TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Pharmacy Consumables and Miscellaneous Items

Pharmaceutical products
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Procurement and Logistics Service: "Pharmacy Consumables and Miscellaneous Items". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityProcurement and Logistics ServiceScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Procurement and Logistics Service
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Procurement and Logistics Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
8.9Bids / Report
15.9% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 305 active published awards; 301 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published31 Jul 2024, 15:47 BST
Last source update31 Jul 2024, 15:47 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationPharmaceutical products
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042959
What is being bought
Pharmacy Consumables and Miscellaneous Items
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    31 Jul 2024, 15:47 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    31 Jul 2024, 15:47 BST
  3. tender value changed
    22 Dec 2023, 10:06 GMT
  4. Status changed to published status
    22 Dec 2023, 10:06 GMT
  5. Official notice release published
    22 Dec 2023, 10:06 GMT
  6. Submission deadline changed to published date
    22 Dec 2023, 10:06 GMT
  7. Published value updated to £50,000,000
    21 Dec 2023, 16:43 GMT
  8. Status changed to active
    21 Dec 2023, 16:43 GMT
  9. Official notice release published
    21 Dec 2023, 16:43 GMT
  10. Submission deadline changed to 26 Jan 2024, 15:00 GMT
    21 Dec 2023, 16:43 GMT
  11. Buyer information updated
    21 Dec 2023, 16:43 GMT
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Pharmacy Clean Room and Aseptics Products
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Pharmacy Consumables and Miscellaneous Items. Additional information: The Estimated Value stated at II.1.7 and V2.4 represents an estimated figure for the overall framework which includes all potential extension options and includes contingency for unforeseen expenditure as specified within the tender documents. The figures published do not represent a condition of contract or a guarantee of minimum demand or uptake.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Miscellaneous Sundries
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Pharmacy Consumables and Miscellaneous Items. Additional information: The Estimated Value stated at II.1.7 and V2.4 represents an estimated figure for the overall framework which includes all potential extension options and includes contingency for unforeseen expenditure as specified within the tender documents. The figures published do not represent a condition of contract or a guarantee of minimum demand or uptake.In section II.2.5 for Lot 2 it states the Award Criteria was 100 Price. The Award Criteria was actually Pass/Fail for Quality, with price analysis to be determined at the point of call-off’.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    31 Jul 2024, 15:47 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 31 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £50,000,000
  5. Contract active
    Signed 31 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · £50,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
ACCU-SCIENCE IRELAND LTD, AQUILANT NORTHERN IRELAND LTD, BECTON DICKINSON U.K. LTD, Brennan Co NI, John Preston Co Belfast Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
BECTON DICKINSON U.K. LTD, Brennan Co NI, Iskus Health Limited, MPJ HEALTHCARE LIMITED, SISK HEALTHCARE t/a M.E.D. Surgical
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Pharmacy Clean Room and Aseptics Products
£50,000,000 · signed 31 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Miscellaneous Sundries
£50,000,000 · signed 31 Jul 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 8 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 8 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 4 (lot 1)
smeBids: 4 (lot 1)
bids: 8 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 8 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 3 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 2)
smeBids: 4 (lot 2)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Procurement and Logistics Service

Contracting authority GB-FTS-423
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published