← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

PHTA Clean Room Installation - Main Contractor

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM →

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Sept 2022

What is being bought

This tender opportunity is for the design and installation of a clean room within the Precision Health Technologies Accelerator (PHTA) part of the Birmingham Health Innovation Campus being developed by Bruntwood SciTech.

Categories

Laboratory building construction work 45214610

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Laboratory building construction work (45214610); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03694a
Latest release ID026726-2022
Latest release timestampFri Sep 23 2022 14:10:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2022tenderUpdate026726-2022
16 Sept 2022tender026126-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026726-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-23T15:10:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03694a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC11052/22",
    "title": "PHTA Clean Room Installation - Main Contractor",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Documents can be accessed using the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home\nThe original link was not working."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender opportunity is for the design and installation of a clean room within the Precision Health Technologies Accelerator (PHTA) part of the Birmingham Health Innovation Campus being developed by Bruntwood SciTech.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45214610",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory building construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B152TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "EDGBASTON"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bham.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/index.aspx"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000645",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Handley",
        "email": "n.j.handley@bham.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1214151109"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Sept 2022 · 026726-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "026726-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-23T15:10:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03694a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC11052/22",
    "title": "PHTA Clean Room Installation - Main Contractor",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Documents can be accessed using the following link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home\nThe original link was not working."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender opportunity is for the design and installation of a clean room within the Precision Health Technologies Accelerator (PHTA) part of the Birmingham Health Innovation Campus being developed by Bruntwood SciTech.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45214610",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory building construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B152TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "EDGBASTON"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bham.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/index.aspx"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000645",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Handley",
        "email": "n.j.handley@bham.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1214151109"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Sept 2022 · 026126-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "026126-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-16T19:10:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03694a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC11052/22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 5400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This tender opportunity is for the design and installation of a clean room within the Precision Health Technologies Accelerator (PHTA) part of the Birmingham Health Innovation Campus being developed by Bruntwood SciTech.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 480
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Birmingham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHTA Clean Room Installation - Main Contractor",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This tender opportunity is for the design and installation of a clean room within the Precision Health Technologies Accelerator (PHTA) part of the Birmingham Health Innovation Campus being developed by Bruntwood SciTech.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-19"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45214610",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/index.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B152TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "EDGBASTON"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bham.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/index.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000645",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.birmingham.ac.uk/index.aspx",
        "name": "Nicola Handley",
        "email": "n.j.handley@bham.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1214151109"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18346",
      "name": "University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bham.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Birmingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}