Lot DN768490
No lot description published.
This is a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) notice. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the tender notice when published towards end of April - beginning of May in order to be considered for these contracts. The purpose of this PME is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming tender notice. All details in this PME are subject to being updated or changed in the tender notice. The PME is being published to advertise a Preliminary Market Engagement Event to be held online on 3 April 2025 where more information about the contracts for home care and reablement opportunities will be shared. The PME fulfils the requirement for a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to be issued under the Procurement Act 2023. Organisations interested in this opportunity should complete the enclosed form (Appendix-A), a link to the event will be sent upon receipt of the completed form. Adults’ home care, children’s home care, and reablement are important services for Southwark residents and represent significant investment for the council. All services aim to provide essential care and support for residents and families, helping individuals to live healthy lives in the community for as long as possible. Interested parties are to confirm their attendance in the attached document and submit it via the Pro-Contract portal at https://procontract.due-north.com The event will be held on 3 April 2025 from 10:30am to 12 noon via Microsoft Teams.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| DN768490 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 27,195 | 1 median · 24.6 average (14,886 of 27,195 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (16,166 of 27,195 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) for information purposes only. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the tender notice in order to be considered for these contracts. The purpose of this PMEN is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming tender notice. All details in this PMEN are subject to being updated or changed in the tender notice. The PMEN is being published to advertise a Preliminary Market Engagement Event to be held online on 3 April 2025 where more information about the contracts for home care and reablement opportunities will be shared. The PMEN fulfils the requirement for a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to be issued under the Procurement Act 2023. Organisations interested in this opportunity should complete the enclosed form (Appendix-A), a link to the event will be sent upon receipt of the completed form. Adults’ home care, children’s home care, and reablement are important services for Southwark residents and represent significant investment for the council. All services aim to provide essential care and support for residents and families, helping individuals to live healthy lives in the community for as long as possible. Interested parties are to confirm their attendance in the attached document and submit it via the Pro-Contract portal at https://procontract.due-north.com The event will be held on 3 April 2025 from 10:30am to 12 noon via Microsoft Teams. | engagement | 4 Apr 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04f719 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010573-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 21 2025 09:55:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Mar 2025 | planning | 010573-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010573-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-21T09:55:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f719",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN768490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "DN768490",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "DN768490",
"relatedLot": "DN768490",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PME-Preliminary Market Engagement Event -Adults’ Home Care, Children’s Home Care, and Reablement Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) notice. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the tender notice when published towards end of April - beginning of May in order to be considered for these contracts. The purpose of this PME is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming tender notice. All details in this PME are subject to being updated or changed in the tender notice.\nThe PME is being published to advertise a Preliminary Market Engagement Event to be held online on 3 April 2025 where more information about the contracts for home care and reablement opportunities will be shared. The PME fulfils the requirement for a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to be issued under the Procurement Act 2023. Organisations interested in this opportunity should complete the enclosed form (Appendix-A), a link to the event will be sent upon receipt of the completed form.\nAdults’ home care, children’s home care, and reablement are important services for Southwark residents and represent significant investment for the council. All services aim to provide essential care and support for residents and families, helping individuals to live healthy lives in the community for as long as possible.\nInterested parties are to confirm their attendance in the attached document and submit it via the Pro-Contract portal at https://procontract.due-north.com\nThe event will be held on 3 April 2025 from 10:30am to 12 noon via Microsoft Teams.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Frank Mensah",
"email": "Frank.Mensah@southwark.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2075251119"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010573-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010573-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-21T09:55:33Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-03T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) for information purposes only. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the tender notice in order to be considered for these contracts. The purpose of this PMEN is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming tender notice. All details in this PMEN are subject to being updated or changed in the tender notice.\nThe PMEN is being published to advertise a Preliminary Market Engagement Event to be held online on 3 April 2025 where more information about the contracts for home care and reablement opportunities will be shared. The PMEN fulfils the requirement for a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to be issued under the Procurement Act 2023. Organisations interested in this opportunity should complete the enclosed form (Appendix-A), a link to the event will be sent upon receipt of the completed form.\nAdults’ home care, children’s home care, and reablement are important services for Southwark residents and represent significant investment for the council. All services aim to provide essential care and support for residents and families, helping individuals to live healthy lives in the community for as long as possible.\nInterested parties are to confirm their attendance in the attached document and submit it via the Pro-Contract portal at https://procontract.due-north.com\nThe event will be held on 3 April 2025 from 10:30am to 12 noon via Microsoft Teams."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010573-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-03-21T09:55:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f719",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN768490",
"lots": [
{
"id": "DN768490",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "DN768490",
"relatedLot": "DN768490",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PME-Preliminary Market Engagement Event -Adults’ Home Care, Children’s Home Care, and Reablement Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) notice. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the tender notice when published towards end of April - beginning of May in order to be considered for these contracts. The purpose of this PME is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming tender notice. All details in this PME are subject to being updated or changed in the tender notice.\nThe PME is being published to advertise a Preliminary Market Engagement Event to be held online on 3 April 2025 where more information about the contracts for home care and reablement opportunities will be shared. The PME fulfils the requirement for a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to be issued under the Procurement Act 2023. Organisations interested in this opportunity should complete the enclosed form (Appendix-A), a link to the event will be sent upon receipt of the completed form.\nAdults’ home care, children’s home care, and reablement are important services for Southwark residents and represent significant investment for the council. All services aim to provide essential care and support for residents and families, helping individuals to live healthy lives in the community for as long as possible.\nInterested parties are to confirm their attendance in the attached document and submit it via the Pro-Contract portal at https://procontract.due-north.com\nThe event will be held on 3 April 2025 from 10:30am to 12 noon via Microsoft Teams.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTW-7647-VDLV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Frank Mensah",
"email": "Frank.Mensah@southwark.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2075251119"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "010573-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010573-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-21T09:55:33Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-04-03T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) for information purposes only. It is not a formal invitation to tender. You will need to respond to the tender notice in order to be considered for these contracts. The purpose of this PMEN is to maximise transparency and competition for the upcoming tender notice. All details in this PMEN are subject to being updated or changed in the tender notice.\nThe PMEN is being published to advertise a Preliminary Market Engagement Event to be held online on 3 April 2025 where more information about the contracts for home care and reablement opportunities will be shared. The PMEN fulfils the requirement for a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice to be issued under the Procurement Act 2023. Organisations interested in this opportunity should complete the enclosed form (Appendix-A), a link to the event will be sent upon receipt of the completed form.\nAdults’ home care, children’s home care, and reablement are important services for Southwark residents and represent significant investment for the council. All services aim to provide essential care and support for residents and families, helping individuals to live healthy lives in the community for as long as possible.\nInterested parties are to confirm their attendance in the attached document and submit it via the Pro-Contract portal at https://procontract.due-north.com\nThe event will be held on 3 April 2025 from 10:30am to 12 noon via Microsoft Teams."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}