Lot 1
One off requirement for the design, build and implementation of the Safety Event System (SES) Phase 5 Assurance Module using Microsoft Power Platform technologies.
Award criteria
price
To enhance Network Rail's existing Microsoft Power Platform-based Safety Event System by designing, building, integrating, testing and deploying a new Assurance Module, together with associated reporting, analytics, data, cloud platform and implementation services.
UK
One off requirement for the design, build and implementation of the Safety Event System (SES) Phase 5 Assurance Module using Microsoft Power Platform technologies.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,620 | 1 median · 9 average (1,605 of 4,620 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,851 of 4,620 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,200 | 1 median · 22 average (367 of 1,200 with a bid count) | 3 average (436 of 1,200 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e868 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079369-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 10:30:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079369-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079369-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-20T11:30:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e868",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079369-2026-RM1557.14-G-Cloud-14-Lots1-3-Call-Off-Contract-v5.0.-1",
"title": "Phase 5 – Safety Event System – Assurance module",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12108",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e868",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "One off requirement for the design, build and implementation of the Safety Event System (SES) Phase 5 Assurance Module using Microsoft Power Platform technologies.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safety Event System – Assurance module",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To enhance Network Rail's existing Microsoft Power Platform-based Safety Event System by designing, building, integrating, testing and deploying a new Assurance Module, together with associated reporting, analytics, data, cloud platform and implementation services.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being awarded through a direct award under G-Cloud 14 Lot 1 (Cloud Hosting). G-Cloud was selected because the requirement is for the enhancement of an existing cloud-hosted Microsoft Power Platform solution and the framework provides a compliant and efficient route to market with the required services and supplier expertise available. A framework search using defined criteria including Azure, Microsoft Power Platform, Power Apps, Power Automate, Power BI, implementation and dashboard capabilities identified KPMG as the only supplier capable of meeting the requirements. The supplier selection therefore followed the framework's objective and transparent search and filtering methodology and complies with G-Cloud buying guidance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Cloud Hosting Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sinead Dyer",
"email": "sinead.dyer@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12108",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KPMG LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079369-2026-RM1557.14-G-Cloud-14-Lots1-3-Call-Off-Contract-v5.0.-1",
"title": "Phase 5 – Safety Event System – Assurance module",
"value": {
"amount": 997850,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079369-2026-RM1557.14-G-Cloud-14-Lots1-3-Call-Off-Contract-v5.0.-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079369-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-20T11:30:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e868",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079369-2026-RM1557.14-G-Cloud-14-Lots1-3-Call-Off-Contract-v5.0.-1",
"title": "Phase 5 – Safety Event System – Assurance module",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12108",
"name": "KPMG LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e868",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "One off requirement for the design, build and implementation of the Safety Event System (SES) Phase 5 Assurance Module using Microsoft Power Platform technologies.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Safety Event System – Assurance module",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To enhance Network Rail's existing Microsoft Power Platform-based Safety Event System by designing, building, integrating, testing and deploying a new Assurance Module, together with associated reporting, analytics, data, cloud platform and implementation services.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is being awarded through a direct award under G-Cloud 14 Lot 1 (Cloud Hosting). G-Cloud was selected because the requirement is for the enhancement of an existing cloud-hosted Microsoft Power Platform solution and the framework provides a compliant and efficient route to market with the required services and supplier expertise available. A framework search using defined criteria including Azure, Microsoft Power Platform, Power Apps, Power Automate, Power BI, implementation and dashboard capabilities identified KPMG as the only supplier capable of meeting the requirements. The supplier selection therefore followed the framework's objective and transparent search and filtering methodology and complies with G-Cloud buying guidance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
},
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79855",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Cloud Hosting Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sinead Dyer",
"email": "sinead.dyer@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1908781000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12108",
"name": "KPMG LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KPMG LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079369-2026-RM1557.14-G-Cloud-14-Lots1-3-Call-Off-Contract-v5.0.-1",
"title": "Phase 5 – Safety Event System – Assurance module",
"value": {
"amount": 997850,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079369-2026-RM1557.14-G-Cloud-14-Lots1-3-Call-Off-Contract-v5.0.-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}