Pharmacy Delivery Service
What is being bought
The provision of a tracked, Next day Pharmacy Delivery Service, under temperature controlled conditions, Collection will be from The Pharmacy, Prospect Park Hospital, Reading. To be delivered to the patients address, care home or clinic. This agreement will be for use by Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,315 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0355eb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025321-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 09 2022 09:25:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Sept 2022 | tenderUpdate | 025321-2022 |
| 4 Aug 2022 | tenderUpdate | 021428-2022 |
| 3 Aug 2022 | tenderUpdate | 021300-2022 |
| 26 Jul 2022 | tender | 020291-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "025321-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-09-09T10:25:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0355eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1238",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BHFT 0433",
"title": "Pharmacy Delivery Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "The original opportunity has been abandoned and will be readvertised",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "Section III"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "It has been identified that there is an inconsistency in the various notices setting out the conditions for participation."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "List and brief description of conditions"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a tracked, Next day Pharmacy Delivery Service, under temperature controlled conditions, Collection will be from The Pharmacy, Prospect Park Hospital, Reading. To be delivered to the patients address, care home or clinic. This agreement will be for use by Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1238",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fitzwilliam House, Skimped Hill Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Mike.Pollard@berkshire.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
9 Sept 2022 · 025321-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "025321-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-09-09T10:25:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0355eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1238",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BHFT 0433",
"title": "Pharmacy Delivery Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "3",
"description": "The original opportunity has been abandoned and will be readvertised",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "Section III"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "It has been identified that there is an inconsistency in the various notices setting out the conditions for participation."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "List and brief description of conditions"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a tracked, Next day Pharmacy Delivery Service, under temperature controlled conditions, Collection will be from The Pharmacy, Prospect Park Hospital, Reading. To be delivered to the patients address, care home or clinic. This agreement will be for use by Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1238",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fitzwilliam House, Skimped Hill Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Mike.Pollard@berkshire.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Aug 2022 · 021428-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021428-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-04T14:47:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0355eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1238",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BHFT0433",
"title": "Pharmacy Delivery Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "IV.2.3",
"section": "IV.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2022-09-26T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-09-19T10:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32007R1370",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Pharmacy Delivery Service. Collection from Hospital pharmacy. Deliver to patients home/care home/clinics",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1238",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fitzwilliam House, Skimped Hill Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhssourcing.co.uk/bhft/web/login.shtml"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Susan.Fielding@berkshire.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1344955756"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Aug 2022 · 021300-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021300-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-03T15:32:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0355eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1238",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BHFT0433",
"title": "To provide a Pharmacy Delivery Service to patients home/care home/clinics.",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "To provide a pharmacy delivery service. Collection from one Hospital Pharmacy. Deliveries made to patients home/care home/clinics. This agreement will be open to use by BHFT."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide a Pharmacy Delivery Service. Collection from one Hospital Pharmacy. Deliveries made to patients home/care home/clinics.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1238",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fitzwilliam House, Skimped Hill Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.nhssourcing.co.uk/bhft/web/login.shtml"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Susan Fielding",
"email": "Susan.Fielding@berkshire.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1344955756"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Jul 2022 · 020291-2022 · tender
{
"id": "020291-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-26T12:02:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0355eb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1238",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BHFT0433",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option for 2 x 12 month extensions ( maximum duration 4 years)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "A Pharmacy Delivery Service is required by Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust. Collections to be made from the Pharmacy at Prospect Park Hospital Reading, and delivered Next day ( within 24 hours of collection) to specified patients address. Once collected from the pharmacy, items will be kept within a temperature range of 8-25 degrees, and a robust, real-time tracking system must be in place to ensure safe delivery to patients addresses.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pharmacy Delivery Service",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The provision of a tracked, Next day Pharmacy Delivery Service, under temperature controlled conditions, Collection will be from The Pharmacy, Prospect Park Hospital, Reading. To be delivered to the patients address, care home or clinic. This agreement will be for use by Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-25T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-12-21T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "TO DOWNLOAD A PQQ Register your company on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once): - browse to the ESourcing Portal:\nhttps://www.nhssourcing.co.uk/bhft/web/login.shtml\nand click the link to register, - accept the terms and conditions and click ‘continue’, - enter your correct business and user details, - note the username you chose and click ‘save’- when complete, - you will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep secure). Login to the portal with the username/password: - click the ‘PQQ/ITTs open to all suppliers’ link (these are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or tenders open to any registered suppliers), - click on the relevant PQQ/ITT to access the content, - click the ‘Express Interest’ right-hand side of the page. This will move the PQQ into your My PQQ/My ITTs page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only), - you can now access any of the attachments by clicking the ‘Buyer Attachment’ tab on the upper left hand side of the page."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nhssourcing.co.uk/bhft/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1238",
"name": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bracknell",
"postalCode": "RG12 1BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fitzwilliam House, Skimped Hill Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.berkshirehealthcare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.nhssourcing.co.uk/bhft/web/login.shtml",
"name": "Susan Fielding",
"email": "Susan.Fielding@berkshire.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 13444955756"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48661",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Court of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}