Lot 1
Direct Award
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Department for Education →
The Pilot project that this contract sits within is focused on low carbon heating replacement systems for eight pilot schools. Lead by the DfE, the scope of this pilot is to replace existing heating systems (Gas, Coal and Oil) to either Ground or Air Source Heat Pumps and improve school building fabric where necessary to improve thermal efficiency. This pilot presents a valuable opportunity to learn more about alternative greener heating solutions and use the learnings to consider how this can be scaled up to accelerate decarbonisation in the future. North West Academies Trust is the contracting authority for these works.
UKD6
Direct Award
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD6 | 36 | 4.5 median · 119.1 average (14 of 36 with a bid count) | 7.9 average (15 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03eb18 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021924-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 28 2023 08:12:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 021924-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021924-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-28T09:12:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021924-2023-con_20288-1",
"title": "Calveley Primary Academy (part of North West Academies Trust) Phase 1 LCHP RIBA Stages 4-7 Installation",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88566",
"name": "Graham Asset Management"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb18",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Phase 1 LCHP RIBA Stages 4-7 Installation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Pilot project that this contract sits within is focused on low carbon heating replacement systems for eight pilot schools. Lead by the DfE, the scope of this pilot is to replace existing heating systems (Gas, Coal and Oil) to either Ground or Air Source Heat Pumps and improve school building fabric where necessary to improve thermal efficiency. This pilot presents a valuable opportunity to learn more about alternative greener heating solutions and use the learnings to consider how this can be scaled up to accelerate decarbonisation in the future.\nNorth West Academies Trust is the contracting authority for these works.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract for installation works under RIBA stages 4-7 have been awarded to provider through a PCR2015 compliant direct award via a framework. Suppliers have already been assessed and ranked on quality/price at framework inception and the top ranking bidder, who confirmed that they had the capability and capacity to deliver, were selected.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/sustainability-and-climate-change-strategy",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Multi Academy Trust"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "decarb.schoolscommercial@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88566",
"name": "Graham Asset Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Hillsborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Graham Asset Management"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10420",
"name": "Technology and Construction Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Technology and Construction Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021924-2023-con_20288-1",
"title": "Calveley Primary Academy (part of North West Academies Trust) Phase 1 LCHP RIBA Stages 4-7 Installation",
"value": {
"amount": 1858581.03,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021924-2023-con_20288-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021924-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-28T09:12:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021924-2023-con_20288-1",
"title": "Calveley Primary Academy (part of North West Academies Trust) Phase 1 LCHP RIBA Stages 4-7 Installation",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88566",
"name": "Graham Asset Management"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eb18",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD6"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Phase 1 LCHP RIBA Stages 4-7 Installation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Pilot project that this contract sits within is focused on low carbon heating replacement systems for eight pilot schools. Lead by the DfE, the scope of this pilot is to replace existing heating systems (Gas, Coal and Oil) to either Ground or Air Source Heat Pumps and improve school building fabric where necessary to improve thermal efficiency. This pilot presents a valuable opportunity to learn more about alternative greener heating solutions and use the learnings to consider how this can be scaled up to accelerate decarbonisation in the future.\nNorth West Academies Trust is the contracting authority for these works.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract for installation works under RIBA stages 4-7 have been awarded to provider through a PCR2015 compliant direct award via a framework. Suppliers have already been assessed and ranked on quality/price at framework inception and the top ranking bidder, who confirmed that they had the capability and capacity to deliver, were selected.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/sustainability-and-climate-change-strategy",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Multi Academy Trust"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "decarb.schoolscommercial@education.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88566",
"name": "Graham Asset Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Hillsborough",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Graham Asset Management"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10420",
"name": "Technology and Construction Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Technology and Construction Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021924-2023-con_20288-1",
"title": "Calveley Primary Academy (part of North West Academies Trust) Phase 1 LCHP RIBA Stages 4-7 Installation",
"value": {
"amount": 1858581.03,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021924-2023-con_20288-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}