Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
This contract is for the maintenance and support of a proprietary pneumatic tube systems supplied by Static Systems Group. The system operates as a closed-loop solution, with servicing, firmware updates and component support exclusively available through the original manufacturer.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0595cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075154-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 19 2025 11:38:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 075154-2025 |
| 8 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054642-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075154-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T11:38:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned Maintenance of Proprietary Nurse Call System",
"value": {
"amount": 169970,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 203964
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075154-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075154-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T11:38:43Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01331299",
"name": "STATIC SYSTEMS GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "N/A",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01331299",
"name": "STATIC SYSTEMS GROUP LIMITED"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595cc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Direct Award for Planned Maintenance of Proprietary Nurse Call Systems at Birmingham Heartlands Hospital",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the maintenance and support of a proprietary pneumatic tube systems supplied by Static Systems Group. The system operates as a closed-loop solution, with servicing, firmware updates and component support exclusively available through the original manufacturer.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alan.hastings@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01331299",
"name": "STATIC SYSTEMS GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV5 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heath Mill Road"
},
"control": {
"description": "N/A"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01331299",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "reception@staticsystems.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075154-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-19T11:38:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned Maintenance of Proprietary Nurse Call System",
"value": {
"amount": 169970,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 203964
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075154-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075154-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-19T11:38:43Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01331299",
"name": "STATIC SYSTEMS GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "N/A",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01331299",
"name": "STATIC SYSTEMS GROUP LIMITED"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595cc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Direct Award for Planned Maintenance of Proprietary Nurse Call Systems at Birmingham Heartlands Hospital",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the maintenance and support of a proprietary pneumatic tube systems supplied by Static Systems Group. The system operates as a closed-loop solution, with servicing, firmware updates and component support exclusively available through the original manufacturer.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alan.hastings@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01331299",
"name": "STATIC SYSTEMS GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV5 8AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Heath Mill Road"
},
"control": {
"description": "N/A"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01331299",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "reception@staticsystems.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054642-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T13:26:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50324100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Planned Maintenance of Proprietary Nurse Call Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 169970,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 203964
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054642-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054642-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T13:26:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595cc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Direct Award for Planned Maintenance of Proprietary Nurse Call Systems at Birmingham Heartlands Hospital",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the maintenance and support of a proprietary nurse call system supplied by Static Systems Group (SSG). The system operates as a closed-loop solution, with all servicing, software updates, and component support exclusively available through the original manufacturer.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This direct award is made under Schedule 5, Exception 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, on the grounds that only one supplier can deliver the required services for technical reasons, relating to the proprietary nature of the system.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alan.hastings@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}