← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PIN - Dementia Post Diagnostic Support

Buyer: The City of Edinburgh Council →

BuyerThe City of Edinburgh Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership (EHSCP) would like to test the marketplace for a person-centred Dementia Post Diagnostic Support (PDS) service for people following a new diagnosis of dementia within the City of Edinburgh boundaries. This is an established specialist service which is un-registered and will provide post diagnostic support to people newly diagnosed with dementia.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to test the market capacity and level of expertise and existing capability available to deliver this service. Please note that TUPE may apply to this requirement. Additional information: All additional information and description of service is held within the PIN documentation supplied. Following review of this document, should you decide that this opportunity is not suitable for your organisation, please remove your note of interest from the Public Contracts Scotland portal with a suitable explanation.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer771 median · 6.1 average (46 of 77 with a bid count)3.5 average (46 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751261 median · 7.2 average (66 of 126 with a bid count)4.2 average (66 of 126 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c4ed
Latest release ID012220-2023
Latest release timestampFri Apr 28 2023 07:42:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Apr 2023planning012220-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012220-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-28T08:42:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000730679"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT2974",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to test the market capacity and level of expertise and existing capability available to deliver this service.\nPlease note that TUPE may apply to this requirement. Additional information: All additional information and description of service is held within the PIN documentation supplied.  Following review of this document, should you decide that this opportunity is not suitable for your organisation, please remove your note of interest from the Public Contracts Scotland portal with a suitable explanation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN - Dementia Post Diagnostic Support",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership (EHSCP) would like to test the marketplace for a person-centred Dementia Post Diagnostic Support (PDS) service for people following a new diagnosis of dementia within the City of Edinburgh boundaries.  This is an established specialist service which is un-registered and will provide post diagnostic support to people newly diagnosed with dementia.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paula Deegan",
        "email": "deegan.paula@gmail.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1314693922"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=730679.\n(SC Ref:730679)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Apr 2023 · 012220-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "012220-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-28T08:42:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-346",
    "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000730679"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CT2974",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice is to test the market capacity and level of expertise and existing capability available to deliver this service.\nPlease note that TUPE may apply to this requirement. Additional information: All additional information and description of service is held within the PIN documentation supplied.  Following review of this document, should you decide that this opportunity is not suitable for your organisation, please remove your note of interest from the Public Contracts Scotland portal with a suitable explanation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN - Dementia Post Diagnostic Support",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Edinburgh Health and Social Care Partnership (EHSCP) would like to test the marketplace for a person-centred Dementia Post Diagnostic Support (PDS) service for people following a new diagnosis of dementia within the City of Edinburgh boundaries.  This is an established specialist service which is un-registered and will provide post diagnostic support to people newly diagnosed with dementia.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-346",
      "name": "The City of Edinburgh Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH8 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waverley Court, 4 East Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00290",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The City of Edinburgh Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paula Deegan",
        "email": "deegan.paula@gmail.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1314693922"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=730679.\n(SC Ref:730679)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}