← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

PG Cert Genomics

Buyer: Health Education England →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHealth Education England
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Aug 2021
Value£180,000
Published21 Jul 2021

What is being bought

The Genomics Education Programme (GEP) was established in 2014 following an initial investment from the Department of Health to pump prime genomic education and training activity to support the delivery of the 100,000 Genomes Project. At the beginning of financial year 2018/19 the GEP became part of business as usual within Health Education England (HEE) and in collaboration with NHS England (NHSE) continues to support the newly launched NHS Genomic Medicine Service (GMS). As the GMS evolves the GEP has a role in the education and training required to upskill and support the healthcare workforce in the delivery of the new service. Beyond this there is also scope to provide the same for the wider NHS workforce. As nursing is one of the largest groups within the NHS it is imperative, we ensure they have the right knowledge, skills and behaviours to deliver the service. In 2020 the GEP funded 30 nurses to undertake an online CPD course which ran over a 15-week period, designed for nurses with little-to-no previous knowledge of genomics, the success of this course led to a HEE GEP funding the course to run for a further 3 years. The GEP would now like to provide a higher-level qualification for Nurses and Midwives to build on foundation knowledge. The GEP are seeking bids from suitable providers to deliver a 60 credit, level 7, PGCert for professional development in Genomics for Nurses and Midwives provided over an 18-month period. Scope of the Contract The GEP want to provide the opportunity for nurses to obtain a higher-level qualification in Genomics. The Authority is inviting quotations for the provision of an innovative, post-graduate blended learning course in Genomics for a funded cohort of nurses at Clinical Nurse Specialist or equivalent level. A contract would cover 18 months (with the option to extend for a further 18 months dependent on GEP budget allocation).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Genomics Education Programme (GEP) was established in 2014 following an initial investment from the Department of Health to pump prime genomic education and training activity to support the delivery of the 100,000 Genomes Project. At the beginning of financial year 2018/19 the GEP became part of business as usual within Health Education England (HEE) and in collaboration with NHS England (NHSE) continues to support the newly launched NHS Genomic Medicine Service (GMS). As the GMS evolves the GEP has a role in the education and training required to upskill and support the healthcare workforce in the delivery of the new service. Beyond this there is also scope to provide the same for the wider NHS workforce. As nursing is one of the largest groups within the NHS it is imperative, we ensure they have the right knowledge, skills and behaviours to deliver the service. In 2020 the GEP funded 30 nurses to undertake an online CPD course which ran over a 15-week period, designed for nurses with little-to-no previous knowledge of genomics, the success of this course led to a HEE GEP funding the course to run for a further 3 years. The GEP would now like to provide a higher-level qualification for Nurses and Midwives to build on foundation knowledge. The GEP are seeking bids from suitable providers to deliver a 60 credit, level 7, PGCert for professional development in Genomics for Nurses and Midwives provided over an 18-month period. Scope of the Contract The GEP want to provide the opportunity for nurses to obtain a higher-level qualification in Genomics. The Authority is inviting quotations for the provision of an innovative, post-graduate blended learning course in Genomics for a funded cohort of nurses at Clinical Nurse Specialist or equivalent level. A contract would cover 18 months (with the option to extend for a further 18 months dependent on GEP budget allocation).

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer81 median · 1 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1712 median · 53.5 average (790 of 2,171 with a bid count)4.2 average (1,026 of 2,171 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7871 median · 2.3 average (31 of 787 with a bid count)1 average (35 of 787 with named award suppliers)3 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£117,108 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £180,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ca7c
Latest release ID017166-2021
Latest release timestampWed Jul 21 2021 10:44:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-08-23T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-08-23T12:05:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=40bb618e-0a24-e611-8114-000c29c9ba21&v=2
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£180,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2021tender017166-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017166-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-21T11:44:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ca7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN557699",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Genomics Education Programme (GEP) was established in 2014 following an initial investment from the Department of Health to pump prime genomic education and training activity to support the delivery of the 100,000 Genomes Project.  At the beginning of financial year 2018/19 the GEP became part of business as usual within Health Education England (HEE) and in collaboration with NHS England (NHSE) continues to support the newly launched NHS Genomic Medicine Service (GMS).\nAs the GMS evolves the GEP has a role in the education and training required to upskill and support the healthcare workforce in the delivery of the new service. Beyond this there is also scope to provide the same for the wider NHS workforce.  As nursing is one of the largest groups within the NHS it is imperative, we ensure they have the right knowledge, skills and behaviours to deliver the service.\nIn 2020 the GEP funded 30 nurses to undertake an online CPD course which ran over a 15-week period, designed for nurses with little-to-no previous knowledge of genomics, the success of this course led to a HEE GEP funding the course to run for a further 3 years.\nThe GEP would now like to provide a higher-level qualification for Nurses and Midwives to build on foundation knowledge.  The GEP are seeking bids from suitable providers to deliver a 60 credit, level 7, PGCert for professional development in Genomics for Nurses and Midwives provided over an 18-month period.\nScope of the Contract\nThe GEP want to provide the opportunity for nurses to obtain a higher-level qualification in Genomics.  The Authority is inviting quotations for the provision of an innovative, post-graduate blended learning course in Genomics for a funded cohort of nurses at Clinical Nurse Specialist or equivalent level.\nA contract would cover 18 months (with the option to extend for a further 18 months dependent on GEP budget allocation).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PG Cert Genomics",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-23T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-23T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Genomics Education Programme (GEP) was established in 2014 following an initial investment from the Department of Health to pump prime genomic education and training activity to support the delivery of the 100,000 Genomes Project.  At the beginning of financial year 2018/19 the GEP became part of business as usual within Health Education England (HEE) and in collaboration with NHS England (NHSE) continues to support the newly launched NHS Genomic Medicine Service (GMS).\nAs the GMS evolves the GEP has a role in the education and training required to upskill and support the healthcare workforce in the delivery of the new service. Beyond this there is also scope to provide the same for the wider NHS workforce.  As nursing is one of the largest groups within the NHS it is imperative, we ensure they have the right knowledge, skills and behaviours to deliver the service.\nIn 2020 the GEP funded 30 nurses to undertake an online CPD course which ran over a 15-week period, designed for nurses with little-to-no previous knowledge of genomics, the success of this course led to a HEE GEP funding the course to run for a further 3 years.\nThe GEP would now like to provide a higher-level qualification for Nurses and Midwives to build on foundation knowledge.  The GEP are seeking bids from suitable providers to deliver a 60 credit, level 7, PGCert for professional development in Genomics for Nurses and Midwives provided over an 18-month period.\nScope of the Contract\nThe GEP want to provide the opportunity for nurses to obtain a higher-level qualification in Genomics.  The Authority is inviting quotations for the provision of an innovative, post-graduate blended learning course in Genomics for a funded cohort of nurses at Clinical Nurse Specialist or equivalent level.\nA contract would cover 18 months (with the option to extend for a further 18 months dependent on GEP budget allocation).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=40bb618e-0a24-e611-8114-000c29c9ba21&v=2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hee.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://hee.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=40bb618e-0a24-e611-8114-000c29c9ba21&v=2",
        "name": "Mr Mark Gilbert",
        "email": "Mark.Gilbert@hee.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "mark.gilbert@hee.nhs.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2021 · 017166-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "017166-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-21T11:44:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ca7c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
    "name": "Health Education England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN557699",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Genomics Education Programme (GEP) was established in 2014 following an initial investment from the Department of Health to pump prime genomic education and training activity to support the delivery of the 100,000 Genomes Project.  At the beginning of financial year 2018/19 the GEP became part of business as usual within Health Education England (HEE) and in collaboration with NHS England (NHSE) continues to support the newly launched NHS Genomic Medicine Service (GMS).\nAs the GMS evolves the GEP has a role in the education and training required to upskill and support the healthcare workforce in the delivery of the new service. Beyond this there is also scope to provide the same for the wider NHS workforce.  As nursing is one of the largest groups within the NHS it is imperative, we ensure they have the right knowledge, skills and behaviours to deliver the service.\nIn 2020 the GEP funded 30 nurses to undertake an online CPD course which ran over a 15-week period, designed for nurses with little-to-no previous knowledge of genomics, the success of this course led to a HEE GEP funding the course to run for a further 3 years.\nThe GEP would now like to provide a higher-level qualification for Nurses and Midwives to build on foundation knowledge.  The GEP are seeking bids from suitable providers to deliver a 60 credit, level 7, PGCert for professional development in Genomics for Nurses and Midwives provided over an 18-month period.\nScope of the Contract\nThe GEP want to provide the opportunity for nurses to obtain a higher-level qualification in Genomics.  The Authority is inviting quotations for the provision of an innovative, post-graduate blended learning course in Genomics for a funded cohort of nurses at Clinical Nurse Specialist or equivalent level.\nA contract would cover 18 months (with the option to extend for a further 18 months dependent on GEP budget allocation).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PG Cert Genomics",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-08-23T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-08-23T12:05:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Genomics Education Programme (GEP) was established in 2014 following an initial investment from the Department of Health to pump prime genomic education and training activity to support the delivery of the 100,000 Genomes Project.  At the beginning of financial year 2018/19 the GEP became part of business as usual within Health Education England (HEE) and in collaboration with NHS England (NHSE) continues to support the newly launched NHS Genomic Medicine Service (GMS).\nAs the GMS evolves the GEP has a role in the education and training required to upskill and support the healthcare workforce in the delivery of the new service. Beyond this there is also scope to provide the same for the wider NHS workforce.  As nursing is one of the largest groups within the NHS it is imperative, we ensure they have the right knowledge, skills and behaviours to deliver the service.\nIn 2020 the GEP funded 30 nurses to undertake an online CPD course which ran over a 15-week period, designed for nurses with little-to-no previous knowledge of genomics, the success of this course led to a HEE GEP funding the course to run for a further 3 years.\nThe GEP would now like to provide a higher-level qualification for Nurses and Midwives to build on foundation knowledge.  The GEP are seeking bids from suitable providers to deliver a 60 credit, level 7, PGCert for professional development in Genomics for Nurses and Midwives provided over an 18-month period.\nScope of the Contract\nThe GEP want to provide the opportunity for nurses to obtain a higher-level qualification in Genomics.  The Authority is inviting quotations for the provision of an innovative, post-graduate blended learning course in Genomics for a funded cohort of nurses at Clinical Nurse Specialist or equivalent level.\nA contract would cover 18 months (with the option to extend for a further 18 months dependent on GEP budget allocation).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=40bb618e-0a24-e611-8114-000c29c9ba21&v=2",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1319",
      "name": "Health Education England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Blenheim House, Duncombe Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://hee.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://hee.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Health Education England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=40bb618e-0a24-e611-8114-000c29c9ba21&v=2",
        "name": "Mr Mark Gilbert",
        "email": "Mark.Gilbert@hee.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "mark.gilbert@hee.nhs.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}