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d551",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "5 years (1+1+1+1+1)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "possession management services for the Sussex Route",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Possession Management Services for Sussex Route - Lot 2",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "possession management services for the Sussex Route",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Selection of Candidates was conducted using a authorised qualification mechanism (Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme [RISQS])",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80538",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02904587",
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tracey.cherrie@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135796",
"name": "TES2000 Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO2 8GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4, Heath Business Park, Grange Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03769392",
"legalName": "TES2000 Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9314",
"name": "High Courts of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Courts of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002147-2025-ecm_43977-1",
"title": "Possession Management Services for Sussex Route",
"value": {
"amount": 5902500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002147-2025-ecm_43977-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002147-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-22T11:31:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d551",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80538",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002147-2025-ecm_43977-1",
"title": "Possession Management Services for Sussex Route",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135796",
"name": "TES2000 Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d551",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "5 years (1+1+1+1+1)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "possession management services for the Sussex Route",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Possession Management Services for Sussex Route - Lot 2",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "possession management services for the Sussex Route",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Selection of Candidates was conducted using a authorised qualification mechanism (Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme [RISQS])",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80538",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02904587",
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tracey.cherrie@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-135796",
"name": "TES2000 Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO2 8GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4, Heath Business Park, Grange Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03769392",
"legalName": "TES2000 Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9314",
"name": "High Courts of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Courts of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002147-2025-ecm_43977-1",
"title": "Possession Management Services for Sussex Route",
"value": {
"amount": 5902500,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002147-2025-ecm_43977-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}