← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Pipeline Notice: Managed Cloud Backup Storage Solution for Shared Technology Services

Buyer: London Borough of Brent →

BuyerLondon Borough of Brent
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£312,000
Published6 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Pipeline Notice: Managed Cloud Backup Storage Solution for Shared Technology Services This notice is not a live tender opportunity. It is being published for transparency and planning purposes only. No procurement process has commenced at this stage. Any future procurement activity related to this notice will be published separately via the e- tendering platform.

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 26 Jan 2026 to 25 Jan 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,055 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6555 median · 6.3 average (12 of 655 with a bid count)1.6 average (12 of 655 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0544d1
Latest release ID030738-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 06 2025 16:32:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£312,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jun 2025planning030738-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030738-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-06T17:32:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544d1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-25T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pipeline Notice: Managed Cloud Backup Storage Solution for Shared Technology Services ",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 312000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pipeline Notice: Managed Cloud Backup Storage Solution for Shared Technology Services\nThis notice is not a live tender opportunity. It is being published for transparency and planning purposes only. No procurement process has commenced at this stage.\nAny future procurement activity related to this notice will be published separately via the e- tendering platform.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sharedtechnology.services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sharon Kissi-Mensah",
        "email": "sharon.kissi-mensah@brent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089371234"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030738-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030738-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-06T17:32:39+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jun 2025 · 030738-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "030738-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-06T17:32:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
    "name": "London Borough of Brent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0544d1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-25T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pipeline Notice: Managed Cloud Backup Storage Solution for Shared Technology Services ",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 312000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pipeline Notice: Managed Cloud Backup Storage Solution for Shared Technology Services\nThis notice is not a live tender opportunity. It is being published for transparency and planning purposes only. No procurement process has commenced at this stage.\nAny future procurement activity related to this notice will be published separately via the e- tendering platform.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
      "name": "London Borough of Brent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wembley",
        "postalCode": "HA9 0FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Brent Civic Centre, Engineers Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sharedtechnology.services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVJ-5248-JQQY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sharon Kissi-Mensah",
        "email": "sharon.kissi-mensah@brent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2089371234"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030738-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030738-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-06T17:32:39+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}