← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

(PIN) Eye Movement Desensitisation and Reprocessing (EMDR) with Adults Training - HEE

Buyer: Health Education England →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHealth Education England
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Jan 2023
Value£1,890,000
Published22 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Health Education England (HEE - the Commissioner) are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award. Please note that this is not a Tender opportunity, and that the contracting authority intends to direct award the contract to the following provider Solent NHS Trust.<br/><br/>The EMDR training Programme aims to support the development and expansion of the mental health workforce working with adults of all ages to provide EMDR treatment for adults of all ages with Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) (including Complex PTSD [cPTSD]) or clinically significant symptoms of PTSD consistent with NICE guidelines.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The EMDR training to be delivered will equip the workforce within IAPT, adult community mental health and perinatal mental health services to become competent EMDR Therapists able to provide EMDR treatment for adults of all ages.<br/><br/>Heath Education England (HEE) believe that Solent NHS Trust is the only supplier with the requisite expertise and experience to assist HEE in fulfilling the Mandate deliverables and meeting the commitments set out in the NHS Long Term Plan. <br/><br/>The financial envelope for the contract is £1,890,000. Additional information: If any provider has concerns with the commissioning intentions outlined within the published documentation, please raise this via the e-Tendering Portal in the first instance within 30 days of the date of this Prior Information Notice.<br/><br/>The closing date of this PIN midday on the Friday 20th January 2023.

Statusactive
Value£1,890,000

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8751 median · 1.6 average (776 of 875 with a bid count)1 average (793 of 875 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3666 median · 10.7 average (3 of 366 with a bid count)5.7 average (3 of 366 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0393a0
Latest release ID036340-2022
Latest release timestampThu Dec 22 2022 10:57:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-01-20T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,890,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2022planning, tender036340-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036340-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-22T10:57:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C120652",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1890000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The EMDR training to be delivered will equip the workforce within IAPT, adult community mental health and perinatal mental health services to become competent EMDR Therapists able to provide EMDR treatment for adults of all ages.<br/><br/>Heath Education England (HEE) believe that Solent NHS Trust is the only supplier with the requisite expertise and experience to assist HEE in fulfilling the Mandate deliverables and meeting the commitments set out in the NHS Long Term Plan. <br/><br/>The financial envelope for the contract is £1,890,000. Additional information: If any provider has concerns with the commissioning intentions outlined within the published documentation, please raise this via the e-Tendering Portal in the first instance within 30 days of the date of this Prior Information Notice.<br/><br/>The closing date of this PIN midday on the Friday 20th January 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "(PIN) Eye Movement Desensitisation and Reprocessing (EMDR) with Adults Training - HEE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1890000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Health Education England (HEE - the Commissioner) are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award. Please note that this is not a Tender opportunity, and that the contracting authority intends to direct award the contract to the following provider Solent NHS Trust.<br/><br/>The EMDR training Programme aims to support the development and expansion of the mental health workforce working with adults of all ages to provide EMDR treatment for adults of all ages with Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) (including Complex PTSD [cPTSD]) or clinically significant symptoms of PTSD consistent with NICE guidelines.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Sarah Ambrose",
        "email": "sarah.ambrose@hee.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The case for direct award can be found on the following link: https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2022 · 036340-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "036340-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-22T10:57:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0393a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C120652",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1890000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The EMDR training to be delivered will equip the workforce within IAPT, adult community mental health and perinatal mental health services to become competent EMDR Therapists able to provide EMDR treatment for adults of all ages.<br/><br/>Heath Education England (HEE) believe that Solent NHS Trust is the only supplier with the requisite expertise and experience to assist HEE in fulfilling the Mandate deliverables and meeting the commitments set out in the NHS Long Term Plan. <br/><br/>The financial envelope for the contract is £1,890,000. Additional information: If any provider has concerns with the commissioning intentions outlined within the published documentation, please raise this via the e-Tendering Portal in the first instance within 30 days of the date of this Prior Information Notice.<br/><br/>The closing date of this PIN midday on the Friday 20th January 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "(PIN) Eye Movement Desensitisation and Reprocessing (EMDR) with Adults Training - HEE",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1890000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Health Education England (HEE - the Commissioner) are putting out this notice as a PIN (Prior Information Notice) with a view to completing a Direct Award. Please note that this is not a Tender opportunity, and that the contracting authority intends to direct award the contract to the following provider Solent NHS Trust.<br/><br/>The EMDR training Programme aims to support the development and expansion of the mental health workforce working with adults of all ages to provide EMDR treatment for adults of all ages with Post Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) (including Complex PTSD [cPTSD]) or clinically significant symptoms of PTSD consistent with NICE guidelines.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-20T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.hee.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Sarah Ambrose",
        "email": "sarah.ambrose@hee.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "commercialteam@hee.nhs.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The case for direct award can be found on the following link: https://health-family-contract-search.secure.force.com/?SearchType=Projects",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}