Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Podiatry Orthoses Consumables [5820615]
Medical equipments
Orthopaedic footwear
Orthopaedic supplies
+2 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published5
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland: "Podiatry Orthoses Consumables [5820615]". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 5 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.8Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 5 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Jun 2025, 10:58 BST | Last source update26 Jun 2025, 10:58 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMedical equipments, Orthopaedic footwear, Orthopaedic supplies, Orthopaedic support devices, Splints | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e6cc | ||
What is being bought
Podiatry Orthoses Consumables [5820615]
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
26 Jun 2025, 10:58 BST - Status changed to complete
26 Jun 2025, 10:58 BST - Official notice release published
26 Jun 2025, 10:58 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
26 Jun 2025, 10:58 BST - Published value updated to £1,683,410
21 Feb 2025, 14:23 GMT - Status changed to active
21 Feb 2025, 14:23 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Feb 2025, 14:23 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 28 Mar 2025, 15:00 GMT
21 Feb 2025, 14:23 GMT - Buyer information updated
21 Feb 2025, 14:23 GMT
Lots and requirements (5)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Ankle Foot OrthosescancelledPublished valueNot publishedPodiatry Orthoses Consumables [5820615] Additional information: The estimated value for Lot 1 - Ankle Foot Orthoses as per the Contract Notice 2025/S 000-006818 excluding VAT was £336,682 which has been calculated on the basis of a 4 year period including contingency for potential increase in usage, price increases and extension period or periods together totalling no more than 18 monthsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Healing/Off Loading BootscancelledPublished valueNot publishedPodiatry Orthoses Consumables [5820615] Additional information: The estimated value for Lot 2 - Healing/Off Loading Boots as per the Contract Notice 2025/S 000-006818 excluding VAT was £336,682 which has been calculated on the basis of a 4 year period including contingency for potential increase in usage, price increases and extension period or periods together totalling no more than 18 monthsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3InsolescancelledPublished valueNot publishedPodiatry Orthoses Consumables [5820615] Additional information: The estimated value for Lot 3 - Insoles as per the Contract Notice 2025/S 000-006818 excluding VAT was £336,682 which has been calculated on the basis of a 4 year period including contingency for potential increase in usage, price increases and extension period or periods together totalling no more than 18 monthsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #4Healing/Off Loading ShoescancelledPublished valueNot publishedPodiatry Orthoses Consumables [5820615] Additional information: The estimated value for Lot 4 - Healing/Off Loading Shoes as per the Contract Notice 2025/S 000-006818 excluding VAT was £336,682 which has been calculated on the basis of a 4 year period includingcontingency for potential increase in usage, price increases and extension period or periods together totalling no more than 18 monthsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #5Podiatry Miscellaneous ConsumablescancelledPublished valueNot publishedPodiatry Orthoses Consumables [5820615] Additional information: The estimated value for Lot 5 - Podiatry Miscellaneous Consumables as per the Contract Notice 2025/S 000-006818 excluding VAT was £336,682 which has been calculated on the basis of a 4 year period including contingency for potential increase in usage, price increases and extension period or periods together totalling no more than 18 monthsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Jun 2025, 10:58 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 19 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £336,682 - Contract active
Signed 19 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £336,682 - Contract active
Signed 19 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £336,682 - Contract active
Signed 19 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £336,682 - Contract active
Signed 19 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · £336,682
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards A.ALGEO LIMITED, CUXSON GERRARD COMPANY LTD, DACEY LTD, ELECTRAMED LTD, EUREKA PHYSIOCARE LTD, Healthcare 21 NI, MAG Orthotics Limited, NEW VISION HEALTHCARE LIMITED, ORTHOEUROPE LIMITED, OSSUR UK LTD, PEACOCKS MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED, PROMEDICS ORTHOPAEDICS LTD, Performance Health International Not published · Not published · active A.ALGEO LIMITED, DACEY LTD, ELECTRAMED LTD, EUREKA PHYSIOCARE LTD, Healthcare 21 NI, Iskus Health Limited, NEW VISION HEALTHCARE LIMITED, ORTHOEUROPE LIMITED, OSSUR UK LTD, PROMEDICS ORTHOPAEDICS LTD, Performance Health International Not published · Not published · active A.ALGEO LIMITED, CUXSON GERRARD COMPANY LTD, DACEY LTD, Healthcare 21 NI, LBG MEDICAL LTD, MAG Orthotics Limited, ORTHOEUROPE LIMITED, PEACOCKS MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED, Performance Health International Not published · Not published · active A.ALGEO LIMITED, DACEY LTD, ELECTRAMED LTD, EUREKA PHYSIOCARE LTD, Essity UK Ltd, Healthcare 21 NI, NEW VISION HEALTHCARE LIMITED, ORTHOEUROPE LIMITED, OSSUR UK LTD, PROMEDICS ORTHOPAEDICS LTD, Performance Health International Not published · Not published · active A.ALGEO LIMITED, CUXSON GERRARD COMPANY LTD, DACEY LTD, EUREKA PHYSIOCARE LTD, MAG Orthotics Limited, NEW VISION HEALTHCARE LIMITED, ORTHOEUROPE LIMITED, OSSUR UK LTD, PROMEDICS ORTHOPAEDICS LTD, Performance Health International Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Ankle Foot Orthoses £336,682 · signed 19 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active Healing/Off Loading Boots £336,682 · signed 19 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active Insoles £336,682 · signed 19 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active Healing/Off Loading Shoes £336,682 · signed 19 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active Podiatry Miscellaneous Consumables £336,682 · signed 19 Jun 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 13 (lot 1) electronicBids: 13 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 11 (lot 1) smeBids: 13 (lot 1) bids: 11 (lot 2) electronicBids: 11 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 3 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 8 (lot 2) smeBids: 11 (lot 2) bids: 9 (lot 3) electronicBids: 9 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 9 (lot 3) smeBids: 9 (lot 3) bids: 11 (lot 4) electronicBids: 11 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 2 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 9 (lot 4) smeBids: 11 (lot 4) bids: 10 (lot 5) electronicBids: 10 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 9 (lot 5) smeBids: 10 (lot 5) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of Health and Social Care Northern Ireland
Contracting authority GB-FTS-57149Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published