← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PIN Notice - IFA

Buyer: Luton Council →

BuyerLuton Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Independent Fostering Agency – Approved Provider List Opportunity Central Bedfordshire Council, Bedford Borough Council and Luton Council as strategic partners, will be opening up an opportunity for IFA’s to join their Approved Provider List (APL) when this is recommissioned in 2045/25 and be part of a committed and trusted suite of providers that offer homes to our looked after children. We are looking to invite applications in Autumn of 2024 and are currently in the process of consulting internal stakeholders, agencies and children on a remodelled specification. We would like to invite interested providers to a virtual Provider Engagement Event on Tuesday 19th March at 2pm – 3pm. Agenda • Needs across the area • Sharing of the draft specification for comment or feedback • Opportunity for providers to give their views, feedback and to ask questions around joining an Approved Provider List Please contact Shelley Cummings at shelley.cummings@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk to confirm your attendance or with any queries. An MS Teams link will be forwarded to all those who confirm attendance.

Delivery location

UKH21

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Independent Fostering Agency – Approved Provider List Opportunity Central Bedfordshire Council, Bedford Borough Council and Luton Council as strategic partners, will be opening up an opportunity for IFA’s to join their Approved Provider List (APL) when this is recommissioned in 2045/25 and be part of a committed and trusted suite of providers that offer homes to our looked after children. We are looking to invite applications in Autumn of 2024 and are currently in the process of consulting internal stakeholders, agencies and children on a remodelled specification. We would like to invite interested providers to a virtual Provider Engagement Event on Tuesday 19th March at 2pm – 3pm. Agenda • Needs across the area • Sharing of the draft specification for comment or feedback • Opportunity for providers to give their views, feedback and to ask questions around joining an Approved Provider List Please contact Shelley Cummings at shelley.cummings@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk to confirm your attendance or with any queries. An MS Teams link will be forwarded to all those who confirm attendance.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer158.5 median · 462.9 average (12 of 15 with a bid count)6.3 average (12 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH21362 median · 177.4 average (23 of 36 with a bid count)3 average (24 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04356f
Latest release ID002929-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jan 29 2024 14:18:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2024planning002929-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002929-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-29T14:18:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04356f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN708958",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Independent Fostering Agency – Approved Provider List Opportunity\nCentral Bedfordshire Council, Bedford Borough Council and Luton Council as strategic partners,  will be opening up an opportunity for IFA’s to  join their Approved Provider List (APL) when this is recommissioned in 2045/25 and be part of a committed  and trusted suite of providers that offer homes to our looked after children.\nWe are looking to invite applications in Autumn of 2024 and are currently in the process of consulting internal stakeholders, agencies and children on a remodelled specification.\nWe would like to invite interested providers to a virtual Provider Engagement Event on Tuesday 19th March at 2pm – 3pm.\nAgenda\n•\tNeeds across the area\n•\tSharing of the draft specification for comment or feedback\n•\tOpportunity for providers to give their views, feedback and to ask questions around joining an Approved Provider List\nPlease contact Shelley Cummings at shelley.cummings@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk  to confirm your attendance or with any queries.  An MS Teams link will be forwarded to all those who confirm attendance."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN Notice - IFA",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Independent Fostering Agency – Approved Provider List Opportunity\nCentral Bedfordshire Council, Bedford Borough Council and Luton Council as strategic partners,  will be opening up an opportunity for IFA’s to  join their Approved Provider List (APL) when this is recommissioned in 2045/25 and be part of a committed  and trusted suite of providers that offer homes to our looked after children.\nWe are looking to invite applications in Autumn of 2024 and are currently in the process of consulting internal stakeholders, agencies and children on a remodelled specification.\nWe would like to invite interested providers to a virtual Provider Engagement Event on Tuesday 19th March at 2pm – 3pm.\nAgenda\n•\tNeeds across the area\n•\tSharing of the draft specification for comment or feedback\n•\tOpportunity for providers to give their views, feedback and to ask questions around joining an Approved Provider List\nPlease contact Shelley Cummings at shelley.cummings@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk  to confirm your attendance or with any queries.  An MS Teams link will be forwarded to all those who confirm attendance.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Katie Brewer",
        "email": "Katie.brewer@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582548082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103635",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Dunstable",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Linda.Sharpstone@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2024 · 002929-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "002929-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-29T14:18:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04356f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN708958",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Independent Fostering Agency – Approved Provider List Opportunity\nCentral Bedfordshire Council, Bedford Borough Council and Luton Council as strategic partners,  will be opening up an opportunity for IFA’s to  join their Approved Provider List (APL) when this is recommissioned in 2045/25 and be part of a committed  and trusted suite of providers that offer homes to our looked after children.\nWe are looking to invite applications in Autumn of 2024 and are currently in the process of consulting internal stakeholders, agencies and children on a remodelled specification.\nWe would like to invite interested providers to a virtual Provider Engagement Event on Tuesday 19th March at 2pm – 3pm.\nAgenda\n•\tNeeds across the area\n•\tSharing of the draft specification for comment or feedback\n•\tOpportunity for providers to give their views, feedback and to ask questions around joining an Approved Provider List\nPlease contact Shelley Cummings at shelley.cummings@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk  to confirm your attendance or with any queries.  An MS Teams link will be forwarded to all those who confirm attendance."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN Notice - IFA",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Independent Fostering Agency – Approved Provider List Opportunity\nCentral Bedfordshire Council, Bedford Borough Council and Luton Council as strategic partners,  will be opening up an opportunity for IFA’s to  join their Approved Provider List (APL) when this is recommissioned in 2045/25 and be part of a committed  and trusted suite of providers that offer homes to our looked after children.\nWe are looking to invite applications in Autumn of 2024 and are currently in the process of consulting internal stakeholders, agencies and children on a remodelled specification.\nWe would like to invite interested providers to a virtual Provider Engagement Event on Tuesday 19th March at 2pm – 3pm.\nAgenda\n•\tNeeds across the area\n•\tSharing of the draft specification for comment or feedback\n•\tOpportunity for providers to give their views, feedback and to ask questions around joining an Approved Provider List\nPlease contact Shelley Cummings at shelley.cummings@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk  to confirm your attendance or with any queries.  An MS Teams link will be forwarded to all those who confirm attendance.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2675",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Luton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Katie Brewer",
        "email": "Katie.brewer@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582548082"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103635",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "locality": "Dunstable",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Linda.Sharpstone@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}