← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PIN for a Planning & Regulatory Replacement Software System

Buyer: Herefordshire Council →

Participate on supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerHerefordshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Dec 2023

What is being bought

This project is to replace Herefordshire Council's current software system with a new software system for many service users, including those in the Planning & Building Control, Waste, Conservation, Environmental Health, Public Health, Licensing and Strategic Housing teams.

Delivery location

UKG11

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This project is to replace Herefordshire Council's current software system with a new software system for many service users, including those in the Planning & Building Control, Waste, Conservation, Environmental Health, Public Health, Licensing and Strategic Housing teams. The current contract comes to an end on 31st March 2024. The implementation would take up to two years to cover all service areas currently in scope and would be phased according to priorities. The council wants to purchase and implement a software system that is efficient, fit for purpose and usable for all service users to meet the statutory requirements that the services deliver.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG1133 median · 3 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042284
Latest release ID036125-2023
Latest release timestampThu Dec 07 2023 15:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Dec 2023planning036125-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036125-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-07T15:55:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042284",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042284",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This project is to replace Herefordshire Council's current software system with a new software system for many service users, including those in the Planning & Building Control, Waste, Conservation, Environmental Health, Public Health, Licensing and Strategic Housing teams.  The current contract comes to an end on 31st March 2024. The implementation would take up to two years to cover all service areas currently in scope and would be phased according to priorities. The council wants to purchase and implement a software system that is efficient, fit for purpose and usable for all service users to meet the statutory requirements that the services deliver."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN for a Planning & Regulatory Replacement Software System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project is to replace Herefordshire Council's current software system with a new software system for many service users, including those in the Planning & Building Control, Waste, Conservation, Environmental Health, Public Health, Licensing and Strategic Housing teams.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Naomi O'Malley",
        "email": "nomalley@herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1432383073"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6807",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Dec 2023 · 036125-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "036125-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-07T15:55:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042284",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042284",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This project is to replace Herefordshire Council's current software system with a new software system for many service users, including those in the Planning & Building Control, Waste, Conservation, Environmental Health, Public Health, Licensing and Strategic Housing teams.  The current contract comes to an end on 31st March 2024. The implementation would take up to two years to cover all service areas currently in scope and would be phased according to priorities. The council wants to purchase and implement a software system that is efficient, fit for purpose and usable for all service users to meet the statutory requirements that the services deliver."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN for a Planning & Regulatory Replacement Software System",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This project is to replace Herefordshire Council's current software system with a new software system for many service users, including those in the Planning & Building Control, Waste, Conservation, Environmental Health, Public Health, Licensing and Strategic Housing teams.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-01-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6212",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Naomi O'Malley",
        "email": "nomalley@herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1432383073"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6807",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}