← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Playwork training programme

Buyer: Plymouth City Council →

Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerPlymouth City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Jun 2024
ValueValue not published
Published15 May 2024

What is being bought

Plymouth City Council are seeking to commission an organisation to provide Playwork Qualifications for trainer the trainer and practitioners and administer an incentive scheme to support the increased demand for places. The scheme includes providing training for SEND Playwork Specialists, remunerating practitioners and employers to accept children with complex SEND needs, fund quality assurance schemes (Bristol Standard, Ofsted Registration) and develop sustainable networks and Playwork mentoring schemes.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Plymouth City Council are seeking to commission an organisation to provide Playwork Qualifications for trainer the trainer and practitioners and administer an incentive scheme to support the increased demand for places. The scheme includes providing training for SEND Playwork Specialists, remunerating practitioners and employers to accept children with complex SEND needs, fund quality assurance schemes (Bristol Standard, Ofsted Registration) and develop sustainable networks and Playwork mentoring schemes.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 31 Jul 2024 to 30 Jul 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0459a7
Latest release ID015382-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 15 2024 07:29:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-20T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-06-20T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2024tender015382-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015382-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-15T08:29:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113639",
    "name": "Plymouth City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN724008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Plymouth City Council are seeking to commission an organisation to provide Playwork Qualifications for trainer the trainer and practitioners and administer an incentive scheme to support the increased demand for places.\nThe scheme includes providing training for SEND Playwork Specialists, remunerating practitioners and employers to accept children with complex SEND needs, fund quality assurance schemes (Bristol Standard, Ofsted Registration) and develop sustainable networks and Playwork mentoring schemes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Playwork training programme",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Plymouth City Council are seeking to commission an organisation to provide Playwork Qualifications for trainer the trainer and practitioners and administer an incentive scheme to support the increased demand for places.\nThe scheme includes providing training for SEND Playwork Specialists, remunerating practitioners and employers to accept children with complex SEND needs, fund quality assurance schemes (Bristol Standard, Ofsted Registration) and develop sustainable networks and Playwork mentoring schemes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113639",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5UF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Windsor House,, Tavistock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plymouth City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mrs Janet Greaves-Stocker",
        "email": "janet.greaves-stocker@plymouth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752307325"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113640",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ballard House West Hoe Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plymouth City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "janet.greaves-stocker@plymouth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752307325"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2024 · 015382-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "015382-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-15T08:29:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0459a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113639",
    "name": "Plymouth City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN724008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Plymouth City Council are seeking to commission an organisation to provide Playwork Qualifications for trainer the trainer and practitioners and administer an incentive scheme to support the increased demand for places.\nThe scheme includes providing training for SEND Playwork Specialists, remunerating practitioners and employers to accept children with complex SEND needs, fund quality assurance schemes (Bristol Standard, Ofsted Registration) and develop sustainable networks and Playwork mentoring schemes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Playwork training programme",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Plymouth City Council are seeking to commission an organisation to provide Playwork Qualifications for trainer the trainer and practitioners and administer an incentive scheme to support the increased demand for places.\nThe scheme includes providing training for SEND Playwork Specialists, remunerating practitioners and employers to accept children with complex SEND needs, fund quality assurance schemes (Bristol Standard, Ofsted Registration) and develop sustainable networks and Playwork mentoring schemes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113639",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5UF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Windsor House,, Tavistock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plymouth City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
        "name": "Mrs Janet Greaves-Stocker",
        "email": "janet.greaves-stocker@plymouth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752307325"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113640",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ballard House West Hoe Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plymouth City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "janet.greaves-stocker@plymouth.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1752307325"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}